Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 42
  1. #21
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackhatEspeed View Post
    Thanks for the information, I have decided to go with 4X:

    256GB Intel Pro 7600p series
    M.2 (22x80) PCIe 3.0 (x4) NVMe SSD, PCIe Gen3 8Gb/s Interface, up to 4 Lanes
    Read 3210MB/s, Data I/O Speed (4KB) Up to 205K IOPS
    Write 1315MB/s, Random Write Up to 256K IOPS

    I'm going to attempt a RAID 0 and hoping to A. have it be the boot drive, and B. look like these kind of speeds:

    Attachment 79219

    Going to overclock my i9-9820X and my RAM and see if I can get faster speeds.
    That should be an interesting project.. Have Fun!

  2. #22
    ROG Enthusiast Array BlackhatEspeed PC Specs
    BlackhatEspeed PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI APEX
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-9820X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM 3200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080
    Sound CardSupreme FX
    MonitorLG 4K Monitor
    Storage #1VROC RAID 0 - 2 X Intel 760P 512GB
    Storage #2PCH RAID 0 - 2 X Intel 760P 512GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i V2
    CaseCooler Master Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1600 T2 80+ TITANIUM, 1600W Power Supply
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Corsair Full Size Mouse Pad
    Headset/Speakers Samsung 5.1 Surround Sound THX System
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC3200 Router
    Accessory #1 Steam Controller
    Accessory #2 Thrustmaster Warthog With Combat Rudder Pedals
    Accessory #3 UPEK Bio-metric Login
    BlackhatEspeed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    So I have all the 7600P's in my system, in the DIMM.2 riser cards I have 4 total M.2 drives, however whenever I try to RAID 0 the drives by enabling RAID in the BIOS I only see 2 of the drives. However when I use standard ACHI they all show up, do you have a guide on how to install four (4) M.2 drives that are identical, I know they are showing up in the system however I'm not seeing 2 of them for RAID 0.

  3. #23
    ROG Member Array meierdaniel PC Specs
    meierdaniel PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage Apex
    Processori9-7900x
    Memory (part number)G Skill TridentZ RGB F4-3600C16-8GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
    Storage #1Asus Hyper 4x 760p vroc raid0 boot 2TB
    Storage #2cpu dimm raid0 2x 970 1TB
    CPU Coolercuplex kryos NEXT Nickel
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitec G910
    Headset HyperX Cloud Revolver S
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U
    meierdaniel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Do u activated the cpu dimm?
    Advanced->cpu storage->pci4 to dimm2?

    but i think u cant create a raid with the cpu dimm and the pci dimm just for each one

  4. #24
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    I think that a bootable VROC cannot span multiple VMDs. I used a Hyper 16 with 4x 760P VROC system in a single 906GB bootable volume (16x slot). I also tried a three VROC bootable drive with one PCIE and two in the DIMM 2 for a 760GB volume. I did try two NVME in the Hyper 16 in a 8x slot with two NVME in the DIMM 2 but it was with four SM961 - thus non bootable but raid 0 since I'm not using a VROC key. MB=Rampage VI Omega.

    https://www.pcper.com/reviews/Storag...s-Quad-960-PRO

  5. #25
    ROG Enthusiast Array BlackhatEspeed PC Specs
    BlackhatEspeed PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI APEX
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-9820X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM 3200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080
    Sound CardSupreme FX
    MonitorLG 4K Monitor
    Storage #1VROC RAID 0 - 2 X Intel 760P 512GB
    Storage #2PCH RAID 0 - 2 X Intel 760P 512GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i V2
    CaseCooler Master Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1600 T2 80+ TITANIUM, 1600W Power Supply
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Corsair Full Size Mouse Pad
    Headset/Speakers Samsung 5.1 Surround Sound THX System
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC3200 Router
    Accessory #1 Steam Controller
    Accessory #2 Thrustmaster Warthog With Combat Rudder Pedals
    Accessory #3 UPEK Bio-metric Login
    BlackhatEspeed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by meierdaniel View Post
    Do u activated the cpu dimm?
    Advanced->cpu storage->pci4 to dimm2?

    but i think u cant create a raid with the cpu dimm and the pci dimm just for each one
    I was able to get VROC with this setting bootable and installed windows (I had to load the SATA/RAID drivers at the start of Windows, but how do I see the PCH based drives in Windows? I created another RAID for the same size on the PCH drives however I cannot get them to show up in Windows?
    Last edited by BlackhatEspeed; 03-06-2019 at 07:34 AM.

  6. #26
    ROG Member Array meierdaniel PC Specs
    meierdaniel PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage Apex
    Processori9-7900x
    Memory (part number)G Skill TridentZ RGB F4-3600C16-8GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
    Storage #1Asus Hyper 4x 760p vroc raid0 boot 2TB
    Storage #2cpu dimm raid0 2x 970 1TB
    CPU Coolercuplex kryos NEXT Nickel
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitec G910
    Headset HyperX Cloud Revolver S
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U
    meierdaniel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    did u looked under disk management
    Last edited by meierdaniel; 03-06-2019 at 08:18 AM.

  7. #27
    ROG Enthusiast Array BlackhatEspeed PC Specs
    BlackhatEspeed PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI APEX
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-9820X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM 3200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080
    Sound CardSupreme FX
    MonitorLG 4K Monitor
    Storage #1VROC RAID 0 - 2 X Intel 760P 512GB
    Storage #2PCH RAID 0 - 2 X Intel 760P 512GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i V2
    CaseCooler Master Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1600 T2 80+ TITANIUM, 1600W Power Supply
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Corsair Full Size Mouse Pad
    Headset/Speakers Samsung 5.1 Surround Sound THX System
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC3200 Router
    Accessory #1 Steam Controller
    Accessory #2 Thrustmaster Warthog With Combat Rudder Pedals
    Accessory #3 UPEK Bio-metric Login
    BlackhatEspeed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Yeah, the PCH based RAID of 2 of the M.2s in the PCH slot for Apex shows up in the BIOS, but it doesn't show up in Windows Disk Management.

    This would be interesting, as if my presumptions are correct if you got the Asus Hyper 16X card then you could theoretically have 6 X M.2 RAID.

    Then still have 2 under the PCH controller slot as well.

    That is if the PCH controller will even show up in Windows...

    I was able to get the second raid volume to show up in the Intel Rapid Storage Technology program, however I cannot access the disks to write to them inside windows..
    Last edited by BlackhatEspeed; 03-06-2019 at 09:26 AM.

  8. #28
    ROG Member Array meierdaniel PC Specs
    meierdaniel PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage Apex
    Processori9-7900x
    Memory (part number)G Skill TridentZ RGB F4-3600C16-8GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
    Storage #1Asus Hyper 4x 760p vroc raid0 boot 2TB
    Storage #2cpu dimm raid0 2x 970 1TB
    CPU Coolercuplex kryos NEXT Nickel
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitec G910
    Headset HyperX Cloud Revolver S
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U
    meierdaniel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    looks for me like a missing driver

    my config is 4x760p on hyper card raid0 vroc vdm0 boot
    cpu dimm 2x970 raid0 vdm1
    pch dimm 2x970 raid0

  9. #29
    ROG Enthusiast Array BlackhatEspeed PC Specs
    BlackhatEspeed PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI APEX
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-9820X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM 3200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080
    Sound CardSupreme FX
    MonitorLG 4K Monitor
    Storage #1VROC RAID 0 - 2 X Intel 760P 512GB
    Storage #2PCH RAID 0 - 2 X Intel 760P 512GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i V2
    CaseCooler Master Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1600 T2 80+ TITANIUM, 1600W Power Supply
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Corsair Full Size Mouse Pad
    Headset/Speakers Samsung 5.1 Surround Sound THX System
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC3200 Router
    Accessory #1 Steam Controller
    Accessory #2 Thrustmaster Warthog With Combat Rudder Pedals
    Accessory #3 UPEK Bio-metric Login
    BlackhatEspeed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    I don't have an expansion card yet, so as of right now, my setup is.

    cpu dimm 2XIntel 7600P vroc raid0
    pch dimm 2XIntel 7600P raid0 boot

    In Windows I cannot see the CPU dimm vroc RAID.

    So, what finally worked for me was running the VROC RAID Driver (Enterprise) for the VROC on a fresh install of Windows during the installation process.


    So now I have a working booting CPU dimm VROC of the 2 M.2s in the CPU dimm and the PCH dimm is just showing up as extra storage.
    Last edited by BlackhatEspeed; 03-06-2019 at 12:07 PM.

  10. #30
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    I ran into a similar problem when I was playing with M.2 on the Omega. I was using:

    4-760P in slot 1 16x
    2-SM961 in slot 3 + 2 SM961 in Dimm2 (GTX1080 x8 in slot 2)
    1- 960 EVO in PCH
    1-970 PRO in PCIE MB

    This adds up to 10 M.2 right? I couldn't see 10 - I only could see 9 drives. I had to disable my 10G ethernet to see the 10th M.2.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •