Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array JackNaylorPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    210

    Trying Again - AC5300

    Had posted earlier, but message is nowhere to be found it seems, no here and not in "my posts". As others have said, extremely disappointed in the "Premium Telephone Tech Support" ... the Tech a) was difficult to understand due to heavy accent, b) kept asking the same irrelevant questions unrelated to my problem 3) seemed unable to understand the question.

    In our SOHO Office, we have a Canon Multi Function Color Printer which is networked and requires a static IP address, we also have a HP Wide Format (36") Plotter which is networked and also requires a static IP address. They do not appear in the network map. How do I see them ? I have had multiple hi end routers before and have never run across this.

    Searching the manual on "Static IP", the 1st one gets is 4.5 WAN. Hadn't occurred to anybody that one might want to set up Static IPs on the LAN ?
    October 26 Build
    MoBo:Max VI Formula
    RAM:16GB Mushkin DDR3-2400 10-12-12-28
    GFX:2x Asus GTX780 DCII
    HD: 2x Seagate 2TB Hybrid SSHD
    SSD:2x Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
    PSU:Seasonic X-1250
    Case:Phanteks Enthoo Primo
    OS:Win 7 Pro-64
    Monitor:Asus VG248QE Black 23" 144 Hz
    Optical:Asus BR Burner
    KB: Logitech G19s
    Mouse:RoG GX950
    Fan Con.: Six Eyes
    Cooling:420+280 Alphacool Rads, 35x2 Pump, EK CPU/ GPU Blocks, Acrylic Tubes w/ BP Fit

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    have you set static ip addresses on the HP Printers??

    are they outside your DHCP range?

    do they match the ip settings of your network?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array JackNaylorPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    210

    1. The IP addresses have been the same for years with the same static IP addresses set in the devices themselves .... worked fine with 3 previous routers and always showed in the Network mapping.

    2. The Plotter and MFP were set locally at the devices. Previous routers all had default gateway of 192.168.1.1 ... Asus 5300 obviously defaults to 192.168.50.1 .... As expected, I could not see the two devices nor could I print to them with gateway at 192.168.50.1 .

    3. I remapped the AC5300 to 192.168.1.1 ... I still can see them in the network mapping and they print just fine. So yes, everything obviously matches just dandy. Only issue is I can't "see them" on network map. Previous D-Link, Netgear and SMC routers saw them just fine. Just re-hooked up the D-Link and it sees them fine with all same addresses.

    4. Been looking for some kind of search feature where I could have it look and see what is at these specific IP addresses but no such feature found so far.

    5. The Canon MFP shows in the Windows Network Mapping; the HP Plotter does not. i can ping both devices 4/ packets sent / 4 packets received / 0 ms round trip on HP, 1 ms round trip on Canon.

    The networking is fine; the router just has a pair of blind spots .
    Last edited by JackNaylorPE; 01-29-2019 at 06:14 AM.
    October 26 Build
    MoBo:Max VI Formula
    RAM:16GB Mushkin DDR3-2400 10-12-12-28
    GFX:2x Asus GTX780 DCII
    HD: 2x Seagate 2TB Hybrid SSHD
    SSD:2x Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
    PSU:Seasonic X-1250
    Case:Phanteks Enthoo Primo
    OS:Win 7 Pro-64
    Monitor:Asus VG248QE Black 23" 144 Hz
    Optical:Asus BR Burner
    KB: Logitech G19s
    Mouse:RoG GX950
    Fan Con.: Six Eyes
    Cooling:420+280 Alphacool Rads, 35x2 Pump, EK CPU/ GPU Blocks, Acrylic Tubes w/ BP Fit

  4. #4
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I definitely agree that this issue exists. I too have a Canon MFC805Cn on a static IP and an HP 6980 on a Static IP. I do not see them in the network map. I even tried the HP 6980 both wired and wireless (with the Static IP) and it still does not show up. I have a TP Link extender and 6 other devices on static IP's and they all show up sporadically in the map. The TP Link extender always show up as does my Server. Never had this problem with the RT-AC3200 I had previously.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array JackNaylorPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    210

    Still no word from Asus Tech Support ... how about you ? Seems there oughta be some way of 'finding' the printers at the designated IPs and manually labeling them.
    October 26 Build
    MoBo:Max VI Formula
    RAM:16GB Mushkin DDR3-2400 10-12-12-28
    GFX:2x Asus GTX780 DCII
    HD: 2x Seagate 2TB Hybrid SSHD
    SSD:2x Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
    PSU:Seasonic X-1250
    Case:Phanteks Enthoo Primo
    OS:Win 7 Pro-64
    Monitor:Asus VG248QE Black 23" 144 Hz
    Optical:Asus BR Burner
    KB: Logitech G19s
    Mouse:RoG GX950
    Fan Con.: Six Eyes
    Cooling:420+280 Alphacool Rads, 35x2 Pump, EK CPU/ GPU Blocks, Acrylic Tubes w/ BP Fit

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array JackNaylorPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    210

    Well I did find this .... On the "Network Map" page, if you click n the clients icon, the right panel changes to "Client Status" and it has a "Search Window". There is no indication of what you are supposed to put in it. I have tried the IP Addresses and the MAC Address and it finds neither .... the the spinning dots thing.

    On another note, can't find anything related to "Easy Printer Sharing support fort he GT-AC5300. All the FAQ links I found are outdated (2009) and links broken. I use the aforementioned network printers for mu Home Office needs, but wifie has a Canon Pro9000 and a Dymo LabelRouter Twin Turbo.

    Following this got me nowhere.
    https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/114046

    Would be convenient if we could hook these up to router as her workstation is in a corner and involves some squeezing in and around things to access.

    EDIT (2018-01-30) The Canon MFP showed up today.
    Last edited by JackNaylorPE; 01-31-2019 at 05:50 PM.
    October 26 Build
    MoBo:Max VI Formula
    RAM:16GB Mushkin DDR3-2400 10-12-12-28
    GFX:2x Asus GTX780 DCII
    HD: 2x Seagate 2TB Hybrid SSHD
    SSD:2x Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
    PSU:Seasonic X-1250
    Case:Phanteks Enthoo Primo
    OS:Win 7 Pro-64
    Monitor:Asus VG248QE Black 23" 144 Hz
    Optical:Asus BR Burner
    KB: Logitech G19s
    Mouse:RoG GX950
    Fan Con.: Six Eyes
    Cooling:420+280 Alphacool Rads, 35x2 Pump, EK CPU/ GPU Blocks, Acrylic Tubes w/ BP Fit

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array JackNaylorPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    210

    Quote Originally Posted by ronspitzer View Post
    I definitely agree that this issue exists. I too have a Canon MFC805Cn on a static IP and an HP 6980 on a Static IP. I do not see them in the network map. I even tried the HP 6980 both wired and wireless (with the Static IP) and it still does not show up. I have a TP Link extender and 6 other devices on static IP's and they all show up sporadically in the map. The TP Link extender always show up as does my Server. Never had this problem with the RT-AC3200 I had previously.
    You might try this:

    1. Open "Devices and Printers" from Control Panel.

    2. Right click on your HP device with static IP and select "Printer Properties" (no "Properties")

    3. Hit Ports tab and among the list, you should see several boxes that I expect would read similar to the below:

    - DesignJet1055CM (C6075A) - HP Standard TCP/IP Port
    + XXX . YYY . 1. 202 - Standard TCP / IP Port - DesignJet1055CM (C6075A)

    You may find the 1st one has the box checked ... should probably be the 2nd.

    Didn't work for me as far as 'discovery' goes but I did find the 1st one checked when I looked but I always remember it being on the 2nd.

    The Canon MFP is at:
    + XXX . YYY . 1. 201 - Standard TCP / IP Port - iR C2880 PCL6, Canon iR C2880 / C3380 (FAX)

    and I can see it.
    October 26 Build
    MoBo:Max VI Formula
    RAM:16GB Mushkin DDR3-2400 10-12-12-28
    GFX:2x Asus GTX780 DCII
    HD: 2x Seagate 2TB Hybrid SSHD
    SSD:2x Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
    PSU:Seasonic X-1250
    Case:Phanteks Enthoo Primo
    OS:Win 7 Pro-64
    Monitor:Asus VG248QE Black 23" 144 Hz
    Optical:Asus BR Burner
    KB: Logitech G19s
    Mouse:RoG GX950
    Fan Con.: Six Eyes
    Cooling:420+280 Alphacool Rads, 35x2 Pump, EK CPU/ GPU Blocks, Acrylic Tubes w/ BP Fit

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    what is the end goal that you are trying to solve here by seeing these printers in the network map?

    i have several computers setup with static ip addresses some connected though a switch others directly connected and i can see them just fine in the network map...

    perhaps knowing what you're trying to accomplish we can find a workaround you can use.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array JackNaylorPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    210

    Several goals .... Checking the network map is the most functional way of seeing which machine can see what devices, troubleshooting, recording. Kinda like having a map of NY State which doesn't have all the major highways on it. or ... a forum index that doesn't show any section titles.
    October 26 Build
    MoBo:Max VI Formula
    RAM:16GB Mushkin DDR3-2400 10-12-12-28
    GFX:2x Asus GTX780 DCII
    HD: 2x Seagate 2TB Hybrid SSHD
    SSD:2x Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
    PSU:Seasonic X-1250
    Case:Phanteks Enthoo Primo
    OS:Win 7 Pro-64
    Monitor:Asus VG248QE Black 23" 144 Hz
    Optical:Asus BR Burner
    KB: Logitech G19s
    Mouse:RoG GX950
    Fan Con.: Six Eyes
    Cooling:420+280 Alphacool Rads, 35x2 Pump, EK CPU/ GPU Blocks, Acrylic Tubes w/ BP Fit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •