Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array Sosinondodrore PC Specs
    Sosinondodrore PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 13 9360
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero (WiFi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 3600MHz 16GB (CMR16GX4M2C3600C18)
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce GTX 1070 Asus Strix
    MonitorAsus MX279, Asus MX239
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5" SSD
    Storage #2WD Black 3TB 7200 RPM SATA 6 Gb/s 64MB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i V2
    CasePhanteks P400S
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Brown
    Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
    Headset Steelseries Arctis 5
    Mouse Pad Rocat Taito XXL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z523
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC51U
    Sosinondodrore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Sonic Studio 3 not working

    For some reason Sonic Studio 3 doesn't work anymore. It starts up just fine and all that, but the enhancements doesn't apply anymore. Only way to make it work is a reinstall, and then it suddenly stops working again after a reboot. Anyone else having this problem? I don't know if it has to do with my headset (Steelseries Arctis 5) that is causing this when i switch audio device, i haven't really been able to figure it out. Using a Maximus X Hero WiFi

  2. #2
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Can you state all software versions used, OS version, and if you've made any recent changes to the system (including installing OS updates)?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Sosinondodrore PC Specs
    Sosinondodrore PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 13 9360
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero (WiFi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 3600MHz 16GB (CMR16GX4M2C3600C18)
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce GTX 1070 Asus Strix
    MonitorAsus MX279, Asus MX239
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5" SSD
    Storage #2WD Black 3TB 7200 RPM SATA 6 Gb/s 64MB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i V2
    CasePhanteks P400S
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Brown
    Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
    Headset Steelseries Arctis 5
    Mouse Pad Rocat Taito XXL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z523
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC51U
    Sosinondodrore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Haven't made any recent changes or installed any software, running Windows 10 build 16299.125 and the latest audio driver from the Asus website (6.0.1.8219)

  4. #4
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Can you post a list of what you do to recreate this? First case I've seen, so you'll need to be exact on details.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array Sosinondodrore PC Specs
    Sosinondodrore PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 13 9360
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero (WiFi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 3600MHz 16GB (CMR16GX4M2C3600C18)
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce GTX 1070 Asus Strix
    MonitorAsus MX279, Asus MX239
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5" SSD
    Storage #2WD Black 3TB 7200 RPM SATA 6 Gb/s 64MB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i V2
    CasePhanteks P400S
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Brown
    Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
    Headset Steelseries Arctis 5
    Mouse Pad Rocat Taito XXL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z523
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC51U
    Sosinondodrore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    • Reinstall Sonic Suite with reboot of computer - Now works
    • Reboot computer - Sonic Suite now no longer works without reinstalling it


    I tried switching to my headset and back, still worked, so the headset is not the problem. Also tried closing and reopening background tasks etc. and it still worked. So it's only when i reboot the computer that it stops working as far as i'm aware.

    Here is a list of my startup programs: https://imgur.com/a/ptZoz

    And i have had Sonic Suite working before without problems with these startup programs

    I reinstalled Windows not that long ago, so it's a pretty clean install of Windows too.

  6. #6
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Sounds odd. Let's see if someone else has similar issues. I'm assuming nothing changes in Windows Sound properties after you reboot the system?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array Tbolt214th PC Specs
    Tbolt214th PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G73-JW, MBPr 15"
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z370-E Gaming
    Processori7-8700k
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C16
    Graphics Card #1Asus Poseidon GTX-1080-Ti
    Graphics Card #2Asus Poseidon GTX-980
    MonitorAsus PG278B
    Storage #12x Samsung 850 Pro + 1x 960 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB HDD 2x
    CPU CoolerWatercool Heatkiller-IV @ MoRa3-360
    CaseCorsair Carbide 500r
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi 1200
    Keyboard Logitech K520
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset Logitech
    OS Win10 Pro AMD64
    Network RouterAVM Fritz!Box 7490
    Accessory #1 Oculus Rift
    Accessory #2 TM Hotas, Saitek Combat Rudders
    Accessory #3 Track-IR 5 Pro

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    MSI Afterburner or Corsair LINK running ? Those two may make trouble.

    FYI:
    On my rig, Z370-E, the Sonic Radar Suite never worked, crashes right away. Not that I need or want it, but it just crashes. Tried with 2 new 10 installs, same bad luck.

    What also crashes from time to time with dip4.dll is FanXpert. It happened 3 times already and I have to reinstall AiSuite to make it work again. Not a biggy but would be nice if that goes away.

    ..and why in od's name wasnt there a Q-Connector in this Box ?? I paid 230€ and no Q-Connector anymore ? Do they only come with the top tier boards now ?

    Also no Asus Sticker in the DVD booklet, nada. Luckily I have a few flying around from other Asus boards but as a newcomer I would be spoiled to net get an Asus sticker for my Case, no kidding !

    ..and that Q-Connector...that's how you spoil people too. Lots of useless stuff in the box but the real stuff is missing. WHo needs those fan stickers and stuff ?

    It all is worth nothing if the bare bone features dont work, that's when I hate LEDs and fan stickers. Take that money and make the boards better, dont waste ressources for such bling bling stuff of questionable value.

    My honest opinion as long term Asus customer with a ton of Asus products myself and hundreds of boards sold, only Asus ever since for a reason.

  8. #8
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    With Intel and and going at It, things are not quite as robust from a validation point if view. A slower upgrade cycle and waiting for reasonable maturity can avoid a lot of the teething problems of a platform.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array SilenMar PC Specs
    SilenMar PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus - ROG MAXIMUS X HERO
    ProcessorIntel - Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair - Dominator Platinum 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4-3000
    Graphics Card #1EVGA - GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB FTW3 Hybrid
    Graphics Card #2EVGA - GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB FTW3 Hybrid
    MonitorBenQ - XL2546 24.5" 1920x1080 240Hz, Acer - XB271HU bmiprz 27.0" 2560x1440 165Hz
    Storage #1Samsung - 850 EVO-Series 120GB
    Storage #2Seagate - BarraCuda Pro 6TB 3.5" 7200RPM x3
    CPU CoolerCorsair - H110
    CaseCorsair - Air 540 Silver ATX Mid Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA - SuperNOVA T2 1600W 80+ Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair - K95 RGB PLATINUM
    Mouse Logitech - G703 (Black) Wireless Optical
    Headset Kingston - HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Accessory #1 Noctua - NF-F12
    Accessory #2 Noctua - NF-A14 x2
    Accessory #3 Noctua - NF-P14s redux x4

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by Sosinondodrore View Post
    For some reason Sonic Studio 3 doesn't work anymore. It starts up just fine and all that, but the enhancements doesn't apply anymore. Only way to make it work is a reinstall, and then it suddenly stops working again after a reboot. Anyone else having this problem? I don't know if it has to do with my headset (Steelseries Arctis 5) that is causing this when i switch audio device, i haven't really been able to figure it out. Using a Maximus X Hero WiFi
    I have encountered the same problem with Maximus X Hero motherboard. The Sonic Studio III only works once and after reboot it won't apply the supposed sound effect. And when I click into Advanced Mode, the app crash instantly.

    But it's just a software bug.

    I've fond out that SonicStudio3.exe works alone with both SS3Svc32.exe and SS3Svc64.exe. Normally both of x32 and x64 exe are needed for SonicStudio3.exe. But the driver and program installaztion somehow only get one of them starting.

    The fix is:
    1.uninstall Sonicstudio III in the control panel.
    2.comfirm the Realtek HD Audio Manager/SupremeFX is shown on taskbar after restart/uninstall. And it's on auto startup sechedule
    or you can get it open in C:\Program Files\Realtek\Audio\HDA\RtkNGUI64.exe and make a auto startup schedule of it.
    3.reinstall Sonicstudio III
    4.end SonicStudio3.exe and SS3Svc32.exe\SS3Svc64.exe in Taskbar.
    5.open HD Audio Manager/SupremeFX, under Sonic Suite tab, click Launch Sonic Studio. It probably won't open. But remeber to double click SS3Svc32.exe in
    C:\Program Files\ASUSTeKcomputer.Inc\Sonic Suite 3\Foundation\SS3Svc32.exe and SS3Svc64.exe in C:\Program Files\ASUSTeKcomputer.Inc\Sonic Suite 3\Foundation\x64\SS3Svc64.exe. Make sure these two exe are on. Then Sonci Studio III should be lauched from HD Audio Manager/SupremeFX.
    6.The next time you restart the system, remember to open Sonic Studio III from HD Audio Manager/SupremeFX. It should work without a problem.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Sonic Studio III

    I am having issues with the Sonic Studio 3 as well not working properly on my Maximus X Hero WI-FI AC. I have uninstalled / reinstalled the Sonic Studio III with the Supreme FX multiple times already. I have reinstalled with both disc and from ASUS site for the newest version Ava.

    The Sonic Studio III worked for the very first time after a fresh install but after reboot Sonic Studio III will no longer work for me I can use the Supreme FX, but I am very limited to what I can and can not do with the program as well, (meaning I can not adjust sound levels through an EQ or anything else except for adjust volume only.) if the Sonic Studio is known to be buggy I can live with it but what my real issue is not having anything to adjust sound to my own liking except for volume only.

    If the Maximus X Hero WI-FI AC is not intended to be use through optical even through gaming then I will need to look into buying a sound card that will work to my liking just hate the fact of spending so much money on a NEW MOBO that comes with all the bells and whistles and only thing you get is … well bells only.

    I run my system through optical only through my stereo.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •