Page 34 of 35 FirstFirst ... 24 32 33 34 35 LastLast
Results 331 to 340 of 350
  1. #331
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Asus Aura + Razer Synapse = Aura stopped working

    1. The BIOS/firmware version for your hardware.
    Bios 5220 for x470 TUF

    2. The AURA SYNC products you own and any other 3rd-party lighting software.
    X470 TUF PLUS GAMING
    Corsair vengeance pro RGB 2x8gb 3000
    Corsair iCue (not the problem)
    Razer Serval
    Razer Synapse (The issue)
    Logitech 402
    Logitech G HUB (Not the problem)

    3. If a power cycle has made any difference. (Shutdown, power off, unplug power cable for a minute)
    Complete power drain, made no difference

    4. If you have tried reinstalling Aura or Windows already.
    Aura reinstalled multiple times with 3 versions .
    also changed Bios and reinstalled Windows

    5. Do you have Aura for Graphics Cards installed also. (Please uninstall)
    No.

    6. Windows Edition, Version, and OS build.
    Windows 10 Pro x64, build 1903.

    7. If the same issue was present in the previous version(s).
    New PC, no previous versions used.

    8. State clearly the issue(s) you are experiencing.
    Please Include a screenshot of the Aura UI, and any other pictures if applicable.

    Just to address that if you have both Razer and Asus products you need to choose between Asus Aura or Razer Synapse, if you install Synapse Aura will stop working.
    I noticed that after unninstalling razer synapse Aura was working again, I tested 2 times to be sure and Synapse is the cause. Since I need synapse for my controller Aura is off for me

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	imageaas.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	9.3 KB 
ID:	82959

  2. #332
    New ROGer Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)G-Skill F4-2666C15D-32GVR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX GeForce RTX™ 2070
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorSamsung 32" UH750 QLED UHD Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master MLX-D36M-A20PC-R1
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma
    Mouse Razer Lancehead
    Headset Bowers And Wilkins P9 Signature
    Headset/Speakers Dynaudio XEO 2
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstations
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300
    Accessory #1 Razer Firefly RGB Mouse Pad

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    38

    Angry Windows 10 version 1909 hinders Aura Sync unusable

    Today 11/12/2019 Windows 10 version 1909 became widely available. After installing version 1909 Aura Sync became unusable. Any clues as to why? Any setting that I need to change? I reformatted my PC 3 times this week because of this. 2 times when I was on the Insider program and 1 time when not on the insider program. Same thing happens in Armory Crate (Newest version).

    I'm using version 1.07.71

  3. #333
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by Jesseinsf View Post
    Today 11/12/2019 Windows 10 version 1909 became widely available. After installing version 1909 Aura Sync became unusable. Any clues as to why? Any setting that I need to change? I reformatted my PC 3 times this week because of this. 2 times when I was on the Insider program and 1 time when not on the insider program. Same thing happens in Armory Crate (Newest version).

    I'm using version 1.07.71
    Same bug here. Versión 1.07.71 working fine until windows 10 version 1909 update.

    When pc get updated ASUS stopped working suddenly with the error:


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	imageaas.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	9.3 KB 
ID:	82984
    Last edited by DrMartin40Madrid; 11-18-2019 at 10:49 PM.

  4. #334
    New ROGer Array Dan Hot PC Specs
    Dan Hot PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Strix X570-E
    ProcessorAMD 3900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16-16GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1RTX2080 non ASUS
    Sound CardOnBoard
    MonitorASUS PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 860 EVO 500GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseBitFenix Shinobi XL
    Power SupplyENERMAX MODU87+ 700W
    Keyboard LOGITECH G510
    Mouse ZOWIE FK2
    Headset RAZER Razer Tiamat 7.1
    Mouse Pad steelseries QcK+
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Dan Hot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Same bug here. Versión 1.07.71 working fine until windows 10 version 1909 update.

    When pc get updated ASUS stop working suddenly with the error.

  5. #335
    New ROGer Array scsam PC Specs
    scsam PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero
    Processori7-8086k @5.1Ghz
    Memory (part number)CMT32GX4M4C3466C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW 3 ULTRA
    MonitorAsus PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    CaseNZXT H700
    Power SupplyEVGA SUPERNOVA T2 1000W
    scsam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by evlqueen1186 View Post
    I went to C:\Program Files (x86)\LightingService after uninstalling the lighting service component and found a 3kb file called LastProfile.xml. I deleted it. I then went to the registry to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\ and deleted the LightingService subdirectory.

    Same at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\ (deleted the lightingservice folder)

    I reinstalled just the lightingservice component and then rebooted, and sh...it just started working. Try it out. I don't know if it's related, but I also updated my AMD radeon driver to 19.7.5 by downloading from the amd website and choosing "Clean Install".
    I had a Windows 1909 service failure as well, following steps in another thread written by EvlQueen1186, I was able to resolve my issue.
    Another user noted that simply deleting the XML file and running Ccleaner gets the trick done - no reboot required. This worked for me also.
    Good luck!

  6. #336
    ROG Member Array Codyksp1 PC Specs
    Codyksp1 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 1600X @ 4.00 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte RTX 2070 Gaming OC
    MonitorASUS ROG PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseNZXT S340
    Power SupplyCorsair AX850
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G502 Hero
    Headset Kingston HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad Logitech G240
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z623
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Accessory #1 NZXT Hue+
    Accessory #2 NZXT Aer RGB
    Accessory #3 Raspberry Pi 4
    Codyksp1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Unfortunately none of the above options solve the issue.

  7. #337
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Asus Aura or Armoury Crate causing ADATA XPG S40G SPECTRIX SSD SLOWDOWN SIGNIFICANTLY

    Hello everyone,

    Last week, I've built a desktop PC with the following specs:

    Asus Z390 E-GAMING Mobo
    Intel i7 9700K
    XPG S40G SPECTRIX 512 GB SSD which advertised as a 3500 read / 3000 write SSD. no other storage unit is installed on the machine, so this is my OS drive naturally.
    Windows 10 Pro x64 Bit

    I noticed that my MSI GS65 laptop was faster than my desktop in some tasks, when used side by side with the desktop, which felt slow and sluggish for a pc equipped with a 3500/3000 ssd. So i decided to run some benches on the Desktop.

    That's when i saw that my S40G was running at 1000 / 650 speeds. Tried with a bunch of disk benchmark softwares, including Crystal Disk Mark. After a vast investigation, i found that Asus Aura (1.0.7.71) and Asus Armoury Crate is the problem. Whenever i install one of these softwares, S40G's performance dips down to very low values. I uninstall the software, it goes back to 3500 / 2400 values. Since this is a RGB SSD, i'm now certain that Asus Aura (or Armoury Crate) RGB control drivers are causing a conflict with the drive's normal operation. But this only happens when S40G is the OS drive. If i uncheck it from the peripherals list on Aura, drive goes back to normal speeds.

    Can be seen here: https://ibb.co/mvg7tK9

    I tried plugging the SSD on to 2 different m.2 sockets (m.2_1 / m.2_2), and tried it on 2 different z390 e gaming motherboards. Both gave me the same results.

    This is the original thread here:
    https://forums.tomshardware.com/thre...#post-21385070

    i do not use neither Aura nor Armoury Crate at the moment, since dipping from 3500 to 1000 MB/s is a major issue, and needs to be addressed. I also ordered a XPG SX8200 PRO, and when it arrives, I'm gonna make it my OS drive, and check the S40G again with the Aura / Armoury Crate.

  8. #338
    ROG Member Array Raidentaylor PC Specs
    Raidentaylor PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V 10th Edition
    ProcessorIntel I7 5930K
    Memory (part number)Gskill Ripjaws4 Red DDR4 16Gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080ti
    MonitorAsus ROG SWIFT PG278Q
    Storage #1Corsair Force MP500 Series 240GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 128GB 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseCooler Master C700P
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma PT
    Mouse Laser Razer Mamba Tournament Edition
    Headset Logitech G633
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Hard Edition
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bits

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Hi.
    I'm using V1.07.71 and i usually use color cycle. But my motherboard stuck on red color and my graphic card work correctly. I don't know how to fix this. Tried to reinstall and delete lastprofile xml, but doesn't work.

    Anyone have this issue? Thanks in advance.

    My hardware:
    - Motherboard: Asus Rampage V 10th edition
    - Graphic card: Asus Strix GTX 1080ti OC

  9. #339
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    I had to install an older version as this didn't work with my motherboard at all.

  10. #340
    ROG Enthusiast Array Baio73 PC Specs
    Baio73 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VII Hero Wi-Fi 2703
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3700x
    Memory (part number)2x8 G.Skill F4-4000C17D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire RX 5700 XT
    Sound CardCreative Sound BlasterX AE-5 Pure Edition
    MonitorDell U2515H
    Storage #1Samsung 960PRO nVme 512Gb
    Storage #2Crucial MX500 2Tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i v2
    CaseSilverstone FT02
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G903 + Powerplay
    Headset G933 Artemis Spectrum
    Mouse Pad Logitech G840 XL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 1064bit
    Network RouterLynksys EA6500
    Accessory #1 Corsair Commander Pro

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    I'ma gonna post my issue here, hope is the right place...

    I'm using a CH7HWF along with a LIAN LI 011 Dynamic XL case.
    This case has a front led strip that should be compatible with Asus Aura:



    I've connected the case's 3-pin cable to the ADD_HEADER1 of the mobo but still does not work.
    Should I set something else inside the program?
    I wrote to Lian Li support and they told me their strip has 28 leds, so I went to the Setting tab, selected "Add strip-1" and input 28 as led number…. but still no control, the case strip is red fixed.
    Aura version is v1.07.71.
    Thanks.

    Baio
    CASE Silverstone FT02 CPU AMD Ryzen 3700X COOLER Corsair H80i v2 MOBO Asus ROG Crosshair VII Hero Wi-Fi RAM 2x8 Corsair CMW16GX4M2C3600C18 PSU Corsair AX860i VGA Sapphire RX 5700 XT DISPLAY Dell U2515H AUDIO Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 Pure Edition + Logitech G560 SDD Samsung 960PRO nVme 512Gb - Crucial MX500 2Tb INPUT Logitech G903 + Powerplay - G513

Page 34 of 35 FirstFirst ... 24 32 33 34 35 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •