Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array shiromar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Ws c422 pro/se no post to bios error code (aa / a9)

    hello friends, this is a new build and I'm having an issue reaching the BIOS.

    I have reseated all components.
    gtx1080 in PCIE
    1x 32gb ram plugged in to C1. This ram is on the supported list.
    Xeon w-2175
    1 intel 7600p m.2


    when I have a HDMI plugged in I get Q-Code A9
    when I have a DP plugged in I get Q-Code AA

    in both cases the monitor does turn on but I get a blank display. any ideas?
    Last edited by shiromar; 12-18-2018 at 07:33 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    User manual says
    A9 = "Start of Setup"
    AA = "System has transitioned into ACPI mode, Interrupt controller is in APIC mode"

    Old system like that you can't go wrong replacing the onboard CR2032 battery ... it can cause all sorts of strange and apparently unrelated problems if it's dead/dying.

    I think the machine is halting just after initializing the PCIe bus. Try pushing the GPU card into the slot, or try removing then remounting it, electrical contacts may need to be cleaned. If it's not a GPU card issue then it could be CPU having uneven mounting pressure.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array shiromar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    BAD GPU was my problem, swapped out for a p2000 and works fine. derp

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •