Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array panzlock PC Specs
    panzlock PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS X553M, ASUS Zenpad 10 Z300M, ASUS X542BA-DH99
    MotherboardASUS P8Z68-V LX, ASUS Z170-A, ASUS ROG Strix B350-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel i5-2500K, Intel i7-6700K, AMD Ryzen R7 1700
    Memory (part number)8GB Kingston 1333MhzDDR3 C9, 16GB G.Skill Aegis 3000Mhz DDR4 C16, 16GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200Mhz C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 560Ti, ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1070 O8G OC, Sapphire Nitro+ RX Vega 56
    Monitor32" INSIGNIA 720p, 32" Samsung 1080p C32F391FWN, 32" ASUS 1440p VA32AQ
    Storage #1Seagate 150GB 7200RPM, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5" 6Gb/s Solid State Drive (X2)
    Storage #2Seagate 500GB 7200RPM, WD Blue 3TB - 5400 RPM SATA 6 Gb/s 64MB Cache 3.5 Inch
    CPU CoolerDeepcool GAMMAXX 300, Deepcool Lucifer V2, Wraith Spire
    CaseAntec Sonata, Deepcool Dukase V1, Deepcool Dukase V3
    Power SupplyATX 650, EVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2 (X2)
    Keyboard Logitech K220, MSI Interceptor DS4200 (X2)
    Mouse Microsoft 1850, Microsoft 4500, Gamdias Erebos LE, MSI DS 100, Redragon M601 Centrophorus
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z313, Logitech Z506 (X2)
    OS Windows 10 Home X64, Windows 10 Pro X64 (X2)
    panzlock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    54
    Posts
    702

    Maybe it is in fact a driver issue. Did you DDU the drivers when reinstalling? If not use DDU uninstaller and then reinstall the drivers again.

    How fast is your RAM? Standard 2133Mhz or did you DOCP it to a higher clock speed? I know the 2600 can handle Pascal cards but Ryzen also prefers faster memory. Try to set a higher DOCP on your RAM, one that is stable and see if there's an improvement.

    Aside from that maybe you'll need to RMA this card again. Did ASUS actually swap the VGA when you first RMA'd it or did they just return the same one saying it was repaired?
    I'd like to deploy my troops in her country.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Yes I had used DDU several times and tried again per your suggestion, no change.

    RAM is at 3000Mhz

    I think that ASUS gave me a new card, the repair sheet said : Action , RMA service policy direct credit/swap & no repair.

  3. #13
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,855

    Quote Originally Posted by TerenceDactyl View Post
    Do ASUS people ever respond to posts like these?

    Is my only option RMA'ing again?
    This is a user forum sponsored by ASUS. Few actual ASUS employees actually frequent these forums.

    You best bet here is to post in service related inquiries section. They do look at that but dont monitor anything.

    Other than that I would create another ticket as its obviously the board if another, even older, works fine.

  4. #14
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    318
    Posts
    7,783

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    This is a user forum sponsored by ASUS. Few actual ASUS employees actually frequent these forums.

    You best bet here is to post in service related inquiries section. They do look at that but dont monitor anything.

    Other than that I would create another ticket as its obviously the board if another, even older, works fine.
    Note that Service Inquiries is only for people with an existing RMA. Please do not post there unless you meet the requirements in the Sticky thread at the top of the section.

    Thanks
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Here are the screenshots of my RAM.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos RAMCapture.JPG  

    RAM2Capture.JPG  


  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Thanks for your reply.

    Could you clarify what this means please? "are you running 106 base clock? 106.01 X 36.25"

    And I'm with you, I'm assuming it is my fault somewhere. It's just annoying that new hardware (GPU) actually made things worse.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rockford View Post
    brand new hardware is rarely faulty, almost every time its user error in the end or settings

    try to located the problem, i strongly doubt a new GPU is going to solve your problem

    it can be a zillion things causing this, and if you are using any manual overclocking i suggest you start looking there first

    the Ryzen 2600 is not bottle necking your setup

    btw:are you running 106 base clock? 106.01 X 36.25

    Good luck

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •