Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    At a loss with my Maximus X Hero. Can't run RAM at 3200

    Hi all, I have searched the entire internet (seemingly) and I can't find a solid solution for my issue.

    My build is as follows.

    Maximus X Hero
    I7 8700k Delid
    Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 3200 2x8GB
    Gtx1080ti
    Samsung M.2 nvme

    Every time I enable XMP to get my RAM running at 3200mhz I get a strange issue where the PC turns on, then off after a second then on again after 3 sexonds and then boots normally but it takes about 40 seconds from first pressing my case button.

    I have tried updating my BIOS to 1801 (latest version)
    Cleared CMOS
    Used different RAM

    But the issue is still there.

    It may be important to mention it only ever does this after the PC has been shut down and turned off at the PSU or mains. When I shut down and leave the power connected it boots up normally and quite quickly.

    I have heard from some people that it's normal, a case of the board memlry training and from others I have heard that it is bad .

    I am desperate to find a solution.

    If it is memory training can I disable it?

    I have also manually tried to input timings, voltage and frequency but it still does the double boot.

    Any help would be massively appreciated as I can't enjoy my new build due to constantly researching and staring at my BIOS lmao.

    P.s My RAM is not on the qualified vendor list, but the other RAM I tried is (however a different ver.) And that didn't work

    Thankyou in advance
    Last edited by Mattbodom; 02-06-2019 at 04:02 PM. Reason: RAM capacity

  2. #2
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,402

    Quote Originally Posted by Mattbodom View Post
    Hi all, I have searched the entire internet (seemingly) and I can't find a solid solution for my issue.
    Wow...that's a lot of porn you'll have seen

    Quote Originally Posted by Mattbodom View Post
    I have heard from some people that it's normal, a case of the board memlry training and from others I have heard that it is bad .
    The first group are correct...for some settings the board will reset on "cold boot" to assure memory training....the second group are...(BE POLITE ARNE!)...er...wrong

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Wow...that's a lot of porn you'll have seen



    The first group are correct...for some settings the board will reset on "cold boot" to assure memory training....the second group are...(BE POLITE ARNE!)...er...wrong
    Yes my eyes are burning lmao.

    And would you know what those settings happen to be please?

    It's just I've never had this problem with previous boards (Strix z270f, msi gaming 7 )

    If it's normal I am happy, I can live with the double boot but if there's a fault I would like to determine it asap for returns reasons.

    Thanks for your reply, it's appreciated

  4. #4
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,402

    I'm not sure what exactly is the threshold for this behaviour, since so many settings get changed setting XMP or setting RAM manually. I'm not sure if it's pure frequency or frequency and timings or a combo.

    I know it's normal for some OC settings (technically XMP is an OC) to trigger this on ASUS boards.

    I believe there are some settings in BIOS that will skip RAM training and that can disable the double boot. But since it could actually be considered a "feature" that the board resets on cold boot to make sure the system is trained and stable I have always let this do its thing

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Angry Hero XI won't Boot

    I have the exact same issue but with 4 x 8Gb Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    Whilst on BIOS version 0602, the Hero XI booted just fine & recognised the memory.
    Updating to BIOS 0805 killed booting.
    If I remove 2 of the DIMMs (reducing to 16Gb) it boots just fine.

  6. #6
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,402

    Quote Originally Posted by ceefcee View Post
    I have the exact same issue but with 4 x 8Gb Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    You are combining memory kits..
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...atoes-overview

    so, all bets are off in that configuration. Different BIOS may handle RAM differently and the thresholds for certain behaviour may change...

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Angry Numbskull

    Sorry to be a numbskull ... I know very little about memory kits. I have tried to understand the Memory Kit thread.
    These were sold to me by Scan UK (Her Majesty's appointed dealer :-( as the real deal. I don't overclock ... I spent a bloody fortune on this system to give me enough power for my DAW.
    Please can you give me a spec of what I should ask them for as a replacement.
    Last edited by ceefcee; 02-07-2019 at 03:55 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    I'm not sure what exactly is the threshold for this behaviour, since so many settings get changed setting XMP or setting RAM manually. I'm not sure if it's pure frequency or frequency and timings or a combo.

    I know it's normal for some OC settings (technically XMP is an OC) to trigger this on ASUS boards.

    I believe there are some settings in BIOS that will skip RAM training and that can disable the double boot. But since it could actually be considered a "feature" that the board resets on cold boot to make sure the system is trained and stable I have always let this do its thing
    I see, so am I right in assuming your board does this? What motherboard do you have, If you don't mind me asking?

    It makes sense as an OC 'feature' seeing as it's a relatively high end z370 board. It just threw me off as I've never seen it before and when it turns off all the lights go with it (except RGB mobo lights) And it's quite scary haha.

    Once I am in to windows though, everything works fine, I've ran Memtest64 for about 45 minutes with no errors and gaming seems spot on!

    I was just desperate for an answer.

    Thanks again

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by ceefcee View Post
    Sorry to be a numbskull ... I know very little about memory kits. I have tried to understand the Memory Kit thread.
    These were sold to me by Scan UK (Her Majesty's appointed dealer :-( as the real deal. I don't overclock ... I spent a bloody fortune on this system to give me enough power for my DAW.
    Please can you give me a spec of what I should ask them for as a replacement & possibly tell them that they know nuffink !
    I also purchased my stuff from Scan, personally i have never had any issues with them. I am relatively new to this stuff aswell but as far as I'm aware, you should have been sold a quad channel memory kit. I would imagine installing 2 dual channel kits could be problematic (even if they are the same part number) due to slight variations. Don't quote me on that but that's what I would have though. Hopefully someone experienced can come along and help you out

  10. #10
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,402

    Quote Originally Posted by Mattbodom View Post
    am I right in assuming your board does this?
    The first time I saw this was back on a Rampage IV extreme...with CPU frequency above 4200MHz and RAM at rated speeds...and indeed my current Zenith Extreme does this since I have my RAM at 3200 and tweaked timings. Cold boot I get the double boot.

    Quote Originally Posted by ceefcee View Post
    Sorry to be a numbskull ... I know very little about memory kits. I have tried to understand the Memory Kit thread.
    These were sold to me by Scan UK (Her Majesty's appointed dealer :-( as the real deal. I don't overclock ... I spent a bloody fortune on this system to give me enough power for my DAW.
    Please can you give me a spec of what I should ask them for as a replacement & possibly tell them that they know nuffink !
    Not a question of that! It's a pretty common assumption and hidden away in the small print.

    As Mattbodom has said, what you should look for is a single kit. That might be a "quad channel" kit...or a so called dual channel kit but made up of four binned together sticks of RAM. Some kits are 4 sticks and rated dual/quad channel.

    If you want a 32GB kit for example...make sure the part No. is XXX32....not two kits of XXX16

    To keep it simple...ask for a quad channel kit of 4x8 for example
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 02-06-2019 at 05:48 PM.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •