Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 27 of 27
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,690

    Quote Originally Posted by davemon50 View Post
    I actually leave mine on for weeks at a time
    I'd say that's a whole lot worse than a double boot

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Red face Quad Channel Memory Kit works a treat

    Pleased to sat that Scan UK have replaced 2 x 16Gb Kits with one 32Gb Kit ..... Issue solved.
    Thanks for great advice :-)

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,690

    Quote Originally Posted by ceefcee View Post
    Pleased to sat that Scan UK have replaced 2 x 16Gb Kits with one 32Gb Kit ..... Issue solved.
    Thanks for great advice :-)
    Nice one! glad it's sorted

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array rjbarker PC Specs
    rjbarker PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XI Extreme (BIOS 0605)
    Processor9900K @ 5.1 Ghz w EK Velocity
    Memory (part number)32 GB -Dominator Platinum 3200 Mhz CAS 16
    Graphics Card #1Evga RTX 3080 FTW3 Ultra w FC EKWB
    Sound CardOnboard Realtek
    MonitorDell Alienware 34" Ultra wide 120Hz Gsync
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512G M.2 NNMe
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 512G & 256G
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Copper w Nickel Plating
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1600i
    OS W10 HP x64 - 20H2
    Accessory #1 480 * 360 * 240 XSPC Radiators (15 Fans) w 4 Channel 200W Fan Controller
    Accessory #2 XSPC Photon Rez / Vario Pump combo
    Accessory #3 Fesser Flex Tubing - Bits Power Fittings & EK SLi Terminal
    rjbarker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    37
    Posts
    296

    ^^^^ Good stuff...they made it right!!!

  5. #25
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Nice one! glad it's sorted


    Hello there

    first of all sorry for bad english.google translate.The same problem is happening with me.

    motherboard: asus maximus x hero
    processor: 8700k
    ram: g skill trident 4266 mhz

    my computer boots up just like your friend who opened this topic.Is this a problem? I do not want to use my rams at 2666 MHz.I would appreciate it if you give an helpful answer.

    respects

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    118

    Arrow

    Quote Originally Posted by hsngencer View Post


    ram: g skill trident 4266 mhz
    No problem about bad English , I understand .

    First i dont think that the issue from your ram so relax .
    The issue that maybe your board [ motherboard ] does not support that memory speed things to do to make it works perfectly .

    1) Lower Memory Speed will help you to run your pc component [ hardware ] without single issue since what i read that maximum support for this board at that time was DR4 4133MHz [Only] .

    2)However try 4000 MHz i don't think this will cause huge drop in game fps or effect your performance .

    3) If you want double check my reference : https://rog.asus.com/motherboards/ro...ero-model/spec
    under Memory Category .

    Thanks,

  7. #27
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by lLegendaary View Post
    No problem about bad English , I understand .

    First i dont think that the issue from your ram so relax .
    The issue that maybe your board [ motherboard ] does not support that memory speed things to do to make it works perfectly .

    1) Lower Memory Speed will help you to run your pc component [ hardware ] without single issue since what i read that maximum support for this board at that time was DR4 4133MHz [Only] .

    2)However try 4000 MHz i don't think this will cause huge drop in game fps or effect your performance .

    3) If you want double check my reference : https://rog.asus.com/motherboards/ro...ero-model/spec
    under Memory Category .

    Thanks,
    master ,First of all, thank you for your reply.I want to tell you my troubles from the beginning.I live in turkey.I bought my computer from Turkey.turkey until I received the best place.These are the ram I get. GSKILL 16GB (2x8GB) Trident Z RGB 4266MHz CL19 DDR4 Dual Kit Ram (my ram 8x4 :32) He said that we knew that the place I bought it can run stably at 4133 mhz.but a lot of fine tuning was required.I used it for 1 year without any problem and blue screen.1 year later a new bios version of my motherboard has been released.I installed the bios but the ram settings are gone.and never been able to run it at 4133 again.When I asked the place where I bought it, they did not remember the settings and asked me to send the computer.this is impossible because there are too many shipping costs.now i'm using my rams with xmp enabled.It is set at 3600 mhz.enough for me.but the thing called cold start annoys me very much.the computer hurts, turns off after 1 second.After 2 3 seconds it turns on again without any problem.I asked the technical service of the place where I bought this situation.He said it was not a problem cold start.he said this was the case with intell and I wouldn't have a problem. and I use it that way.but I'm unhappy with the way it opens.this is the situation.

    I apologize if I took your precious time.greetings from Turkey

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •