Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Asus ROG GU501GM power plans issue.

    Whenever I plug in the power adapter, the power plan in windows 10 changes to "High Performance". On the other hand, when unplugged, it automatically changes to "Power Saver". I want to disable this feature. I've tried every solution that I've found online like resetting power plans, deleting power plans from registery, and disabling all startup apps and still no progress.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    Control Panel > Power Options > Choose or edit/customize a power plan > Change plan settings > Change advanced plan settings
    You can enable/disable/timeout each specific item as you like.

    "Balanced" and "Power saver" and "High performance" are just convenience labels, you can configure them or (re)name them as you like.

    You can find more options in "Change battery settings" and "Change when the computer sleeps" and "Change what closing the lid does".
    Including power plan options for battery power vs external power.

    Windows tends to work better when you work with Windows as Microsoft intended. Registry hacks which circumvent the UI automation layers can be hit or miss. You may need to login/Run as Administrator and you may need to restart the machine (twice) for changes to persist. (That is a full Shutdown-and-Restart, not just close-the-lid-Sleep-open-the-lid-Wake.)

    If it somehow just won't work or something's broken then you may have to install a third-party power management app.
    Last edited by Korth; 12-28-2018 at 02:14 AM.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Korth View Post
    Control Panel > Power Options > Choose or edit/customize a power plan > Change plan settings > Change advanced plan settings
    You can enable/disable/timeout each specific item as you like.

    "Balanced" and "Power saver" and "High performance" are just convenience labels, you can configure them or (re)name them as you like.

    You can find more options in "Change battery settings" and "Change when the computer sleeps" and "Change what closing the lid does".
    Including power plan options for battery power vs external power.

    Windows tends to work better when you work with Windows as Microsoft intended. Registry hacks which circumvent the UI automation layers can be hit or miss. You may need to login/Run as Administrator and you may need to restart the machine (twice) for changes to persist. (That is a full Shutdown-and-Restart, not just close-the-lid-Sleep-open-the-lid-Wake.)

    If it somehow just won't work or something's broken then you may have to install a third-party power management app.
    The problem isn't with power plans. I've deleted both the "High Performance" and "Power Saver" plans and set the plan to "Balanced", but once the laptop is unplugged, a "Power Saver" plan is created on its own in the settings and is activated. The same happens when I plug it in, a new "High Performance" plan appears in the power options and is activated.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •