Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I need help with Adaptive/Offset voltage

    Hello.i have 8700k and maximus x hero.I run stable 4.8 @ 1.265 with llc 6.

    Because i have the pc all time working,i want undervolt on idle.What is the best choise,offset or adaptive?
    Also what setting must check?I know that i have to enable svid to work offset or adaptive.
    Last edited by AndrewkROG; 06-01-2018 at 09:38 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Zammin PC Specs
    Zammin PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula
    ProcessorIntel 9900K (Conductonaut Applied)
    Memory (part number)G Skill 3200Mhz Trident Z RGB 32GB 3200Mhz CL16
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080Ti FE
    MonitorAcer Predator XB271HU 165Hz
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 2TB M.2 NVME SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum RGB
    Mouse Steel Series Rival 600
    Headset Astro A50 (Gen 2)
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers JBL LSR305 Mk II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Zammin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    230

    I would say adaptive, that is what I am using right now. This guide should help you set it up: http://edgeup.asus.com/2017/kaby-lak...163.1518169370

    Also have a look at my thread if you run into any issues: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...aptive-Voltage

    When on manual voltage I used the exact same frequency, voltage and LLC settings as you, however interestingly I was able to reduce my LLC to level 4 when using adaptive voltage, which reduced my load voltage to around 1.232V and I am stable. My temps dropped quite a bit as a result.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I did some test and I am confused.

    My settings
    Best case scenario CPU svid behaviour
    Offset sign +
    Additional turbo mode CPU core voltage 1.265
    Offset voltage auto.
    LLC lvl5.

    On aida64 and realbench I see max 1.296 vcore

    So I tried offset sign - with the same results.
    With 1.2 addition turbo mode CPU core voltage and I see 1.280 vcore.
    With LLC lvl4 I had blue screen even with 1.3 addition turbo mode CPU core voltage.

    When I am on manual 1.265 I am stable in all tests.Any help??

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hello AndrewkROG

    Let's see if we can get the voltage close to what you're setting.

    In the bios - CPU Power Management

    Set:

    IA AC Load Line .01
    IA DC Load Line .01

    F10 and Enter

    If it still goes to 1.296v, enter a negative offset of -0.030v, this should put the voltage at 1.265v or very close to it.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Ok i had to set the negative offset.

    I am having black screens on realbench.I tried with no oc and again the same.Some software that i install maybe giving errors to realbench.
    Stable on aida64 and prime95 26.6.


    Thanks for your help!!
    Last edited by AndrewkROG; 06-05-2018 at 09:12 PM.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello AndrewkROG

    Let's see if we can get the voltage close to what you're setting.

    In the bios - CPU Power Management

    Set:

    IA AC Load Line .01
    IA DC Load Line .01

    F10 and Enter

    If it still goes to 1.296v, enter a negative offset of -0.030v, this should put the voltage at 1.265v or very close to it.

    Just an FYI that setting SVID to “best case scenario” sets these IA AC load line resistances automatically internally as confirmed by Asus.

    Just wanted to mention it in case anyone was wondering. **
    Last edited by Eganwp; 06-27-2018 at 03:17 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array bass junkie xl PC Specs
    bass junkie xl PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog X Hero Z-370 ( Wifi ) bios -2103
    Processori9-9900 Ks @ 5.0 @ 1.28v @ manual vcore , De Lid + rockit cool copper ihs
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 16 GB 3000 Mhz cl-14 @ 4000 Mhz cl-17-19-19-39 @1.4v 1.21v vccio/vcssa
    Graphics Card #1Msi Gtx 1080 TI FE @ 1911 mhz @ 0.975v Curve - Driver 431.36
    Sound CardMotherboard Realtec , Driver 87.46
    MonitorAsus PG279Q , 27 inch 165 HZ , 1440p G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 1 TB m.2 nvme ssd
    Storage #2Samsung 970 evo 1 TB m.2 nvme ssd
    CPU CoolerGamermaxx L360 v2
    CaseThermaltake View 71 full Glass
    Power SupplyThermaltake Grand 750w RGB Platnuim
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platnuim RGB
    Mouse Corsair Night Sword RGB
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1 chroma
    Mouse Pad Asus Sheeth Large
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 THX 5.1
    OS Windows 10-1809 x64 Pro
    bass junkie xl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    256

    adaptive is still broken on asus x hero latest bios . 5 ghz 1.36v total adaptive volts . load line =6 i get over shoot up to 1.402 v in some games ( bf1 ) fo rslight second .....
    well why dont you try load line 5 or 4 ? cause if i go to level 5 my volts drop below 1.36v and get under shoot and a whea error hope they fix it ...

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    88

    Yeah, i'm not messing with Adaptive again. 1.5v is too scary for me (nope, that issue still isn't fixed with latest BIOS)
    8700K / Noctua U12S / Maximus X Hero / 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance 3200MHz / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti / Seasonic Prime 650W / 4 x 1TB SSD / 970 Pro 512GB M.2 / Game Zero Headset / K95 Platinum / Logitech G502 / Win 10 x64/ ViewSonic XG2701 1080p 144Hz

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array bass junkie xl PC Specs
    bass junkie xl PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog X Hero Z-370 ( Wifi ) bios -2103
    Processori9-9900 Ks @ 5.0 @ 1.28v @ manual vcore , De Lid + rockit cool copper ihs
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 16 GB 3000 Mhz cl-14 @ 4000 Mhz cl-17-19-19-39 @1.4v 1.21v vccio/vcssa
    Graphics Card #1Msi Gtx 1080 TI FE @ 1911 mhz @ 0.975v Curve - Driver 431.36
    Sound CardMotherboard Realtec , Driver 87.46
    MonitorAsus PG279Q , 27 inch 165 HZ , 1440p G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 1 TB m.2 nvme ssd
    Storage #2Samsung 970 evo 1 TB m.2 nvme ssd
    CPU CoolerGamermaxx L360 v2
    CaseThermaltake View 71 full Glass
    Power SupplyThermaltake Grand 750w RGB Platnuim
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platnuim RGB
    Mouse Corsair Night Sword RGB
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1 chroma
    Mouse Pad Asus Sheeth Large
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 THX 5.1
    OS Windows 10-1809 x64 Pro
    bass junkie xl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    256

    i have fixed my adaptive volts - spikes 100 % and have posted how and what i did or should i say discovered the work around

    load line level 6
    ia/dc load line =0.01
    svid best case
    cpu power limits maxed

    now say you set adaptive to 1.3v when u play a game or ap pthat uses avx you will get a 0.036v spike or more 1.3v + 0.036 v = 1.36v or more . some times close to 1.4v
    n ow u can lower load line calibration but it doesnt help what i have found that solved all my adaptive 5.0 ghz over clock volt spikes was to set a
    - 1 avx offset

    why ? do that cause when you use a avx offset of - 1 you only get a spike of 0.016 v vs 0.036 v + with out avx offset -1 1.3v + 0.016v spike = 1.316v
    using load line level 6 that is

    im currently @ 5.1 ghz with avx offset - 1 ( 5.0 ghz on avx loads ) @ 1.36v adaptive with power saving and c states enabled i get a max volt spike to 1.376v ( 0.016v spike )
    witch i can live with thats with in normal i can sleep at night knowing adaptive mode is working fine .

    test it out your self hope this helps

  10. #10
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,819

    It's not possible to lock in adaptive completely. Nothing is broken, it's just down to how Intel implements things. You can alway use manual vcore if this bothers you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •