Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    need help with wifi

    i have maximus X hero wifi AC. is the antenna provided by asus to send or receive a signal?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Ch3vr0n PC Specs
    Ch3vr0n PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Formula
    ProcessorCore i9 9900k @ 4.7GHZ (XMP)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4B3200C16-ROG
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080 A8G
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorASUS VG278HR & ASUS VK278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB & 970 EVO 2TB
    Storage #23X HGST 10TB, 1x HGST 4TB
    CPU CoolerScythe Mugen 5 PCGH
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair k95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair Voide Wireless SE
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-906
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear XR500
    Accessory #1 Xbox One Elite Wireless Controller
    Accessory #2 2X Corsair LL140, 4x Corsair LL120
    Accessory #3 1x Corsair LED RGB Pro expansion kit
    Ch3vr0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    129

    Both, every wifi antenna by every manufacturer for every wifi capable device acts as both a receiver and transmitter. How would you expect the device to confirm to your router it has internet access or to load a webpage if it would only be able to tell the router "hey, i want to access website X" but cant receive data from the router back?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    ok, my next question is how do i make it work? i connected it to the board, installed the driver, and made sure wifi was enabled in the BIOS, but i don't see any wifi signal.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array haihane PC Specs
    haihane PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair V Formula Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 8350
    Memory (part number)Gskill F3-2400C10-8GTX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS HD 6950
    Storage #1WD Velociraptor 1TB
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron GTX 120GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 120XL
    CaseCooler Master Silencio 650
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G500
    OS Windows 7 X64
    Network RouterLinksys E2500
    haihane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    106
    Posts
    609

    is the wifi symbol or icon showing on the taskbar? action center?
    if yes, and you clicked on it, and nothing shows up:

    get wifi analyzer on phone, use that app to scan for wireless signals.
    if your phone can see it, so should the PC.

    i've assembled systems where i've forgotten to install wifi antenna, it still worked, just that the strength detected was very weak.
    no siggy, saw stuff that made me sad.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    it's picking up signals from neighbors, but it's not creating a signal for me to connect to. have a feeling the guy who posted first is wrong. think this thing is only for receiving a signal.
    Last edited by smoothnobody; 12-30-2018 at 11:00 PM.

  6. #6
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Quote Originally Posted by smoothnobody View Post
    it's picking up signals from neighbors, but it's not creating a signal for me to connect to. have a feeling the guy who posted first is wrong. think this thing is only for receiving a signal.
    All WiFi antennas as well as the hardware are transceivers. They both send and receive traffic. Very simple concept. No offense but perhaps you should call geek squad to set up your WiFi. * If you can see any WiFi signals like your neighbors then your PC WiFi is working. If you can’t see your own it’s eithrr a router issue or it’s that way intentionally not broadcasting the ssid. This is how mine is set up. If you don’t know the WiFi ssid you can’t even attempt to connect as you can’t see it.*

    The other thing is what router are you trying to connect to? Does it support AC? If it’s an older 2.4GHz you won’t be able to connect.*
    Last edited by JustinThyme; 12-31-2018 at 01:52 AM.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    LOL @ geek squad. i can handle this, was just stumped why i wasn't seeing a signal. turns out there was a button labeled "mobile hotspot" in network connections that needed to be clicked to send a signal. i now see a signal, but my next challenge is the signal is locked and requires a password. the thing is, i'm not using a router nor have i setup a password. so how do i determine what the password is?

    EDIT - found it, windows generated it. shout out to CH3VR0N. you were right. first time trying to setup a network connection without a router. i learned something today. cheers!!!
    Last edited by smoothnobody; 12-31-2018 at 02:33 AM.

  8. #8
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Are you the only device on the network? If not there has to be a router. WiFi access requires log in. Only way around that is a hardwire connection.*
    Windows does not generate the passwords for WiFi nor does the router. *It has to be set up. If it worked like you are suggesting anyone could connect to any network they want.*

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •