Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Z390-E "no keyboard detected" on boot w/powered hub, fine post-boot into OS

    Greetings,

    Having a bit of an odd issue with the Strix Z390-E. If I have a powered USB hub connected to any USB port during POST my keyboard will not be detected until after POST, with a "no keyboard detected" warning. So I can't enter the BIOS...

    This only occurs when I have a powered hub also connected, and not just when the keyboard is connected through the hub; the hub and keyboard can be connected to different ports (and tried all port combinations). If I disconnect the powered hub, then everything works fine!

    Some observations and troubleshooting steps:

    - Tried different keyboards (all usb, don't have a PS/2 to test with...).
    - On the latest bios (0602)
    - Switched out to a completely different (powered) USB hub.
    - Connected the hub with no devices actually connected to the hub
    - Re-sat the CPU/memory/everything.
    - Tried different DIMMS of memory.
    - Returned / replaced the motherboard.
    - Used a different PSU.
    - Replaced the CPU (by virtue of changing my mind on the 9700k and just getting a 9900k...).

    None of this helped. Any time I power on the system with the hub connected, my keyboard will not be detected during POST. If I just disconnect the hub, everything is fine and I can use the keyboard to enter the BIOS / boot menu / etc.

    Any ideas? I'm about at the point of just returning the board and going with a different manufacturer. I used the same hub setup with the z87 without a problem. It's not a major issue, and the board otherwise works great, but it's just annoying to deal with...
    Last edited by hjlane3; 01-09-2019 at 11:36 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Did you figure this out? I have the same situation on a Formula XI board, but it's a bigger problem because I'm dual booting and not only can I not access the bios, I cannot change the OS on the grub menu. Any solutions?

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by chestyspankers View Post
    Did you figure this out? I have the same situation on a Formula XI board, but it's a bigger problem because I'm dual booting and not only can I not access the bios, I cannot change the OS on the grub menu. Any solutions?
    Nope. I just have to unplug my hub anytime I need to dual boot or get into the BIOS...

  4. #4
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    me too i was in the same situation. i changed position of the tons of usb i have and solved. Maybe is an IRQ conflict. Try...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •