Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    LiveDash issue with Ryujin 240

    Hi, I just recently got a Ryujin 240 and when I wake the computer up from sleep it resets to asus logo and lights go to rainbow instead of static.

    I have reinstalled it and unplugged and replugged it into the motherboard.

    I also wonder if it's possible to go full white on the LED colour?

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Also only the stock gifs work, I can add jpegs but not gifs eventhough I follow the 160x128 and max 1mb requirements.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    76
    Posts
    885

    Quote Originally Posted by jesper.se View Post
    Also only the stock gifs work, I can add jpegs but not gifs eventhough I follow the 160x128 and max 1mb requirements.
    Have you updated to the latest firmware 1.00.05 with the update tool?
    1.00.05 improves gif capapbilities

    Also be sure to use the latest LiveDash 1.04.12
    And to control pump and fan curves use AI Suite 3.00.28

    All can be found here:
    https://www.asus.com/us/Cooling/ROG-...Desk_Download/

    Side note. I use Live Dash only to set what items I want to see on the panel and then rarely start the program again. I control the RGB on the Ryujin with the latest Aura and settings do seem to hold coming from sleep. On occasion, coming from sleep, my panel does revert to the ROG gif. Starting Live Dash or a reboot corrects it. But it does not seem to be a frequent issue.

    Please confirm if your software and firmware is up to date.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I have an MSI board though, so I don't have a need for AI Suite, I just use the livedash software.

    As for Livedash I've tried with all 3 releases.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    76
    Posts
    885

    Quote Originally Posted by jesper.se View Post
    I have an MSI board though, so I don't have a need for AI Suite, I just use the livedash software.

    As for Livedash I've tried with all 3 releases.

    Well, that’s your problem then.

    Answer is here: **https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...us-Motherboard

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I've read that post but it's about the hardware monitor, I just want my own gif to play on the screen, I don't really care about seeing my temps there, can see them in windows.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    76
    Posts
    885

    Quote Originally Posted by jesper.se View Post
    I've read that post but it's about the hardware monitor, I just want my own gif to play on the screen, I don't really care about seeing my temps there, can see them in windows.

    Did you update the AIO firmware as well?

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Yes, in 1.00.04 it tries to play the gif but doesn't suceed (screen gets all glitchy) in 1.00.05 I get a warning saying "Apply Error. Please retry again."

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •