Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX980
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    280
    Posts
    7,126

    Quote Originally Posted by blindman View Post
    1. Yes, I did. - unallocated space.
    2. To be sure that the Win10 media USB is not corrupted, I have installed Win10 on my old SSD and it worked the first time without any problems.

    So far nothing worked. I will try to do the ISO image using Rufus, maybe this will help.
    That the install worked on another drive is concerning but it might not be the end of the world.

    Another option is to just use something like Macrium Reflect (free) to clone the old SSD onto the new drive and skip the install process.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by blindman View Post
    I have followed your instructions, but where do I find the Windows ISO image? I thought it will happen automatically. (picture attached)
    hi.you can find iso image making a request in google

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array blindman PC Specs
    blindman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Code
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K @ 4.5 GHz
    Memory (part number)32GB DDR4 Crucial Balistix Sport LT @ 2400 MHz (BLS4C8G4D240FSC)
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070 8GB DDR5
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070 8GB DDR5
    Monitor4K 49" LG TV
    Storage #1PNY 240GB SSD (system) + SanDisk 16GB SSD (Cache disc)
    Storage #2WD Black 6TB HDD + Seagate Barracuda 3TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT 280mm water colling
    CaseCM Storm Trooper Full Tower Gaming Windowed Case
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard Wireless Logitech
    Mouse Wireless Logitech
    Headset/Speakers LG Home Cinema 5.1
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Home
    Network RouterVirgin VIVID 350 Optical Fibre

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy75 View Post
    1. download the programme Rufus
    2. chose GPT partition scheme for uefi
    3. in format option put "V" in quick format, create a bootable disk using Iso image, create extended lable
    4. chose location of windows (iso)
    5. start to format and create bootable flash drive
    6. in motherboard bios make the flash drive the 1st bootable drive , save and exit
    7. installation begins after restart
    I have created bootable disk using ISO image. I've shut down the computer, disconnected all other drives, powered it on, the installation started, I've chosen my Evo 960 unallocated storage space, installation progressed all the way up to the restart, I've removed the USB drive, komputer booted up, black screen, BIOS.
    I have repeated the process, but this time I haven't removed the USB drive and it went back to the blue screen where the Windows installation process begins.

    I think it can be due to:
    1. My Evo 960 is faulty (it has been previously installed in my PC and I have had Adobe programs installed on it, no problems)
    2. My motherboard is faulty (but Windows installed on my old SSD works fine, no problems there)

    I really don't know what else to do, other than try to return the drive and see if the replacement will have the same issues.
    If you have any other solutions to my problems, please let me know.

    Thanks
    Blindman
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos DSC_0141.JPG  

    DSC_0144.JPG  

    DSC_0140.JPG  


  4. #14
    ROG Member Array blindman PC Specs
    blindman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Code
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K @ 4.5 GHz
    Memory (part number)32GB DDR4 Crucial Balistix Sport LT @ 2400 MHz (BLS4C8G4D240FSC)
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070 8GB DDR5
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070 8GB DDR5
    Monitor4K 49" LG TV
    Storage #1PNY 240GB SSD (system) + SanDisk 16GB SSD (Cache disc)
    Storage #2WD Black 6TB HDD + Seagate Barracuda 3TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT 280mm water colling
    CaseCM Storm Trooper Full Tower Gaming Windowed Case
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard Wireless Logitech
    Mouse Wireless Logitech
    Headset/Speakers LG Home Cinema 5.1
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Home
    Network RouterVirgin VIVID 350 Optical Fibre

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    That the install worked on another drive is concerning but it might not be the end of the world.

    Another option is to just use something like Macrium Reflect (free) to clone the old SSD onto the new drive and skip the install process.
    OK, great. Will try this option.

    Thanks Xeromist

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array blindman PC Specs
    blindman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Code
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K @ 4.5 GHz
    Memory (part number)32GB DDR4 Crucial Balistix Sport LT @ 2400 MHz (BLS4C8G4D240FSC)
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070 8GB DDR5
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070 8GB DDR5
    Monitor4K 49" LG TV
    Storage #1PNY 240GB SSD (system) + SanDisk 16GB SSD (Cache disc)
    Storage #2WD Black 6TB HDD + Seagate Barracuda 3TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT 280mm water colling
    CaseCM Storm Trooper Full Tower Gaming Windowed Case
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard Wireless Logitech
    Mouse Wireless Logitech
    Headset/Speakers LG Home Cinema 5.1
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Home
    Network RouterVirgin VIVID 350 Optical Fibre

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    That the install worked on another drive is concerning but it might not be the end of the world.

    Another option is to just use something like Macrium Reflect (free) to clone the old SSD onto the new drive and skip the install process.
    I've tried... and apparently I have incompatible disk. (screenshot)

    This is the info from their website: https://knowledgebase.macrium.com/di...+Disk+Selected

    Is there anyway I could go around it? Any other solutions?
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Clone attempt.jpg  


  6. #16
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX980
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    280
    Posts
    7,126

    What do you see when you check the sector size as specified in the link you posted? It's odd that the sector size would be non-standard. It makes me wonder if something is faulty with the drive or perhaps it is not genuine and some trickery is going on with the firmware.

    As for working around it: If it really is oddly sized then something is seriously wrong. You should return it to the place of purchase.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array blindman PC Specs
    blindman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Code
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K @ 4.5 GHz
    Memory (part number)32GB DDR4 Crucial Balistix Sport LT @ 2400 MHz (BLS4C8G4D240FSC)
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070 8GB DDR5
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070 8GB DDR5
    Monitor4K 49" LG TV
    Storage #1PNY 240GB SSD (system) + SanDisk 16GB SSD (Cache disc)
    Storage #2WD Black 6TB HDD + Seagate Barracuda 3TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT 280mm water colling
    CaseCM Storm Trooper Full Tower Gaming Windowed Case
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard Wireless Logitech
    Mouse Wireless Logitech
    Headset/Speakers LG Home Cinema 5.1
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Home
    Network RouterVirgin VIVID 350 Optical Fibre

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    What do you see when you check the sector size as specified in the link you posted? It's odd that the sector size would be non-standard. It makes me wonder if something is faulty with the drive or perhaps it is not genuine and some trickery is going on with the firmware.

    As for working around it: If it really is oddly sized then something is seriously wrong. You should return it to the place of purchase.
    The sector size on the Evo 960 is 4096
    The old SSD with Windows installed on it is 512.

    I think, replacement is the only option now.

  8. #18
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX980
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    280
    Posts
    7,126

    4096 is fine but I guess Reflect can't clone a 512 to 4096 drive.

    Interestingly, I just read a post indicating that after the first portion of the install you should change it from other OS to Windows and enable the secure keys. Then allow it to complete the reboot.
    Also another poster reported he pre-formatted the drive and that worked for him.
    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...f-9063115e1d07
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array blindman PC Specs
    blindman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Code
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K @ 4.5 GHz
    Memory (part number)32GB DDR4 Crucial Balistix Sport LT @ 2400 MHz (BLS4C8G4D240FSC)
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070 8GB DDR5
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070 8GB DDR5
    Monitor4K 49" LG TV
    Storage #1PNY 240GB SSD (system) + SanDisk 16GB SSD (Cache disc)
    Storage #2WD Black 6TB HDD + Seagate Barracuda 3TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT 280mm water colling
    CaseCM Storm Trooper Full Tower Gaming Windowed Case
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard Wireless Logitech
    Mouse Wireless Logitech
    Headset/Speakers LG Home Cinema 5.1
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Home
    Network RouterVirgin VIVID 350 Optical Fibre

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    4096 is fine but I guess Reflect can't clone a 512 to 4096 drive.

    Interestingly, I just read a post indicating that after the first portion of the install you should change it from other OS to Windows and enable the secure keys. Then allow it to complete the reboot.
    Also another poster reported he pre-formatted the drive and that worked for him.
    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...f-9063115e1d07
    I've tried this before, it didn't work, but I will try it again, maybe I did something wrong last time.

    Thanks

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array blindman PC Specs
    blindman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Code
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K @ 4.5 GHz
    Memory (part number)32GB DDR4 Crucial Balistix Sport LT @ 2400 MHz (BLS4C8G4D240FSC)
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070 8GB DDR5
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070 8GB DDR5
    Monitor4K 49" LG TV
    Storage #1PNY 240GB SSD (system) + SanDisk 16GB SSD (Cache disc)
    Storage #2WD Black 6TB HDD + Seagate Barracuda 3TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT 280mm water colling
    CaseCM Storm Trooper Full Tower Gaming Windowed Case
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard Wireless Logitech
    Mouse Wireless Logitech
    Headset/Speakers LG Home Cinema 5.1
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Home
    Network RouterVirgin VIVID 350 Optical Fibre

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    I have now exhausted all possible solutions to my problem. Spoke with the guys from ovreclockers.co.uk and have done what they instructed me to do, didn't work either. I am now returning this drive to them.
    Thank you all for your big help, I will keep you posted with my installation progress when the new drive will come back to me.

    Thanks
    blindman

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •