Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 82
  1. #61
    ROG Enthusiast Array DMAN999 PC Specs
    DMAN999 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix B450-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 2600 @ 4 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB F4-3200C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1660 Ti Armor OC
    MonitorDell S2316M
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo 500 GB SSD
    Storage #2Crucial MX500 nvme m.2 SSD
    CPU CoolerArtic 33 Esports Edition
    CaseRosewill Challenger
    Power SupplyRosewill Photon 750
    Keyboard Cooler Master MK120 RGB
    Mouse Cooler Master MS120 RGB
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK Gaming Surface
    OS Windows 10 x64
    DMAN999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    BIOS 2704 is working Very well for me with my new 3700x installed.
    I have not had any issues with it so far.

  2. #62
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by DMAN999 View Post
    BIOS 2704 is working Very well for me with my new 3700x installed.
    I have not had any issues with it so far.
    I personally didn't notice any difference compared to the previous 2605, they both seem to work exactly the same, which isn't a bad thing but i expected better results.

  3. #63
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by DMAN999 View Post
    You should use BIOS 1201(with AGESA 1.0.0.6), it is the most stable version for use with the 2000 series CPU's.
    All the newer versions added new AGESA versions that were made for 3000 series CPUs so they do Not work as well with the 2000 series CPUs.
    2301 works pretty darn good with Ryzen 2000 as well. All the newer bios updates are for Ryzen 3000 which I dont need currently.

  4. #64
    New ROGer Array batkinson001 PC Specs
    batkinson001 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)https://ca.pcpartpicker.com/b/CRHhP6
    MotherboardAsus ROG STRIX B450-F Gaming ATX
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 1600
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GVKB (G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 16 GB (2 x 8 GB) DDR4-3200 Memory)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon RX 590 8 GB NITRO+ SE Video Card
    Monitor1 monitor 24"samsung, 1 40 inch LED TV, both HDMI
    Storage #1ADATA XPG SX8000 128 GB M.2-2280 NVME Solid State Drive
    Storage #2Western Digital Scorpio Blue 1 TB 2.5" 5400RPM Internal Hard Drive
    CPU CoolerStock
    CaseDeepcool MATREXX 70 ADD-RGB 3F ATX Mid Tower Case
    Power SupplyEVGA 600B 600 W 80+ Bronze Certified ATX Power Supply
    OS Windows 10 Home
    batkinson001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I am using the latest bios with my ryzen 5 1600 and no issues whatsoever. I plan on upgrading to a 3600 or 3700x.

  5. #65
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy

    Ever since I updated to the Ryzen 3000 supporting BIOS voltage control is not working for my RAM. It runs my RAM at XMP settings for 3600 and 1.35v but voltage monitoring does not work anywhere, either in the BIOS or on the desktop including Ryzen master. I would like to increase the voltage ti tighten up my RAM timings but nothing works.

  6. #66
    ROG Enthusiast Array DMAN999 PC Specs
    DMAN999 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix B450-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 2600 @ 4 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB F4-3200C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1660 Ti Armor OC
    MonitorDell S2316M
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo 500 GB SSD
    Storage #2Crucial MX500 nvme m.2 SSD
    CPU CoolerArtic 33 Esports Edition
    CaseRosewill Challenger
    Power SupplyRosewill Photon 750
    Keyboard Cooler Master MK120 RGB
    Mouse Cooler Master MS120 RGB
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK Gaming Surface
    OS Windows 10 x64
    DMAN999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Quote Originally Posted by tommyboyfl View Post
    Ever since I updated to the Ryzen 3000 supporting BIOS voltage control is not working for my RAM. It runs my RAM at XMP settings for 3600 and 1.35v but voltage monitoring does not work anywhere, either in the BIOS or on the desktop including Ryzen master. I would like to increase the voltage ti tighten up my RAM timings but nothing works.
    What BIOS version and what Exact RAM kit are you using ?
    Also did you set the BIOS to Optimized default settings BEFORE you updated the BIOS ?
    And did you clear the CMOS (using the onboard jumper as described in the manual) ?

  7. #67
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by DMAN999 View Post
    What BIOS version and what Exact RAM kit are you using ?
    Also did you set the BIOS to Optimized default settings BEFORE you updated the BIOS ?
    And did you clear the CMOS (using the onboard jumper as described in the manual) ?
    Latest bios version 2704. This was a documented problem on older bios versions that was eventually fixed. But it seems to have returned since they added support for Ryzen 3000. This is the RAM i'm running. It works fine with XMP settings at 1.35v but i want to overvolt it and tighten up the timings. With older bios versions and my Ryzen 2600 i could crank up the volts no problem but somewhere along the way with newer versions supporting Ryzen 3000 i lost voltage control for my RAM.

  8. #68
    ROG Enthusiast Array DMAN999 PC Specs
    DMAN999 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix B450-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 2600 @ 4 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB F4-3200C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1660 Ti Armor OC
    MonitorDell S2316M
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo 500 GB SSD
    Storage #2Crucial MX500 nvme m.2 SSD
    CPU CoolerArtic 33 Esports Edition
    CaseRosewill Challenger
    Power SupplyRosewill Photon 750
    Keyboard Cooler Master MK120 RGB
    Mouse Cooler Master MS120 RGB
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK Gaming Surface
    OS Windows 10 x64
    DMAN999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Quote Originally Posted by tommyboyfl View Post
    Latest bios version 2704. This was a documented problem on older bios versions that was eventually fixed. But it seems to have returned since they added support for Ryzen 3000. This is the RAM i'm running. It works fine with XMP settings at 1.35v but i want to overvolt it and tighten up the timings. With older bios versions and my Ryzen 2600 i could crank up the volts no problem but somewhere along the way with newer versions supporting Ryzen 3000 i lost voltage control for my RAM.
    I have a Ryzen 7 3700x with BIOS 7204 and My RAM voltage control still works fine.
    https://imgur.com/a/gbGq4A3
    PS
    I am using 16 GB G.Skill TridentZ 3200 @16-17-17-17-36-56 (F4-3200C16D-16GTZR).
    I haven't tried running it at 3400 yet but I'm pretty confident it will run at that speed.
    I previously had it running at 3400 MHz with my 2600 (OC'd to 4 Ghz) on BIOS 1201.

    If I was you I would set the Optimized Defaults and then save and exit then power off and unplug and hold in the Power Button for at least 30 seconds to drain all residual power and clear the CMOS.
    Then reboot and see if it will let you change the DRAM Voltage.

  9. #69
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by DMAN999 View Post
    I have a Ryzen 7 3700x with BIOS 7204 and My RAM voltage control still works fine.
    https://imgur.com/a/gbGq4A3
    PS
    I am using 16 GB G.Skill TridentZ 3200 @16-17-17-17-36-56 (F4-3200C16D-16GTZR).
    I haven't tried running it at 3400 yet but I'm pretty confident it will run at that speed.
    I previously had it running at 3400 MHz with my 2600 (OC'd to 4 Ghz) on BIOS 1201.

    If I was you I would set the Optimized Defaults and then save and exit then power off and unplug and hold in the Power Button for at least 30 seconds to drain all residual power and clear the CMOS.
    Then reboot and see if it will let you change the DRAM Voltage.

    I think you misunderstand. The options are in the BIOS but Nothing happens. I can set whatever i want but the changes do not apply. Also Ryzen, hwinfo, ect master shows 0 for my ram voltage.

  10. #70
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I have difficulty using the Ryzen 5 3600X with memory CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 (2x8GB 3000Mhz) does not work in dual channel, only single using slot A1 and A2. If I try using both memories in any other position, it doesn't work for me. BIOS 2605 (Sorry for my english)

Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •