Page 21 of 35 FirstFirst ... 11 19 20 21 22 23 31 ... LastLast
Results 201 to 210 of 344
  1. #201
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Aysberg View Post
    I am not running Vroc, because I see no benefits in using it. I have a NVMe from which I boot my OS and two NVMe running in RAID0 (via Storage Spaces before I had them running as Stripe Volume via Disk Management). Performance wise I see no ground breaking differences and seeing the hassle with license dongles and so on, I can life with this 100% working method.

    You can run two GPUs in PCIEX16_1 and PCIEX16_2 and they will both run in PCI Express x16 as long as PCIEX16_3 stays unpopulated. If you use PCIEX16_3, both 2 and 3 will switch to PCIe x8. PCIEX16_1 is always x16.

    You can put the 4 NVMe in the on board and DIMM M.2 sockets. M2_1 gets it's lanes from the PCH, while the other sockets all get their lanes directly from the CPU. I have no idea which of those could be run in Vroc.


    Thank you for the helpful information.*

  2. #202
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Zarathustraa PC Specs
    Zarathustraa PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5930k
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1Dragon 660ti 2GD5
    Monitor3 x VG27AH
    Storage #1850 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2850 Pro 256GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua Nh-D15
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Kinesis Advantage
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 8.1, and Linux Mint
    Accessory #1 Aquaero 6xt

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    201

    Does the DIMM.2 have 8 or 4 pcie lanes available when two drives are installed?

  3. #203
    ROG Enthusiast Array Aysberg PC Specs
    Aysberg PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-7980XE
    Memory (part number)4 x F4-3200C14-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX GTX 1080 Ti GAMING OC
    Sound CardCreative SB Zx
    Monitor1x LG 34GK950G / 2 x HP DreamColor Z27x
    Storage #12 x Samsung NVMe 970 EVO 2TB / Samsung NVMe 3 x 960 EVO 1TB
    Storage #24 x SanDisk SDSSDHII960G
    CPU Coolercuplex kryos NEXT
    CaseLianLi PC-A75X
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
    Mouse Roccat KONE XTD Optical
    Headset AKG K712 + ModMic 5
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 1809
    Network RouterMikroTik CRS317-1G-16S+RM
    Accessory #1 Mellanox ConnectX-3
    Accessory #2 Asus Hyper M.2 X16 Card

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    60

    This board has 12 PCIe lanes (directly from the CPU) allocated for the M.2 sockets. So the DIMM.2 modules has 8 lanes (2 x 4) and the M2_2 on the mainboard uses the other 4 lanes.

  4. #204
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Is it possible to rollback CPU microcodes to older versions? I ask this because with the Omega, my chip runs ~10C warmer (idle and load) than it with my Strix board. When I updated the bios on my Strix board to 16XX temps went up just like they are now with the Omega. When I rolled it back to 14XX bios, temps dropped back to "normal". Any ideas or comments?

  5. #205
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,668

    Quote Originally Posted by RichKnecht View Post
    Is it possible to rollback CPU microcodes to older versions? I ask this because with the Omega, my chip runs ~10C warmer (idle and load) than it with my Strix board. When I updated the bios on my Strix board to 16XX temps went up just like they are now with the Omega. When I rolled it back to 14XX bios, temps dropped back to "normal". Any ideas or comments?
    Check the TJMax in realtemp if it's 110c then it's just a bios bug and I wouldn't worry about it, if both BIOS's read 105c then there's some other issue.

  6. #206
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by LiveOrDie View Post
    Check the TJMax in realtemp if it's 110c then it's just a bios bug and I wouldn't worry about it, if both BIOS's read 105c then there's some other issue.
    Just looked at that and indeed it went to 110C. Does that mean actual temps are reading 5C higher? If so, that would make sense because the live dash temp is always around 5-7C cooler than what HWInfo is showing.

  7. #207
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,668

    Quote Originally Posted by RichKnecht View Post
    Just looked at that and indeed it went to 110C. Does that mean actual temps are reading 5C higher? If so, that would make sense because the live dash temp is always around 5-7C cooler than what HWInfo is showing.
    Yep it's a bug Asus needs to fix and BIOS's have been pulled down I have no idea why but my guess it's because of this issue, so your temp reading will be off until it's fixed.

  8. #208
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by RichKnecht View Post
    Just looked at that and indeed it went to 110C. Does that mean actual temps are reading 5C higher? If so, that would make sense because the live dash temp is always around 5-7C cooler than what HWInfo is showing.

    IIRC, Tjmax offset is user configurable via UEFI (Advanced CPU section). Should not be a bug. Intel allows it to be set by users and the vendor.
    Last edited by Raja@ASUS; 02-21-2019 at 03:29 PM.

  9. #209
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,668

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    IIRC, Tjmax is user configurable via UEFI (Advanced CPU section). Should not be a bug. Intel allows it to be set by users and the vendor.
    So why was the default changed when 105c was the TJmax before?

  10. #210
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by LiveOrDie View Post
    So why was the default changed when 105c was the TJmax before?
    Because it can be. That's why the variable exists. Provides more thermal headroom before throttling. Seeing as the parameter should be in UEFI, you should be able to set however you wish anyway.

Page 21 of 35 FirstFirst ... 11 19 20 21 22 23 31 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •