Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Aura Sync: Change LED strip order?

    Hi, I have 2x Asus 30cm addressable LED's strips in my case + some other RGB stuff. I have the LED strips plugged into separate addressable motherboard headers.

    1 strip used to light up 1st in a sequence and then the other. Now its the opposite no matter what i do in the program. Is there a way to set which LED strips is 1st?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    i would be glad to help you (using terminal for addressibles + silverstone hub directly from mb), but i don't clearly understand your question (what is not working for you? (P.S. - latest aura (is not available trough ASUS GRID or EZUpdate - only manual Download from these forums - FIXES ALL ISSUES i had before, so i think it may help you too))...

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Quote Originally Posted by cah4e3 View Post
    i would be glad to help you (using terminal for addressibles + silverstone hub directly from mb), but i don't clearly understand your question (what is not working for you? (P.S. - latest aura (is not available trough ASUS GRID or EZUpdate - only manual Download from these forums - FIXES ALL ISSUES i had before, so i think it may help you too))...

    When I set up a sequence as in light flash through my case it did led strip number 1 1st then number 2. Now it does number 2 1st then number 1. Very annoying and I can't seem to flip it

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    as i can see, you try to make squence for your RGB_1 and RGB_2 (correct?) - just know, that these headers are static RGB (non adressable), and on most presets they will blink once per cycle and wont do anyhing more (for RGB only static color, music on Normal, Rainbow (somehow) and SMART temp/load will work).

    OR if you have sequence even for simple pressets mixed - switch headers? (sry - no ASUS engineer, cant help more) =)

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Quote Originally Posted by cah4e3 View Post
    as i can see, you try to make squence for your RGB_1 and RGB_2 (correct?) - just know, that these headers are static RGB (non adressable), and on most presets they will blink once per cycle and wont do anyhing more (for RGB only static color, music on Normal, Rainbow (somehow) and SMART temp/load will work).

    OR if you have sequence even for simple pressets mixed - switch headers? (sry - no ASUS engineer, cant help more) =)
    For the addressable headers though

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Quote Originally Posted by Jaz11 View Post
    For the addressable headers though
    than it's strange behavior of ASUS software.... as user to user all i can offer you - change places on headers (yeah, i know it can be pain on "clear" builda - but rly, you have no other options, last bug i reported was fixed like in 2-3 months..... (btw, this is my final setup: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KJYq...ature=youtu.be => as you can see, im using adressables + static ones) =)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •