Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Unable to overclock, need help.

    Hello

    I've been trying to overlock my setup for several days now and the only thing that has even worked a little bit is upping the bus speed...

    IMy setup

    i9 9900k with a Hydro seriers H-60 water cooler .
    Hyperfury DDR4 2666mhz
    Asus Rog Strix Z390 - F gaming
    MSI geforce 1080

    No matter what I do or change in the bios, my core is set at 3.4 ghz... even tho it's base should be 3,6... right?
    I've tweaked the bus speed and set it on XMP-2 and got it to 4,2 but that's it and I don't really know but it seems odd to tweak that in order to get results. I've also upped the volatage with no avail.

    If I use the AI suite 3 that came with the motherboard, nothing works, no changes works at all, I'ev tried the auto over cloak option but it just resets it back to 3,4 ghs...

    I've watch a few videos and I can't see what I'm doing wrong.

    Any help will be very appreciated.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    No one has any idea here?

  3. #3
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,405

    Have you cleared CMOS and/or updated BIOS to latest?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Have you cleared CMOS and/or updated BIOS to latest?
    Yes, and I now have the latest Versjon "0602" .

    Not sure what to do, I'm sure it can do better. My CPU has never gone above 40 C even under max load...

  5. #5
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,405

    Not sure what to suggest really, except taking it back to basics.

    What happens if you enter BIOS and set F5 defaults and then F10 (save+exit) and run a stress test like RealBench?

    Is your RAM a single kit?

    Is the cooler working?...Are any of the tubes near CPU warm...any funny noises?

  6. #6
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    From the UEFI:

    Set multiplier to 48 / Sync all cores

    Set Vcore to Manual / 1.25v

    Under Digi+ set Loadline Calibration to 6

    report back.

    Might help to leave XMP disabled for the time being.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array artkursis PC Specs
    artkursis PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero. Bios- 6401
    ProcessorHexaCore AMD Ryzen 5 2600, 4200 MHz (42 x 100), 1,35V
    Memory (part number)G Skill FlareX F4-3200C14-8GFX @ 3600Mhz (16-16-16-38, 1T, 1,46V)
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 290X 4GB
    Sound CardSupeme FX, ESS Sabre DAC (9023 onboard, 9006 Yamaha AX-1030)
    MonitorSamsung UE40ES8000
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO 250GB (250 GB, PCI-E 3.0 x4)
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 860 EVO 500GB (500 GB, SATA-III)
    CPU CoolerFractal Design Kelvin-S36 (360mm AIO)
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-860
    Keyboard Logitech G-810 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G-700s
    Headset Byerdinamic Byron
    Mouse Pad Full table XXL
    Headset/Speakers Yamaha AX-1030+Yamaha 5.1+ 2 Sony (all 6 Ohm)
    OS Windows 10.0.17763.195 (Win10 RS5 [1809] October 2018 Update)

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Set Ai Overclocking Tuner to MANUAL mode ... Not Auto or D.O.C.P and TPU at Keep Current Settings

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    From the UEFI:

    Set multiplier to 48 / Sync all cores

    Set Vcore to Manual / 1.25v

    Under Digi+ set Loadline Calibration to 6

    report back.

    Might help to leave XMP disabled for the time being.
    I tried this. Set the CPU back to 3.4 GHZ ...

    I have a water cooler, meaning when I first started up my PC it said CPU fan error and was told to set the Q-fan lowest fan speed to ignore. And now the AI tuner told me that my CPU was limited by my temprature, this seems odd as my CPU has never been above 45C during any load and is at 30-35 during idle. Can this have something to do with it?

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by artkursis View Post
    Set Ai Overclocking Tuner to MANUAL mode ... Not Auto or D.O.C.P and TPU at Keep Current Settings
    I will try this, can you explain exactly where to find these options so I don't fiddle with things I shouldn't?

    Thanx in advance.

  10. #10
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Quote Originally Posted by Thunderc00kie View Post
    I will try this, can you explain exactly where to find these options so I don't fiddle with things I shouldn't?

    Thanx in advance.
    Under the advanced tab. AI is near the top and TPM about 2/3 down.

    Also I don’t recommend using AI suite. It can cause issues *just like this. Uninstall it, find the folder and delete it then download and install cleaner and run the registry sweep to clear it all out. *Actually you can use the uninstaller portion of a cleaner as well to get rid of it and a lot of the windows bloatware that you can’t get rid of through the app section of control panel.*

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •