Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 73
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array Rockford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    217
    Posts
    6,218

    Asus ROG Strix X470/B450-I Gaming Owners Thread

    A great little motherboard that deserves attention

    Post your builds, tweaks, pros and cons

    https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...X470-I-GAMING/
    https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...B450-I-GAMING/

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5a7c33d7-606f-401c-a0fb-9ee750c6a8c6.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	1.18 MB 
ID:	78759
    Last edited by Rockford; 02-09-2019 at 06:34 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array steevf PC Specs
    steevf PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero (WiFi AC) (BIOS v6401)
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill - Ripjaws V DDR4-3200 (F4-3200C16D-32GVK)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 OC
    Sound CardCakewalk V-Studio 100
    Monitor2x Dell P2715Q (4k)
    Storage #1Western Digital Blue 1TB M.2-2280 SSD
    Storage #22x Western Digial 2TB (not in RAID)
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    CaseCorsair Air 540 ATX
    Power SupplyCorsair RMx 1000W
    Keyboard G.Skill Ripjaws KM570 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Specturm Wireless
    Mouse Pad ALLSOP (LOL)
    Headset/Speakers Yamaha HS8
    OS Windows 10 pro 64-bit 1809
    Network RouterLinksys WRT3200ACM (OpenWrt/ExpressVPN)
    Accessory #1 HP Laserjet 1200 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I have the B450 version with a 2200G processor.
    I'm slightly overclocking the CPU and running the memory at full 2400 speeds.
    However, I am have trouble with the fan curves getting stuck on full. I'm using BIOS 1021.
    Other than that I'm ok with it sofar.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array Rockford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    217
    Posts
    6,218

    The best was is to set the fan curves in bios, optimize (calibrate) the fans in DC mode to get lower RPM idle (if you are using AMD wraith cooler)
    Do you use aisuit for fan curves?

    I keep my CPU fan speed at 700 RPM idle just to prevent fan stop
    for me its comfortable when the fan is staring to ramp up at 50C

    example>
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	190224182000.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	116.7 KB 
ID:	79097
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	132.4 KB 
ID:	79098
    Last edited by Rockford; 02-24-2019 at 05:30 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array steevf PC Specs
    steevf PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero (WiFi AC) (BIOS v6401)
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill - Ripjaws V DDR4-3200 (F4-3200C16D-32GVK)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 OC
    Sound CardCakewalk V-Studio 100
    Monitor2x Dell P2715Q (4k)
    Storage #1Western Digital Blue 1TB M.2-2280 SSD
    Storage #22x Western Digial 2TB (not in RAID)
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    CaseCorsair Air 540 ATX
    Power SupplyCorsair RMx 1000W
    Keyboard G.Skill Ripjaws KM570 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Specturm Wireless
    Mouse Pad ALLSOP (LOL)
    Headset/Speakers Yamaha HS8
    OS Windows 10 pro 64-bit 1809
    Network RouterLinksys WRT3200ACM (OpenWrt/ExpressVPN)
    Accessory #1 HP Laserjet 1200 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Yeah, that is how I set it up. I am using the Wraith cooler.
    It will run fine for many hours and then the CPU and chassis fans will suddenly just ramp up and say on full RPMS until I reboot the computer. CPU temp is stays around 29-30C. (really cold room).
    I don't use AIsuite or any other fan controlling software. All should be BIOS controlled.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array Rockford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    217
    Posts
    6,218

    Strange HW behavior, i have not seen this on my motherboard
    Maybe its a flaw in that bios version

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array steevf PC Specs
    steevf PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero (WiFi AC) (BIOS v6401)
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill - Ripjaws V DDR4-3200 (F4-3200C16D-32GVK)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 OC
    Sound CardCakewalk V-Studio 100
    Monitor2x Dell P2715Q (4k)
    Storage #1Western Digital Blue 1TB M.2-2280 SSD
    Storage #22x Western Digial 2TB (not in RAID)
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    CaseCorsair Air 540 ATX
    Power SupplyCorsair RMx 1000W
    Keyboard G.Skill Ripjaws KM570 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Specturm Wireless
    Mouse Pad ALLSOP (LOL)
    Headset/Speakers Yamaha HS8
    OS Windows 10 pro 64-bit 1809
    Network RouterLinksys WRT3200ACM (OpenWrt/ExpressVPN)
    Accessory #1 HP Laserjet 1200 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    It probably is. I had the same problem on my Crosshair VI Hero until the latest BIOS and then it just fixed itself.
    I really hope they keep working on the bugs. I feel like the ASUS BIOSes aren't as good as they should be.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Built a low power consumption, small volume desktop using this motherboard / athlon 200GE passively cooled CPU. Housed in a small volume Streacon case with a small 80mm case fan set at 1200 RPM for ventillation. I was originally using an older SATA SSD drive from 5 years ago. I upgraded to an ADATA/XPG sx8200Pro mainly to get a larger drive. This is an NVME PCIe 3x4 m.2 drive. I've found installing the OS on these drives finicky. My windows 10 iso disc was having trouble finding the OS. After playing with the BIOS settings it finally showed up during the windows install and the installation went smoothly - to be honest not really sure what combo of settings finally allowed the windows installation to see the drive. Oddly enough the drive wasn't showing up in the BIOS after the install and the computer would boot directly into the bios as if it wasn't seeing the drive. I would do a save changes though nothing was changed and restart and then it would boot in to the OS. I had to enable the CPU PCIe Lanes Unlocked setting under Advanced\Onboard Devices Configuration and now it boots fine and the drive shows up in the BIOS. Hope this helps someone trying to do an install.

    Anyway, everything running smoothly so far. The M.2 drive is faster than the older SSD though the difference for my use is negligible System is near silent with only one fan set on low.

    Greg

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array Rockford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    217
    Posts
    6,218

    i like some of the streacom cases, i was close to buying one before

  9. #9
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I was wondering if anyone can confirm that they are able to modify the CPU core ratio in the BIOS? I can't seem to figure out to modify that other then through AI Suite 3 on the B450-I?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array Rockford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    217
    Posts
    6,218

    do you mean the cpu multiplier? 36-->40 (all cores) example
    or do you mean to individually set the core straps? 36.39.39.40

    I assume you mean the first option, and yes its in the bios (easy to do)

    i don't have a USB stick now, and cant take a screenshot, but look in the manual

    use advanced bios layout, not EZ mode

    i think its called cpu ratio (i am not 100% sure)

    (found an image online)

    CPU core ratio indeed

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	how_to_overclock_using_asus_am4_motherboard_(7).jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	97.7 KB 
ID:	79502
    Last edited by Rockford; 03-13-2019 at 10:30 PM.

Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •