Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 55
  1. #31
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    268

    The raid driver is installed during windows installation, if the OS has the driver and the setting match in the bios, you will be able to use your array.
    Using Raid0 is like sandwiching two or more drives together to make a single drive.
    Give me a slice of bread and I will not proclaim to to be a sandwich, give me two pieces of bread and a raid driver as the filling and undoubtedly we are left with a sandwiched drive.

    Who ever told you you could not do this does not know what they are talking about, of course you can hot swap raided drives. Can you imagine running a server with multiple raid configurations and not being able to hotswap? What a nightmare.

  2. #32
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Henkenator68NL PC Specs
    Henkenator68NL PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5960X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V
    Graphics Card #1R9-290X
    Graphics Card #2R9-290X Matrix Platinum
    Graphics Card #3HD 6970
    Graphics Card #4HD 5970
    MonitorAcer Predator XB720H 144herz 1ms
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 850 1TB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Watercooled loop
    CaseCooler Master HAFX and Storm Stryker
    Power SupplySeasonic Gold 1250W
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse RAT 7
    Headset Logitech G35
    Mouse Pad Steel series
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Henkenator68NL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    118
    Posts
    744

    What exactly is your point?

    You say its not possible to use Trim in RAID 0?

  3. #33
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    268

    Who you talking to HenKen?

    I was addressing shingara with my response.

  4. #34
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Henkenator68NL PC Specs
    Henkenator68NL PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5960X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V
    Graphics Card #1R9-290X
    Graphics Card #2R9-290X Matrix Platinum
    Graphics Card #3HD 6970
    Graphics Card #4HD 5970
    MonitorAcer Predator XB720H 144herz 1ms
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 850 1TB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Watercooled loop
    CaseCooler Master HAFX and Storm Stryker
    Power SupplySeasonic Gold 1250W
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse RAT 7
    Headset Logitech G35
    Mouse Pad Steel series
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Henkenator68NL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    118
    Posts
    744

    @ Poco 0M

    All righty than !


  5. #35
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Henkenator68NL PC Specs
    Henkenator68NL PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5960X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V
    Graphics Card #1R9-290X
    Graphics Card #2R9-290X Matrix Platinum
    Graphics Card #3HD 6970
    Graphics Card #4HD 5970
    MonitorAcer Predator XB720H 144herz 1ms
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 850 1TB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Watercooled loop
    CaseCooler Master HAFX and Storm Stryker
    Power SupplySeasonic Gold 1250W
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse RAT 7
    Headset Logitech G35
    Mouse Pad Steel series
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Henkenator68NL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    118
    Posts
    744

    Quote Originally Posted by shingara View Post
    Hiv maybe you can stop my confusion, my old pc had a raid 0 on it, 2 drives. Now i got an ssd and mirrored the drives to the ssd. Not knowing how to dismantle a raid i simply went into bios and removed raid function and set it to sata drives. now here is where it gets funky. I was fully expecting to format the drives as i was now running from an ssd but i apparently only had 1 drive installed, when i investigated further the drives were still in raid but everything on the computer stated they were 2 individual drives minus on system.

    So i thought must be something still in the bios and forgot about it. Now i changed MB's and plumbed all the drives in, never put anything in bios for raid. When i booted up low and behold the drives are still in raid 0. i can use hotswaps, i can add more drives and they arnt added to the raid, im running my os from a stand alone ssd and hotswap works. Everyone i ask says this isnt possible but tada its doing it ?

    im not over fused and to be honest im not wanting to remove it but just cannot understand how its doing it. And i even tested the drives in a mates pc, one drive alone looks blank, both in together and they click into raid and have all data on them.
    Remove the SSD
    Connect the 2 RAID drives
    Go to BIOS
    Set to RAID
    Reboot
    Enter RAID setup (during post press control I)
    Choose option 3. Reset Disks to NON-RAID
    Hit Enter
    Now you have " normal" HDD's again
    Reboot
    Power down system
    Connect SSD
    Power On
    Go to BIOS Set SATA to AHCI
    Go to Boot set SSD as Boot Drive
    Save and Exit
    Reboot
    Go into OS
    Check if your HDD's are there
    Possibly you may have to initialize and / or format them!

    That should do the trick

  6. #36
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    For the record: BIOS update (from 711 to 1002) on my Maximus VI Hero board destroyed the whole BIOS configuration, including my RAID1 setup. When I re-enabled RAID on the SATA controller, it didn't see any existing configuration and recreating the array resulted in data erase.

    Fortunately, it was a fresh install so I didn't lose any data (and was not my boot drive anyway), but this is quite unacceptable.

  7. #37
    ROG Enthusiast Array welshy46 PC Specs
    welshy46 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Some Asus i3 thing
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VI Formula
    Processor4770K
    Memory (part number)50862578 RevD
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1070 oc
    MonitorAcer XR341
    Storage #1Samsung Evo Pro 256GB (OS)
    Storage #2Patriot blast 240GB & 480GB +NAS
    CPU CoolerCustom water
    CaseThermaltake View 27
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi 1200w ( had 3x 290x)
    Keyboard Cougar 700K
    Mouse Cougar 700M
    Mouse Pad Huge OverclockersUK desk mat
    Headset/Speakers 8yo £16 logitechs
    OS Windows 10 64bit worse than Vista
    Network Routerwhite one with flashy LED's not RGB
    welshy46's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Is there any real world performance gain to be had from RAID 0 on SSD's or is it just a d&*k swinging exrecise. I could put a turbo on my fireblade, but as the performace is way beyond anything someone with a "fast" car can comprehend. There really is no point in making it any faster, and ergo building unreliability into a stable system to improve SSD read/write times just seems one upgrade to far. Or I might just be getting old.
    Board: MVIF
    CPU: intel core i7 4770k@4.8GHz
    GPU: R9 290x
    RAM: 16gb Corsair Vengence 2133MHz
    SSD: ROG RAIDR 240gb PCI-e SSD
    Case: Coolermaster HAF xb
    Cooling: custom water loop
    Monitor: Asus PB278Q

    My build log photo dump

  8. #38
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hey everyone this is my first post! I have been search of a raid to otimize performance and the result of my search is RAID 0 (you agree?). And the second thing is how do i set up my pc to raid 0 without loose the info i have right now? Sorry i dont understand much of pc's. Thank you in advance!

  9. #39
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array HappyBuddhaman PC Specs
    HappyBuddhaman PC Specs
    MotherboardFormula VII
    Processori7 - 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2400 (PC3 19200) Desktop Memory Mode
    Graphics Card #1nVidia 650ti (soon to be replaced)
    Storage #1Samsung EVO SSD 120 (OS Only)
    Storage #22 - 1TB HDD's in RAID 0
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water Extreme
    CaseThermaltake Level 10 GT Snow
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1300
    Keyboard Thermaltake MEKA G-UNIT Black switch, illuminated
    Mouse Thermaltake Level 10 wired, red.
    Headset BeyerDynamics DT 770 Pro 80 Ohm
    Mouse Pad DRACONEM Aluminum
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500 2.1
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 ROG Front Base

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    96

    I'm building a PC with a 1 TB drive from a failed PC. I know the drive works fine, but would like to build a RAID 1. I've never set up a RAID before, and found this article excellent.

    Since my OS and all my info is on this drive, can I install a RAID 1 without a clean OS install?

    Was also thinking on mirroring the original drive to a 4TB drive, just to have more space.

    Is there a limit on the number of drives I can have in a RAID 1? And, can I run 2 different RAIDs on one system?

    Thanks for the help.
    Last edited by HappyBuddhaman; 03-19-2014 at 02:20 PM.

  10. #40
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Hi very helpful post thanks.
    I just wanted to update my RST driver on windows 8.1 and after downloading the last version as i was trying to start the installation process error massage popped up and it displayed something like "Your configuration doesnt support this driver" translated from russian so it may be a bit different on english so i'm wondering if there is a way to update the RST driver for my raid0 configuration or the OS comes with the last driver updated already???

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •