Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    XMP cause system to freeze

    Enabling XMP on Trident Z RGB F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR cause system to freeze.

    Specs as below
    Motherboard: Strix x299e (BIOS 1602)
    RAM: Trident Z RGB 3200C16Q (XMP: 3200mhz 16-18-18-38 @v1.35)
    CPU: 7820x (OC to 4.3 ghz @V1.2)
    PSU: Cosair 1200W Platinum

    Attempted tweaking VCCIO and VCCSA, updated bios, manually inputed xmp setting. Nothing worked so far.

    I know the ram is not on the QVL for this motherboard, but would love the help if anyone has any ideas.

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,798

    Try inputting a DRAM voltage of up to 1.45v. Most CPU won't need more than 1.05v VCCSA for DDR4-3200. However, try values below and above this. Some CPU are comfortable under 1v. It comes down to an alignment issue, more can be just as detrimental as less when it comes to the System Agent voltage.

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    Try inputting a DRAM voltage of up to 1.45v. Most CPU won't need more than 1.05v VCCSA for DDR4-3200. However, try values below and above this. Some CPU are comfortable under 1v. It comes down to an alignment issue, more can be just as detrimental as less when it comes to the System Agent voltage.
    Attempted what was suggested above, did multiple combinations with DRAM *voltage and VCCSA while leaving VCCIO on auto.

    At this stage I am wondering if it is just a bad combination with the ram motherboard and cpu, as xmp works with other rams and the ram in question is able to run xmp on other set up.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array x-rated PC Specs
    x-rated PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XI Formula - Intel Z390
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900K @ 5 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZR - 4x 8 GB, 4 GHz, 18-18-18-38
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE - 2,1/15,6 GHz
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorDell UP2715K - 5120x2880, AH-IPS, 10bit
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro - 1 TB, 3,5/2,1 GB/s
    Storage #2WD Red WD40EFRX - 4 TB, 64 MB, 5400 RPM
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Blackout TG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i - 1 KW, 83 A, 80Plus Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wired
    Headset Sennheiser HD 660 S
    Mouse Pad Razer Manticor
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterHuawei HG8245H @ 1 Gb/s FTTH GPON
    Accessory #1 EKWB Velocity + Vector
    Accessory #2 EKWB XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM + 2x CoolStream XE 360
    Accessory #3 6x Noiseblocker NB-eLoop Fan B12-PS
    x-rated's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    203

    do you use fixed vcore voltage or adaptive? if fixed, try to set adaptive to same value

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array feedmeink PC Specs
    feedmeink PC Specs
    MotherboardX299 Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorI9 7980xe
    Memory (part number)Corsair vengeance lpx 4000mhz 32gb (2x16gb)
    Graphics Card #1Ek waterblock vega 56
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 1tb m.2
    CPU CoolerEk full monoblock
    CaseLian li pc-011 dynamic
    Power SupplyEvga 1200 watt platinum
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    69
    Posts
    187

    Try not using xmp. Manually set timings to the sticker on the sticks and voltage. Try vccio 1.15 and vccsa 1.1. If this doesn't work, try setting to 2T instead of 1T.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •