Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    I screwed up when I bought my memory. How to make the best of a bad situation?

    TL;DR: I failed to do my due diligence and bought ram that is way too fast for my system to take advantage of, two pairs of F4-3600C15D-16GTZ, AKA 32gb of 3600CL15 Samsung B-Die on four DIMMs. If I overclock my RAM to anything above 3200CL14 Prime95 will start throwing out errors, which I count as the system being unstable. So now I'm left with the question of do I leave in all four sticks and accept a slower memory speed, or take out two sticks and accept that I wasted a gigantic amount of money?

    Also, and I know this is going to sound dumb: What questions should I ask the next time I build a PC? It never even occurred to me that Ryzen wouldn't... I'm not blaming Ryzen, it's not AMD's fault that I didn't think to ask the right questions, I just didn't anticipate that it wouldn't be able to handle the rated speeds, so I didn't even think to question anything. Learn from me: Don't be a dumbass, it doesn't pay.
    Last edited by Stalkholm; 01-19-2019 at 09:31 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array AfterShock PC Specs
    AfterShock PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14-8GVK
    Graphics Card #1Evga GTX 1080TI
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus VE278Q
    Storage #1Corsair MP500 M.2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i V2 Extreme
    Casecorsair crystal 570x
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RMx Series 850W
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe mk2
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Headset AfterGlow
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterBuffalo WZR-1750DHP

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by Stalkholm View Post
    TL;DR: I failed to do my due diligence and bought ram that is way too fast for my system to take advantage of, two pairs of F4-3600C15D-16GTZ, AKA 32gb of 3600CL15 Samsung B-Die on four DIMMs. If I overclock my RAM to anything above 3200CL14 Prime95 will start throwing out errors, which I count as the system being unstable. So now I'm left with the question of do I leave in all four sticks and accept a slower memory speed, or take out two sticks and accept that I wasted a gigantic amount of money?

    Also, and I know this is going to sound dumb: What questions should I ask the next time I build a PC? It never even occurred to me that Ryzen wouldn't... I'm not blaming Ryzen, it's not AMD's fault that I didn't think to ask the right questions, I just didn't anticipate that it wouldn't be able to handle the rated speeds, so I didn't even think to question anything. Learn from me: Don't be a dumbass, it doesn't pay.
    just run em at 3200 cl14 and see if setting the cmdrate to 1T is stable. anything faster than 3200 has very minimal performance gains which only show up in synthetic benchmarks.

  3. #3
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Id take 3200 C14 over 4400 CC19 any day of the week. If you can get that consider yourself fortunate.
    Your problem is not the memory or the system but that fact that you bought mixed kits, Huge no no. Doesn't matter if they are the same part number or not, there are probably a thousand or more posts in this forum alone on the same issue. If you an remember which belongs to what kit use just those and Ill bet you get better results. If you need 4 sticks, buy a 4 stick kit.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array x-rated PC Specs
    x-rated PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XI Formula - Intel Z390
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900K @ 5 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZR - 4x 8 GB, 4 GHz, 18-18-18-38
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE - 2,1/15,6 GHz
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorDell UP2715K - 5120x2880, AH-IPS, 10bit
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro - 1 TB, 3,5/2,1 GB/s
    Storage #2WD Red WD40EFRX - 4 TB, 64 MB, 5400 RPM
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Blackout TG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i - 1 KW, 83 A, 80Plus Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wired
    Headset Sennheiser HD 660 S
    Mouse Pad Razer Manticor
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterHuawei HG8245H @ 1 Gb/s FTTH GPON
    Accessory #1 EKWB Velocity + Vector
    Accessory #2 EKWB XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM + 2x CoolStream XE 360
    Accessory #3 6x Noiseblocker NB-eLoop Fan B12-PS
    x-rated's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    203

    its always better to buy 4 modules kit, but its not a disaster while using pair of 2 modules kits, mostly they will work fine
    4 sticks just need more sa & io voltage than 2, especially on higher frequency, so rise your voltages and give it another try

    now i see this is amd forum, i dont know exactly how it works there
    Last edited by x-rated; 01-19-2019 at 10:29 PM.

  5. #5
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Works the same everywhere. Unmatched kits are a crap shoot at best. Often they wont even post.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array Zefram PC Specs
    Zefram PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB (4x8GB) F4-3600C18D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 1080Ti OC Edition
    MonitorAsus PG279QZ 165Hz & VG248QE 144Hz
    Storage #1500GB Samsung 970 EVO
    Storage #24TB Western Digital
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i
    CaseFractal Design Define R6
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum RGB
    Headset Sennheiser Gaming One
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Control
    OS Windows 10 Professional
    Network RouterNetgear N600
    Accessory #1 Blue Yeti Blackout Microphone
    Zefram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    31

    I sort of had the same issue recently too. I started out with 2 sticks of ram totally 16 gb of 3600mhz trident z rgb, but ended up needing more ram. I bought 16 more gbs of the same kit, but 4 sticks was too much for the controller to hand at the same speed. ended up upping the voltage and lower the speed to 3333mhz and getting better timings.

    I'm satisfied with this result and will end up running at the lower speed. I know that it really wont impact performance all that much.. a few percentage points and won't actually be noticeable in real world use.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    First, and most importantly: Thank you all for your feedback!

    Secondly: Mixed kits are even a thing!? Mixed Samsung B-die from the same distributor with the same product number and timings is even a thing!? Goddammit. So even when I got the "right" memory I did it in the wrong way. /sigh Do you know what the most frustrating thing about attention deficit disorder is? It's not the big ****ups, it's the little ones, like setting an alarm for 8pm instead of 8am, or taking 68 North instead of 68 South, or buying two "matched" RAM kits only to find out there aren't matched at all.

    (The second most frustrating thing is that I often share too much information. Sorry.)

    Just for my own edification: If I want to try 3333 again, want to try to make it stable anyway, what would I want to throw more voltage at and what's the red line on those voltages? I don't want to do more harm to my poor computer than I already have.

  8. #8
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    I wouldn’t sweat it at 1.4 volts or even 1.5 if you have good airflow or active cooling.*
    The faster the memory gets the more succeptive to idiosyncratic behavior it has become. Back when 1600 MHz was the king of the hill it didn’t matter much so long as you bought sticks with the same timings. *The process is different now. After the sticks are made they get binned by their characteristics and speed capabilities. Then they get binned further to exact frequency and timings. Then they get matched up and tested together and sold as kits. You think you have it bad, look at the offerings for 8x8GB kits compatible with X299! *

    To make matters worse it seems it’s more often than not memory won’t run at XMP even with a good matched kit and have to be manually tweaked. Sometimes if you simply change your CPU clock a little they will no longer work or they will start working at XMP. Like I said the faster things get the more finicky they become. Just remember the Hz is only half of the equation. 3200 at CL 14*is actually slightly *faster than 3333 *CL15.*

    Equation for time to charge
    CL/HZx1000= time to charge in milliseconds

    14/3200x1000=4.375 milliseconds
    15/3333x1000=4.500 milliseconds

    Like I said I’d be all over 3200 a C14!!*
    Last edited by JustinThyme; 01-20-2019 at 01:32 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array Zefram PC Specs
    Zefram PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB (4x8GB) F4-3600C18D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 1080Ti OC Edition
    MonitorAsus PG279QZ 165Hz & VG248QE 144Hz
    Storage #1500GB Samsung 970 EVO
    Storage #24TB Western Digital
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i
    CaseFractal Design Define R6
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum RGB
    Headset Sennheiser Gaming One
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Control
    OS Windows 10 Professional
    Network RouterNetgear N600
    Accessory #1 Blue Yeti Blackout Microphone
    Zefram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    31

    My Trident Z RGB 3600 kits are rated for 1.35v, but I upped it to 1.45v for 3333 for 4 sticks. I feel pretty comfortable with that and will be running that 24/7.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array Sinner37 PC Specs
    Sinner37 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 2700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 Gaming
    MonitorPredator XB1
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo Pro
    Storage #2Western Digital 1TB m2 SSD
    CPU CoolerStock
    CasePhanteks PH-ES515PTG_BK
    Power SupplyEVGA 220-P2-1200-X1
    Keyboard CORSAIR Strafe RGB MK.2
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus
    Headset/Speakers Behringer MS40 Stereo Monitors

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Stalkholm View Post
    First, and most importantly: Thank you all for your feedback!

    Secondly: Mixed kits are even a thing!? Mixed Samsung B-die from the same distributor with the same product number and timings is even a thing!? Goddammit. So even when I got the "right" memory I did it in the wrong way. /sigh Do you know what the most frustrating thing about attention deficit disorder is? It's not the big ****ups, it's the little ones, like setting an alarm for 8pm instead of 8am, or taking 68 North instead of 68 South, or buying two "matched" RAM kits only to find out there aren't matched at all.

    (The second most frustrating thing is that I often share too much information. Sorry.)

    Just for my own edification: If I want to try 3333 again, want to try to make it stable anyway, what would I want to throw more voltage at and what's the red line on those voltages? I don't want to do more harm to my poor computer than I already have.
    You aren't always going to get better performance by upping the speeds. For example:

    I have 2 memory kits for two different builds. 3200 and 3600 rated kits. Both 16g kits. I can run the 3600 @ 3600CL17 w/ 1.44 volts stable and get around 1880 in Cinebench with level 3 OC and everything else but CPU voltrage set to default (CPU set to offset + 0.05) Running that same set @ 3200CL13 I get 1903. I'm guessing the 3200 just aren't as good silicone because it won't run stable at its normal timings, I have to down-clock those to 3000CL14.

    If I run both at the same time, I have to run both at the lower stock speed of the 3200 (2100?? can't remember off top of my head) to be stable. Getting kinda tired of dealing with all this to be honest, I just want to record my damn music without random crashes and so far none of my DAW's seem to work well with AMD. Anyway, you should, if stable @ 3200 most likely just stay there unless you are trying to win an OC contest. Your RAM will be fine if its bside @ 1.45 all day. Play with timings after that. Once you are stable, back off timings until you aren't.

    The difference in gaming between 3200 and 3600 with everything else the same wouldn't even be more then a framed or two if that.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •