Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Problems with Bios.

    Hello, I thought this would be a suitable place to ask some questions, if not please could one direct me to where to leave this?

    I recently bought a new system (ill leave specs at bottom) and Im having problems, weird problems.

    I think its regardless or not whether I use the XMP profile (which I really want to use) or an overclock, I can run it at optimized defaults and still run into issues.

    So my problem is the boot process, sometimes it boots up then turns off and turns on again, while booting up, sometimes the OC panel will fail to display making me have to reset the bios to get it working again,
    sometimes it will fail boot and give me the "overclocking failed" message, regardless whether its overclocked or not. When I first bought it couple weeks ago I was trying to reach at least 4.4 ghz OC with the XMP enabled of 3200mhz,
    it gave me many headaches trying to OC this stuff, I have no idea whats wrong or if somethings broken. At this point, I've done enough trial and error I'm about ready to trade it in for a Sabertooth, or even sell the lot to get a normal quad core skylake.

    Any help with this would be greatly appreciated!

    i7 5930k (6C/12T)
    Corsair H100i - replaced fans for Noctua NF-F12
    32GB corsair Vengeance LPX 3200Mhz (8x4GB)
    Asus RoG Rampage V Extreme/USB3.1
    EVGA 980 ti Classified
    Corsair AX860
    1 TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD (OS + some games)
    4 TB Seagate Barracuda HDD (Storage)
    HAF X V2
    Logitech G19s & Corsair M65 RGB
    Win 10 Pro x64
    Asus Rog Swift.

    Edit: I'm using the latest 2001 Bios... That's another strange thing, there's 3 official websites for this board and 2 of them do not have newer Bios's for this board like the 2001 bios. whats up with that?

  2. #2

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    No, Its 2 packs of 4, bought at the same time though. Scan didn't have any packs of 8 RAM.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array yamatosan PC Specs
    yamatosan PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus VIII Ranger
    ProcessorIntel i5 6600K @ 3.5GHz
    Memory (part number)HyperX Fury HX426C15FBK2/8
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1060 SSC GAMING 6GB
    Sound CardROG Supreme FX
    MonitorSamsung BX2231
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD
    Storage #2Corsair Force3 90GB SSD
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X31 push - pull
    CaseCooler Master CM 690 III
    Power SupplyCorsair HXi 850
    Keyboard Microsoft Wireless 800
    Mouse Microsoft Wireless 1000
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterTP-LINK Archer C2
    Accessory #1 WD 20EFRX 2TB HDD

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    67

    You need to install one single kit with total memory you want to have a chance to run at XMP profile of memory.
    If you want lets say 32GB and you use 2kits of memory of 16GB (2x8GB or 4x4GB) your chances to run XMP profile drop drastically. You don't need an unstable memory kit in your rig.
    You must use one kit of 32GB (4x8GB or 8X4GB) to be able to set XMP profile.
    Every DDR4 memory kit over JEDEC 2133Mhz is considered overclock and usually depends on the memory controller located in CPU.
    Memory modules are put together in kits because they are tested together.
    Last edited by yamatosan; 03-14-2016 at 07:18 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Okay fair do's, I'll see what I can do about returning the RAM and getting it exchanged for a single 8 stick kit somewhere else. But that doesn't really solve the issue, I get random reboots on boot without XMP set or any overclock, and the OC panel is temperamental at best... When the OC panel fails to start with boot, it has to be reset by resetting the Bios making me start all over again, and the panel will fail to start about 1 in 4 times, but I think that could have something to do with the shutdown and restart on boot.

    Sorry for the bad terminology for these things, never have I ever had so many problems, but my last system was a 4770k and Asus Hero, that was very easy to setup on a 4.5ghz OC and 1866mhz XMP set RAM.
    Last edited by Bradaz85; 03-14-2016 at 07:47 PM. Reason: Added extra info.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Random reboots are normal when memory is unstable. Try testing with a single memory kit meanwhile you get another 32GB kit.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array barry_bilewitz PC Specs
    barry_bilewitz PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V
    Processori7 5930k
    Memory (part number)64 Gb - CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 950 FTW
    MonitorAsus 24" LCD
    Storage #1Samsung 950 512Gb M.2
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960Gb SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT
    CaseThermaltake Core V51
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 B2
    Keyboard Dell
    Mouse Logitech M185
    Headset Klipsch
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterArris

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by yamatosan View Post
    You need to install one single kit with total memory you want to have a chance to run at XMP profile of memory.
    If you want lets say 32GB and you use 2kits of memory of 16GB (2x8GB or 4x4GB) your chances to run XMP profile drop drastically. You don't need an unstable memory kit in your rig.
    You must use one kit of 32GB (4x8GB or 8X4GB) to be able to set XMP profile.
    Every DDR4 memory kit over JEDEC 2133Mhz is considered overclock and usually depends on the memory controller located in CPU.
    Memory modules are put together in kits because they are tested together.
    Being a relative newbie in the PC-building arena, I bought 2 x 8Gb Corsair LPX from one supplier and then another 6 sticks from a different seller. The first lot are black and the second bunch are red (not that it seems to matter.

    I have a basic overclock of 4300Mhz - BCLK: 102.5 - RAM: 2400 (my RAM is actually the 3000 version, but the OC is not stable there).

    Perhaps I've been lucky with the RAM.

    I would appreciate any advice on how to improve my OC while keeping my machine stable.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array nl_wouter_nl PC Specs
    nl_wouter_nl PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX X99 GAMING
    Processori7-5930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX4M4A2800C16
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX 1080 Founders Edition
    MonitorBenq 2411Z
    Storage #1SSD Samsung Evo pro 840
    Storage #25TB hdd 7200 rpm
    CPU CoolerEK-Supremacy EVO RGB - Nickel
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1200i
    Keyboard RAZER BLACKWIDOW CHROMA Keyboard V2
    Mouse RAZER OUROBOROS Mouse
    Headset Razer Tiamat 7.1 HeadSet
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Chroma
    OS Windows 10 1803
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900ACS
    nl_wouter_nl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    where do you get the newest bios firmware? 2001 ? wich website ?...... XD i found only this one:

    https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/RA...Desk_Download/

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array pearl1985 PC Specs
    pearl1985 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/U3.1, 2011-v3, X99, 8xDDR4-2133, 10xUSB 3.0, WiFi, LAN ATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5960X LGA2011 64bit 3GHz 140W 20MB BOX (BX80648I75960X)
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4, 32GB (8GBx4), 3200MHz, CL16, 1.35V (F4-3200C16Q-32GVK)
    Graphics Card #1Radeon XFX 6870HD
    MonitorBenQ GW2765HT 27''/LED/IPS/WQHD/4ms/20mln:1/FF/LBL/D-Sub/DisplayPort/DVI/HDMI Black
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 950 Pro 512GB PCIe 3.0 (MZ-V5P512BW)
    CPU CoolerWC: Block EK Water Blocks EK-Supremacy EVO - Gold (3831109800119), Pump Atman AT-302
    CaseChieftec BA-01B-B-B B/Z
    Power SupplyBe Quiet! POWER ZONE 1000W (BN213) MODUL 80+ BRONZE - BN213
    Keyboard Standard Logitech
    Mouse Standard Logitech
    Headset Sennheiser HD 202
    OS Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Network RouterTP-LINK Archer C5

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Do not try install 2001 bios.

    For my PC Sets, the best and stable bios version is 1701 from there.

    My RAM not works on 3200Mhz in higher bios version then 1701. I have notice 55 code, and bip's from speaker.

    My point is, back your bios version to 1701.
    Next step, change CPU System Agent to 1.25v and change voltage for DRAM to 1.365v.
    Next step, sets first 4 timings on DRAM clocks. For my ram G.Skill is 16-16-16-36 2T.
    Save settings, restart and again back to bios.
    Recheck voltages and very important, recheck your detected capacity ram. (I have big problems to detect all my installed space/capacity of ram).
    If you dont have full installed capacity, u need change System agent voltage or decrease mhz from ram.


    And next tip: for g.skill is recommending 1.3v for system agent to 3000mhz and up.

    Maybee these ideas helps for you.
    Sorry for my english.

    Added:
    I am not use XMP profile. My pc is stable withoud these profile. My CPU have default setting and RAM is tuned to 3200mhz and standard timings for g.skill.
    Last edited by pearl1985; 03-28-2016 at 02:21 AM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •