Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Is there a difference between 5-1 and 5-2 GHz bands?

    Hi,

    I'm having issues connecting some devices to the 5-2 band even though they do connect to the 5-1 band.

    I have a 2018 LG TV that loses internet every few minutes when connected to the 5-2 band. 5-1 is fine.

    What is going on really...?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    83

    one is low power 5ghz, the other is high power 5ghz.
    not sure which is which.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberlipe View Post
    one is low power 5ghz, the other is high power 5ghz.
    not sure which is which.
    I see... I do not think that is relevant to the problem I'm facing as the devices has been tested just meters away from the router. There must be other differences that make it harder for a device to use the 5-2 band.

  4. #4
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Do you have QoS enabled? This is supposed to allocate traffic to give selected devices priority over others. I’ve never been able to get this to work. Causes random dropped connections and if they hold connections everything including the priority devices come to a crawl. Disable the QoS.*

    Is this the only device you have issues with or is it anything connecting to that band? *If this is the only device the router isn’t the issue.*

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    Which ASUS router? The manual will have FCC compliance stuff in it which specifies (or provides FCCID to lookup) the radio frequencies.

    There are dozens of 5GHz channels grouped together in various "bands" but the definitions these groupings and bands varies from country to country, they each have their own laws and definitions which are rarely in full agreement. "5GHz-1" and "5GHz-2" don't appear to be official FCC designations, so they're probably groupings decided by ASUS or by the (BroadCom) chipset parts they're built around, the technical literature for these products should explain the difference.

    https://www.electronics-notes.com/ar...-bandwidth.php
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Do you have QoS enabled? *** Disable the QoS.*

    Is this the only device you have issues with or is it anything connecting to that band? *If this is the only device the router isn’t the issue.*
    Yes, I do have QoS enabled but I'll turn it off. I tried with custom first, but I did have issues then. Now it is on priority for streaming devices, but I do not know if it really improves anything (even if it was working as intended)


    Quote Originally Posted by Korth View Post
    Which ASUS router? The manual will have FCC compliance stuff in it which specifies (or provides FCCID to lookup) the radio frequencies.

    https://www.electronics-notes.com/ar...-bandwidth.php
    This is a GT-AC5300 router.

    Thank you for that link! Being a ham radio operator I should of course have checked this... I just did not think of it. I see that not all channels are available in every country.

    I'll take a closer look at this and report back
    Last edited by Hoggorm; 12-25-2018 at 04:50 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    83

    I have the same issue now.
    5gh-2 connects to NO client.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberlipe View Post
    I have the same issue now.
    5gh-2 connects to NO client.
    After reading the article provided by Korth a few days ago (this one: https://www.electronics-notes.com/ar...-bandwidth.php) and experimenting with both 5GHz bands for a few days I see that there are some differences:

    5-1 band consist of channels 36-64
    5-2 band is channels is channel 100-112 or 100-140 dependent on what wireless mode you choose. I've chosen N/AC Mixed (because it appears to be giving me the best internet speed) and then I have channels 100-112 available.

    The 5-2 band is restricted in several countries and that appears to be the reason why few devices see it even though they can see and connect to the 5-1 band. It could also be related to the channels available, but nevertheless I basically have only Apple products (iPad, iPhones and Apple TV) and a high-end laptop computer connected to this band. As mentioned in the first post of this thread I do have a LG 2018 TV that can see and connect to the 5-2 band however when doing so it loses internet connection every 10-20 minutes. I also have a home cinema AVR that was able to connect to the 5-2 band, but I elected to change this to 5-1 since it can connect to a pair of wireless speakers (HEOS 1) that only will connect to the 5-1 band.

    When using Smart Connect, I had more devices on the 5-2 band but I also did see several connection issues (similar to what happens with the LG TV) where devices would be assigned to the 5-2 band but could still be without internet.

    It is impossible as far as I can see to choose that the 5-2 band also should be able to use the channels 36-64 and therefore, I've turned off Smart Connect and put all devices on the 5-1 band (that of course not must be on the 2.4 band due to age or other issues). I've then tried to connect each device to the 5-2 band (one at a time) and use them for some time to test for issues. So far, I've only had completely problem free experiences with the mentioned Apple products and a high-end laptop. Everything else stays on the 5-1 band.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero (Wi-Fi)
    Processori7 8700K
    Memory (part number)HX433C16PB3K4/32
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorLG 34UC89G
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 1 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard Black Widow Ultimate
    Mouse Logitech G600
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X53

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    48

    I haven't noticed any difference between the two 5 GHz radios. I don't do online type gaming so they may be some advantages if using the Gaming radio.

    As was mentioned, they seem to be in different channel ranges..

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	W-Fi 5.JPG 
Views:	1 
Size:	107.1 KB 
ID:	77870

  10. #10
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    They have to be in different channel ranges or they will conflict. I’m fairly sure this was a configuration issue in the OPs set up. Smart connect is not so smart and QoS has never worked for me regardless of router type or manufacturer. I set it up and got horrendous results on everything with the devices that were supposed be to be priority slowed to a crawl. I keep the two separate with ssids and passwords. My stuff that I want priority over goes on the high channel lineup because I have zero neighbors in this range and everything else goes on the low end.*

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •