Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    C7H Error code "F9" when 2 RAM slots used

    Hello - I'm new to the forum.

    I have a problem with my Crosshair VII hero motherboard - this problem started happening recently, but did not happen before.

    When I have 2 RAM sticks plugged into the motherboard (plugged into A2 and B2 slots), when I power on the Q-code shows "F9" followed by "0d". It remains that way and I cannot access the Bios in that state.

    If I have a single RAM stick plugged in (plugged into A2 or A1) then the system powers on fine.
    If the single RAM is plugged into the B slots then it produces the same error as above.

    I read somewhere that it might be to do with the cooler being too tight - I've tried loosening it and even removing it altogether just to see if it powers on. Still no luck.
    I also tried loading the Bios to default state, and also re-updating to the latest version (1201).

    Has anyone encountered this before? Is there an immidate way to fix it? Or is my motherboard gone faulty?


    Specs:
    Ryzen 2700X
    CPU cooler: EK-FB ASUS C6H RGB Monoblock
    Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi (BIOS V.1201)
    EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
    Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200MHz RAM
    Thermaltake Toughpower 850W

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array kemicalchaos PC Specs
    kemicalchaos PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VII HERO
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN 7 2700X
    Memory (part number)16GB G-Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080Ti XC Ultra
    Sound Card(Onboard) ROG SupremeFX 8-Channel High Definition Audio CODEC S1220
    MonitorAOC Q2778VQE 27" 2560x1440
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 860 PRO SSD
    Storage #2SEAGATE 1TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR H150i 360MM
    CaseCORSAIR CRYSTAL 460X
    Power SupplyBE QUIET Straight Power 11 750W
    Keyboard LOGITECH K120
    Mouse ROCCATT EMP KONE
    Headset ASUS CERBERUS
    Mouse Pad ROCCATT
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH 2:1
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    kemicalchaos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    15

    I had exactly the same issue although my issue was from new.

    It wasn't until I read a thread here that I discovered it's a fault with the slots and the only cure is to replace or RMA the board.

    I got a replacement board and bingo my G-skill RAM ran as it should.

    Weirdly I could get some Corsair Vengeance RAM to run in A2/B2 but nothing else. I tried two different manufacturers with exactly the same result, F9 followed by 0d.

    As I said after replacing the board I haven't looked back since.

    You may want to test your ram first just to make sure it isn't that.
    Last edited by kemicalchaos; 02-05-2019 at 09:38 AM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Ahh right well that does explain a lot. Not quite sure how this happened all of a sudden considering it worked before, but at least I know it's not just me or my configuration.

    Thanks a lot for the response!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •