Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array cobolt56 PC Specs
    cobolt56 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X OC 4.6
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980
    Graphics Card #2GTX 980
    Graphics Card #3GTX 980
    Storage #11 TB SSD EVO 850
    Storage #23 TB WD EX, 2 TB WD EX, 5 TB INT LG
    CPU CoolerCorsair
    CaseForgot the name; A big one
    Power Supply1000HX I
    Keyboard K800
    Mouse ROCAT
    Headset Razor Tiamat
    Mouse Pad NA
    OS WIN 95, XP, VISTA, 7 64
    Network RouterNetgear Coax
    Accessory #1 Dong
    Accessory #2 In
    Accessory #3 Hand

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Exclamation Code 79 boot issue

    Hello, I'm a new member and figured I'd come here for some help. I've been around computers for a while now and know how to fix a lot of issues. However, I've encountered an issue with my rig, the specs are as follows, followed by what lead to the cause of my issue:
    32 GB DDR4 Ripjaw
    4 way GEFORCE GTX 980
    1 TB SSD
    5960X CPU
    Water cooled by corsair - CPU
    System - Fanforced
    HX 1000I PSU
    Now, I was playing around with default fan speeds in the bios before the issues occurred. I changed all the fan speeds to maximum, and booted the system; i also deleted frivolous drives in the boot order, apart from the actual drive I boot from. When the system started up everything was fine, I did a windows score rating and left the system, I came back to find everything rated at 7.9, but the Graphics rated 1.0...somehow...when it used to rate 7.9. I then continued my usual work to discover variances in application visuals. It was as if the programs were made from blocks. For example, when I clicked and dragged task manager, half of the program was left behind, it was like a very slow warping. Anyway, I figured the windows rating system was causing the issue, so after I installed silverlight, I rebooted the computer. I discovered that the computer wouldn't post...It would power up as usual but nothing would display on screen, the error code on the motherboard is 79, on the OC panel I have, it says CPU INIT. But now it's saying ROG. I flashed the bios with an update, now the OC panel isn't displaying any data; reading 0 degrees, 0 rpm.
    Repurchasing any of the listed hardware isn't an issue, just want to have that as a last resort though. I did click the overclocking setting on the OC panel before hand. But I must stress that the system is 3 months old and has been running strong ever since, and I have been utilizing the OC options sporadically.
    Yes, I have read through the manual but don't understand what CMS means, google didn't provide much insight.
    Cheers.


  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    499
    Posts
    13,634

    Hi cobolt56

    Have you cleared CMOS that sort of basic thing.

    Maybe take out the GPUs and try with one at a time...is 1000W PSU OK for quad 980s

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array [TRG] Kicker PC Specs
    [TRG] Kicker PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator 2800
    Graphics Card #1ROG 980 Ti Poseidon
    Graphics Card #2ROG 980 Ti Poseidon
    Monitor27" ROG Swift
    Storage #1Samsung SM951 m.2 256 gig
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512gig
    CPU CoolerEK RE5 Monoblock
    CaseMM U2-UFO
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i + Corsair AX760i
    OS Win 10
    [TRG] Kicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    79

    As silly as it sounds i had the same issue on my build. What fixed it for me was pulling the ram and switching it around and putting it back in.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Quote Originally Posted by cobolt56 View Post

    32 GB DDR4 Ripjaw

    Is that a single 32GB kit?

    Try clearing your CMOS. Then proceed to uninstall all your memory modules except the one in DIMM_A1. If the system still halts at the 79 QCODE, look beside the 24 pin power connector and see which QLED remains lit.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array cobolt56 PC Specs
    cobolt56 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X OC 4.6
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980
    Graphics Card #2GTX 980
    Graphics Card #3GTX 980
    Storage #11 TB SSD EVO 850
    Storage #23 TB WD EX, 2 TB WD EX, 5 TB INT LG
    CPU CoolerCorsair
    CaseForgot the name; A big one
    Power Supply1000HX I
    Keyboard K800
    Mouse ROCAT
    Headset Razor Tiamat
    Mouse Pad NA
    OS WIN 95, XP, VISTA, 7 64
    Network RouterNetgear Coax
    Accessory #1 Dong
    Accessory #2 In
    Accessory #3 Hand

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I have taken out the ram and rearranged in different configurations. I've taken three GPUS out and just letting it power one.I forgot to mention that it's been running on two GPUS for about a month and a half now, because we discovered it made no impact to have two more on it. Code 79 definitely means the CPU is fine? cause I've been thinking maybe the CPU blew up or something. I've cleared Cmos (the button at the back) about a dozen times. There's only so much I could think of for a computer that doesn't post to BIOS. I appreciate everyone stepping into offer advice and suggestions thus far. I'll take a picture of inside the motherboard of what LEDS are active.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array cobolt56 PC Specs
    cobolt56 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X OC 4.6
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980
    Graphics Card #2GTX 980
    Graphics Card #3GTX 980
    Storage #11 TB SSD EVO 850
    Storage #23 TB WD EX, 2 TB WD EX, 5 TB INT LG
    CPU CoolerCorsair
    CaseForgot the name; A big one
    Power Supply1000HX I
    Keyboard K800
    Mouse ROCAT
    Headset Razor Tiamat
    Mouse Pad NA
    OS WIN 95, XP, VISTA, 7 64
    Network RouterNetgear Coax
    Accessory #1 Dong
    Accessory #2 In
    Accessory #3 Hand

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Why would the system be fine then break randomly if it's a physical issue?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array cobolt56 PC Specs
    cobolt56 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X OC 4.6
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980
    Graphics Card #2GTX 980
    Graphics Card #3GTX 980
    Storage #11 TB SSD EVO 850
    Storage #23 TB WD EX, 2 TB WD EX, 5 TB INT LG
    CPU CoolerCorsair
    CaseForgot the name; A big one
    Power Supply1000HX I
    Keyboard K800
    Mouse ROCAT
    Headset Razor Tiamat
    Mouse Pad NA
    OS WIN 95, XP, VISTA, 7 64
    Network RouterNetgear Coax
    Accessory #1 Dong
    Accessory #2 In
    Accessory #3 Hand

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    The only active light is VGA




  8. #8
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,128

    is there enny lights close or around the power connectors on the GPU? ( on the side that faces up )

    pull out the GPU thats in now and set in the other one ( if you have not tested it ).

    you can pull the CMOS battery and let it stay for a couple of hours and see if that does the trick.
    pull all power cables from all parts in the case, this to be 100% shure there is no power left to keep bios memory.

    a bios flash will be my last sugestion here.

    i had 2 cards "die" on me once, and after a bios flash they came back.
    this was after a power out so it may have effed up the bios in a way, even did a fresh instal of OS witch did not do enny thing.
    pulled all out of the case and let it stay over night too and nothing.
    i had led's on the backside ( top side of the GPU's ) of the power connectors on the GPU's that was red and yellow ( and should be green ) witch would be low or close to non power coming to them.

    try some of the other GPU cables you have first and switch them out whit the one you are using now and see if that makes enny diffrence?

    im grasping at straws here tbh.
    Last edited by kkn; 07-15-2015 at 10:39 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    499
    Posts
    13,634

    Well, I'm grasping same straws....test GPUs individually....test power to GPUs...definitely clear CMOS thoroughly...full power down etc

    If you have another PSU try that...

    Maybe have a look at the thoughts in this thread? http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=399148

    Though that didn't have a happy ending

    In an attempt to inject some humour might I suggest WEI 7.9 has decided to take over your Qcode LEDs? if you'd scored less...
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 07-15-2015 at 10:09 AM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Quote Originally Posted by cobolt56 View Post
    The only active light is VGA
    Unfortunately, I cannot see it clearly in your photos. I'll need you to verify that the VGA QLED is the one that remains lit when your system halts at the 79 QCODE.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •