Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Rob W. PC Specs
    Rob W. PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Asus Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7980x Oc 4.6ghz 24/7
    Memory (part number)64 gb GSkill 3600mhz (8x8) 15,15,15,35
    Graphics Card #1nvidia Titan V + ekwb custom loop
    Graphics Card #2nvidia RTX 2080Ti on air.
    Sound Cardonboard?
    MonitorIAsus PA329Q 4k 32"
    Storage #1samsung SSD 960 EVO 250 GB. M2 nvme
    Storage #2Samsung ssd 970 evo 500gb m2 nvme
    CPU CoolerEKwb custom loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i 1200w
    Keyboard Logitech G910 orion spark
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus core
    OS Win 10
    Network Routerbt infinity super fast.
    Accessory #1 Seagate Barracuda 2 TB HDD
    Accessory #2 Aqeuaro 6xt fan controller
    Accessory #3 Intel Optane 280gb

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    488

    Start button on case not working. Resolved.

    I have just done a major strip down and rebuild ( loop maintenance ) but now the start button on the case has no effect.
    I have double and treble checked everything I can think of but no joy, start button on mobo is fine and the reset button on case works fine for on and off functions, I just can’t fathom why the start button won’t work.
    Any clues ?
    Corsair carbide 900d/ R6E.*
    Last edited by Rob W.; 01-27-2019 at 01:49 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,680

    Quote Originally Posted by Rob W. View Post
    I have just done a major strip down and rebuild ( loop maintenance ) but now the start button on the case has no effect.
    I have double and treble checked everything I can think of but no joy, start button on mobo is fine and the reset button on case works fine for on and off functions, I just can’t fathom why the start button won’t work.
    Any clues ?
    Corsair carbide 900d/ R6E.*
    Have you tired to jump the pins to see if its a case issue?

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by Rob W. View Post
    I have just done a major strip down and rebuild ( loop maintenance ) but now the start button on the case has no effect.
    I have double and treble checked everything I can think of but no joy, start button on mobo is fine and the reset button on case works fine for on and off functions, I just can’t fathom why the start button won’t work.
    Any clues ?
    Corsair carbide 900d/ R6E.*
    If you are using the Asus Q connector ie the standoff connector for the System Panel connector, make sure you haven't pushed on to the speaker connector row. The connector should be underneath the speaker pins row. Have done this myself before leading to scratching head. Check the correct pins.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Rob W. PC Specs
    Rob W. PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Asus Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7980x Oc 4.6ghz 24/7
    Memory (part number)64 gb GSkill 3600mhz (8x8) 15,15,15,35
    Graphics Card #1nvidia Titan V + ekwb custom loop
    Graphics Card #2nvidia RTX 2080Ti on air.
    Sound Cardonboard?
    MonitorIAsus PA329Q 4k 32"
    Storage #1samsung SSD 960 EVO 250 GB. M2 nvme
    Storage #2Samsung ssd 970 evo 500gb m2 nvme
    CPU CoolerEKwb custom loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i 1200w
    Keyboard Logitech G910 orion spark
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus core
    OS Win 10
    Network Routerbt infinity super fast.
    Accessory #1 Seagate Barracuda 2 TB HDD
    Accessory #2 Aqeuaro 6xt fan controller
    Accessory #3 Intel Optane 280gb

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    488

    Quote Originally Posted by Riicckk View Post
    If you are using the Asus Q connector ie the standoff connector for the System Panel connector, make sure you haven't pushed on to the speaker connector row. The connector should be underneath the speaker pins row. Have done this myself before leading to scratching head. Check the correct pins.
    that connector is always *a worry to me!*
    Will check out pins again, it’s got to be something simple no doubt!*

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Rob W. PC Specs
    Rob W. PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Asus Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7980x Oc 4.6ghz 24/7
    Memory (part number)64 gb GSkill 3600mhz (8x8) 15,15,15,35
    Graphics Card #1nvidia Titan V + ekwb custom loop
    Graphics Card #2nvidia RTX 2080Ti on air.
    Sound Cardonboard?
    MonitorIAsus PA329Q 4k 32"
    Storage #1samsung SSD 960 EVO 250 GB. M2 nvme
    Storage #2Samsung ssd 970 evo 500gb m2 nvme
    CPU CoolerEKwb custom loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i 1200w
    Keyboard Logitech G910 orion spark
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus core
    OS Win 10
    Network Routerbt infinity super fast.
    Accessory #1 Seagate Barracuda 2 TB HDD
    Accessory #2 Aqeuaro 6xt fan controller
    Accessory #3 Intel Optane 280gb

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    488

    Got it!
    Where the Q connector is, there are three sets of pins.
    I had put connector on top two sets reset Q connector to bottom two sets of pins and all’s fine thanks Riicckk*

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by Rob W. View Post
    Got it!
    Where the Q connector is, there are three sets of pins.
    I had put connector on top two sets reset Q connector to bottom two sets of pins and all’s fine thanks Riicckk*
    Glad you found the cure. Nice and easy when you spot it. Have scratched my head on this......

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •