Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    ROG Aura Terminal has no connection [Resolved]

    Hi guys,
    i bought the Aura Terminal and installed it like it is described in the manual.
    First i connected it to the RGB Header on my Z370-E. When i start the HALO Software (Halo_SW_1.02.01) it can't connect to the terminal.
    So i tried to connect the terminal via USB and it doesn't work too.
    The integrated lights are working but the sync doesn't work.
    Then i tried the AURA software (1.07.22) but it can't find the terminal neither.

    Somebody told me to activate "DRAM SPD Write" in bios but there is still no connection to the terminal.


    Somebody can help me with this problem?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    The online manual is here:
    https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...221.1511925089

    There is a header on the Z370-E for addressable LED strips only, not the ROG Terminal. Connect all lighting strips (up to 4) to the ROG Terminal.

    The ROG Terminal can be installed inside or outside of your chassis, whichever the case may be - it requires power and data for Aura Sync and Halo to work (just power for built-in light effects).

    For power, you can connect either the bundled power adapter or MOLEX connector to DC IN.

    For data, connect to the micro-USB port on the ROG Terminal - any of your USB ports or a USB 2.0 connector on your Z370-E.

    Out of curiosity, which graphics card are you running?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    The online manual is here:
    https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...221.1511925089

    There is a header on the Z370-E for addressable LED strips only, not the ROG Terminal. Connect all lighting strips (up to 4) to the ROG Terminal.

    The ROG Terminal can be installed inside or outside of your chassis, whichever the case may be - it requires power and data for Aura Sync and Halo to work (just power for built-in light effects).

    For power, you can connect either the bundled power adapter or MOLEX connector to DC IN.

    For data, connect to the micro-USB port on the ROG Terminal - any of your USB ports or a USB 2.0 connector on your Z370-E.

    Out of curiosity, which graphics card are you running?
    Thanks for the quick response

    I connected all lighting strips to the ROG Terminal.

    I tried installing the ROG Terminal inside and outside. First i tried installing it inside. So i connected the power with the molex connector and the data with micro usb to a RGB Header on my mainboard (maybe this was a mistake. I will try to connect it to a USB 2.0 connector on my mainboard.

    Then i tried the outside installing. I connected the power with the bundled power adapter and the data with the micro usb port on the Terminal to a USB 2.0 , 3.0 and 3.1 Port. But there was still no connection to Halo and Aura.

    The built in lights are working.

    I have ASUS RTX 2080 STRIX O8G.

  4. #4
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    If all the lights are working then power is fine. Halo should detect the Terminal when connected via USB...

    Strix RTX 2080, nice!

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    If all the lights are working then power is fine. Halo should detect the Terminal when connected via USB...

    Strix RTX 2080, nice!
    Maybe i got a broken Terminal?

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    So i got a broken Terminal. I bought a second one and it works now perfectly!

  7. #7
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Glad you got it sorted, we were having a hard time replicating the issue.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •