Page 12 of 33 FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12 13 14 22 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 326
  1. #111
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Asus Aura unable to dectect Hyper X Predator 3200Mhz DDR4 RAM

    1. The BIOS/firmware version for your hardware.

    ROG STRIX Z390-E GAMING - Firmware 0805

    2. The AURA SYNC products you own and any other 3rd-party lighting software.


    AURA SYNC products
    ROG STRIX Z390-E GAMING
    HyperX Predator RGB DDR4 3200MHz 2x8GB Ram

    3rd-party lighting software.
    iCue (Keyboard), EVGA Flow Control (Cooler), MSI Mystic Light (GPU)


    3. If a power cycle has made any difference. (Shutdown, power off, unplug power cable for a minute)


    No.

    4. If you have tried reinstalling Aura or Windows already.

    Re-installed Aura several times. This includes trying both new and old versions.

    5. Do you have Aura for Graphics Cards installed also. (Please uninstall)


    No.

    6. Windows Edition, Version, and OS build.

    Windows 10 Enterprise 64-bit, 10.0, Build 17134

    7. If the same issue was present in the previous version(s).

    Same issue in all versions of Aura.

    8. State clearly the issue(s) you are experiencing.

    Asus Aura is not detecting the ram. No dram tab is visible. Tried different versions of Aura and none of them have been able to detect it. Also went into the BIOS and enabled DRAM SPD Write but that does not work either.

  2. #112
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I have installed AURA SYNC 1.07.36 yesterday, but problem still exist in Window 7 & 10: red color instead of Color Cycle at ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10! (See my previous post here.)

  3. #113
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    The same problem!

    Quote Originally Posted by Tugoslon View Post
    I have installed AURA SYNC 1.07.36 yesterday, but problem still exist in Window 7 & 10: red color instead of Color Cycle at ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10! (See my previous post here.)
    I have the same problem..... Color cycle didnt respond. Red color! The other devices change color normally but mb is stocked on red color. I have rampage v edition 10, strix 1070 oc, claymore, spatha, rog terminal, rog spotlight. The pc has windwos 10 x64 pro. Alla the devices are updated! Aura 1.7.36 and 1.7.35 color cycle not responding.....
    Last edited by G.Hal!; 03-01-2019 at 12:22 PM.

  4. #114
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Abaidor PC Specs
    Abaidor PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR | Trident Z RGB 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080Ti OC
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2WD 10TB Gold
    CPU CoolerEK Rampage VI Monoblock
    CaseC0smos 2 Modded
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Abaidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    259

    1.7.35 & 36 no go for me either! Rampage VI Extreme.

    1.7.22 was kinda working until it got totally stuck and messed up....

    I am back to 1.6.17 which is also problematic.

    Honestly, it's been a year since I bought the Rampage VI extreme (a great motherboard hardware wise) and Aura is still a mess...
    There is no version for example that allows for proper control of individual Addressable LEDs.....
    Asus Rampage VI Extreme | i9-7940X | 64GB Trident Z RGB 3600 | Asus Strix 1080Ti OC | Samsung 960 Pro 512GB | WD Gold 10TB | WD Red 4TB X 2 | PSU Corsair AX1500i | Custom Water Loop - RAD MO-RA3 420 Pro | EK Monoblock | Phanteks GPU Block | Heatkiller 200 Tube RES | EK Dual D5 Revo Pumps | 9 X Corsair ML 140 Pro Fans on RAD | | Bitspower Fittings Black Chrome | Cooler Master Cosmos 2 Modded Case | Silent WIngs 3 120mm Intake |

  5. #115
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array 1mluer PC Specs
    1mluer PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Apex & Maximus XI Apex's
    ProcessorI7-7700k & I9-9900k
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z RGB 4266 & 3200 DC
    Graphics Card #1MSI Sea Hawk 1080 & ROG Matrix 2080 ti
    Sound Cardbuilt in for both
    MonitorSamsung 27inch & ASUS Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro & Samsung 970 Pro
    CPU CoolerRyuo 240 & Ryujin 360
    CaseInWin 909 Black & InWin 909 Silver
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000w Titanium & ROG Thor 1200p
    Keyboard Corsair K95 & ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse Logitech G902 & ASUS Gladius II Origin
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 & ASUS ROG Baltheus
    Headset/Speakers Bose Computer Set with Sub
    OS Windows 10 Pro all around
    Network RouterLinksys EA 9500
    Accessory #1 Corsair LL / Commander Pro & TT Riing Plus
    Accessory #2 Blue Microphone

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    341

    My Aura Sync Service CPU issue

    Aura Sync 1.07.35

    1. The BIOS/firmware version for your hardware.
    Maximus ix Apex - Bios 1301

    2. The AURA SYNC products you own and any other 3rd-party lighting software.
    Motherboard, G.Skill 4266 memory, Cable Mod 24 inch RGB 12v Strip.

    Third parties are going to be Corsair icue for k95 platinum, M800 RGB mouse pad. No issues with those. Also Thermaltake Riing Plus 12/14's with TT RGB Plus Software. Normal controller warning software issues there. It's a false alarm with that software and very annoying.

    3. If a power cycle has made any difference. (Shutdown, power off, unplug power cable for a minute)
    None - No difference

    4. If you have tried reinstalling Aura or Windows already.
    Several times all completely uninstalled and registry clean

    5. Do you have Aura for Graphics Cards installed also. (Please uninstall)
    No - MSI Sea Hawk

    6. Windows Edition, Version, and OS build.
    Windows 10 Professional - Version 10.0.17763 Build 17763

    7. If the same issue was present in the previous version(s).
    I believe so yes. It just caught my attention this time. The aura sync software only see's the motherboard and g.skill memory. Not the cablemod RGB strip. Not sure it is supposed to see it because it never has. This strip is plugged into the 12v RGB header.

    8. State clearly the issue(s) you are experiencing.
    If I run Aura Sync in just color cycle my idle CPU is between 2 to 4%. If I change the lighting mode to any other setting eg: rainbow etc.. the CPU will sit at a consistent 10 to 12%


    Additionally, I setup a new motherboard Maximus ix apex and it initially didn't recognize the motherboard in Aura Sync. I had to go into the bios under advanced settings and cycle off RGB board LED, completely reboot, restart and go back into bios and cycle on RGB board LED, completely reboot and it showed up in the list.
    Last edited by 1mluer; 03-03-2019 at 08:49 AM.
    Inwin 909 Black RGB build
    i7-7700k
    ROG Maximus IX Apex
    1080 Sea Hawk
    Gskill Trident Z RGB 4266

    InWin 909 Silver RGB build
    i9-9900k
    ROG Maximus XI Apex
    ROG Matrix 2080 ti
    Gskill TridentZ RGB DC 3200 64g

    Everything overclocked and love it.
    ROG Awesomeness !!!!

  6. #116
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    1. The BIOS/firmware version for your hardware.
    ROG Crosshair VII Hero (Wi-Fi) BIOS Version 1201

    2. The AURA SYNC products you own and any other 3rd-party lighting software.
    ROG Crosshair VII Hero (Wi-Fi), HyperX Predator (HX432C16PB3A/8) 8GB RGB DDR4 3200Mhz (2 sticks dual channel)

    3. If a power cycle has made any difference. (Shutdown, power off, unplug power cable for a minute)
    No

    4. If you have tried reinstalling Aura or Windows already.
    Yes

    5. Do you have Aura for Graphics Cards installed also. (Please uninstall)
    No

    6. Windows Edition, Version, and OS build.
    Windows 10 Home Version 10.0.17763 Build 17763

    7. If the same issue was present in the previous version(s).
    This is the first time I have used Aura Sync (New PC)

    8. State clearly the issue(s) you are experiencing.
    HyperX Predator (HX432C16PB3A/8) 8GB RGB DDR4 3200Mhz (2 sticks) is not detected by AURA. Only Showing Motherboard and LED Strips in AURA. Tried reinstalling (manually & following the steps), and refreshing AURA.

  7. #117
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Cannot use Aura Sync w/ Rog Strix B450F using Kingston HyperX RGB RAM

    1. The BIOS/firmware version for your hardware.
    Version 2.17.1246

    2. The AURA SYNC products you own and any other 3rd-party lighting software.
    a. ROG Strix B450-F Gaming
    b. 2pcs HyperX Predator (HX432C16PB3A/8) 8GB RGB DDR4 3200Mhz

    3. If a power cycle has made any difference. (Shutdown, power off, unplug power cable for a minute)
    No

    4. If you have tried reinstalling Aura or Windows already.
    Yes

    5. Do you have Aura for Graphics Cards installed also. (Please uninstall)
    No

    6. Windows Edition, Version, and OS build.
    Windows 10 Pro Version 1809 Build 17763.292

    7. If the same issue was present in the previous version(s).
    No. New PC.

    8. State clearly the issue(s) you are experiencing.
    a. Both RAM are not in sync with Aura/
    b. Cannot be detected by Aura Sync Software.
    Last edited by ronreyes; 03-03-2019 at 04:05 PM. Reason: Fllowing thread format

  8. #118
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Shinsegi View Post
    8. State clearly the issue(s) you are experiencing.
    HyperX Predator (HX432C16PB3A/8) 8GB RGB DDR4 3200Mhz (2 sticks) is not detected by AURA. Only Showing Motherboard and LED Strips in AURA. Tried reinstalling (manually & following the steps), and refreshing AURA.
    Quote Originally Posted by ronreyes View Post
    8. State clearly the issue(s) you are experiencing.
    a. Both RAM are not in sync with Aura/
    b. Cannot be detected by Aura Sync Software.
    Mine did the same after I reinstalled windows. After installing drivers the ram sticks were detected after a reboot. I think it was after some sort of intel chipset driver, when my hyperx predator sticks showed up..hmm

  9. #119
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Rx7Jordan View Post
    Mine did the same after I reinstalled windows. After installing drivers the ram sticks were detected after a reboot. I think it was after some sort of intel chipset driver, when my hyperx predator sticks showed up..hmm

    Do you remember what Intel Driver you installed? I just reinstalled windows and still not working. Thanks

  10. #120
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Crasje's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    129

    For my specs see signature.

    My Aura was working in the previous version I was running (1.06.95). I have a claymore, spatha and maximus IX. I am able to install AURA but get the popup after trying to start it up, 'AURA not working, checking for a solution' which quite quickly (too quickly) vanishes withtou a solution or asking me to send in a report.

    I have removed the old AURA and Lightning services (via configuration panel), run the AURA cleaner. Turned of Armoury II during the install. Installed eveything in administrator mode. But I can't get AURA too work or even open.

    Only thing I haven't done is remove the power completely.

    I am running AURA 1.07.36 However, NOT 1.07.35.

    Please send me some suggestions on what I can try
    (reinstalling windows from scratch is not an option)

    UPDATE:
    I installed 1.07.35 and it works. My conclusion is that 1.07.36 is bugged....
    Last edited by Crasje; 03-04-2019 at 11:58 AM. Reason: typo

Page 12 of 33 FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12 13 14 22 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •