Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 55
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Is there any possibility that a guide could be prepared for those of use who are newbie's and are running a Crosshair V Formula AMD set-up. Althought some of the steps are close to the same, there does seem to be some significant differences.

    Would be appreciated by myself and others here if possible.

    Thanks,
    Lon

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Hi Lon - yeah I am in the process of doing the Crosshair V Guide, it will be up before the end of he week all things being equal.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Very cool, thanks.

    Have a great week,
    Lon

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Is it possible to run an SSD as a boot while my other drives (HHDs) are setup in RAID 10?? I was having some trouble getting Windows to install to the SDD so I forgave the RAID option and am running everything as single drives which works fine but isn't how I want it arranged.

  5. #15
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    294
    Posts
    7,412

    Quote Originally Posted by slider1578 View Post
    Is it possible to run an SSD as a boot while my other drives (HHDs) are setup in RAID 10?? I was having some trouble getting Windows to install to the SDD so I forgave the RAID option and am running everything as single drives which works fine but isn't how I want it arranged.
    Sure. Lots of people have a single SSD boot with RAID storage. If you're having problems with the configuration then start a new thread and provide your configuration so people can help you troubleshoot.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    hi sir
    i have a doubt .i need to configure raid5.so i have 4 drive but i need some answers like
    before or after RAID configuration HDD is formatted ?

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array fr3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    57

    is it RAID where you have many hard drives running as one?

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Quote Originally Posted by fr3d View Post
    is it RAID where you have many hard drives running as one?
    If you read the guide it does explain what a RAID is and does in the introduction.

    But yes how you have described it well that is sort of what a RAID is, redundancy is the key term from a RAID.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Quote Originally Posted by sreeram180 View Post
    hi sir
    i have a doubt .i need to configure raid5.so i have 4 drive but i need some answers like
    before or after RAID configuration HDD is formatted ?

    Depends what you are using the RAID for I guess. If you are only using as storage and you have your OS installed then after is good.

    If you are using your RAID as OS then during the OS install process is when the RAID array will be built.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Nice i found many answers to my question. Not really ever done Raid Arryas. but i have 2 X 500 Gb Disk & 1 640 Gb thinking of Buying another 500 Gb to add.Whent to Synology to get Idea on space I would have for my games to be isntalled not Bad.
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
    CPU: Intel i5 3570K@ 3.40 Ghz stock
    MOBO: Asus P8 H61-M LE CSM R2.0
    RAM: KINGSTON khx1600c9d3/2 x 2 Gb Sticks Xmp @ 9/9/9/27
    GPU: EVGA GTX 570 732/1464/1900
    ViewSonic Monitor VA2226w Rez:1680 by 1050
    HDD: Seagate 500Gb Os Here.
    HDD: WD: Blue Caviar for Storage.
    CASE: I will not state name of Case since day 1 it had many issues I will Mod later an give my own name.

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •