Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Unable to see my 5GHz wireless SSID

    My Router and wireless network card is the

    ASUS Dual-Band 2x2 AC1300 Super-Fast Wifi 4-port Gigabit Router with MU-MIMO and USB 3.0 (RT-ACRH13)

    ASUS PCE-AC56 PCI Wireless Express Adapter

    My OS is windows 10, and my motherboard is Asus z87 Plus.

    Edit* Driver Provider: Broadcom File Version:6:30:223:245

    I'm able to locate and connect to my 2.4GHz.


    I'm unable to see my 5GHZ SSID on my desktop computer, I'm able to locate and connect to that connection using my LG B8 TV and my phone. I've tried installing the drivers on the Asus website these in particular

    Version 2.1.3.8
    2017/03/2476.19 MBytes
    ASUS PCE-AC56 Utility 2.1.3.8
    -Fixed CVE ID CVE-2017-3196

    And to me it actually seemed like these drivers were worse than the ones on the provide disc.

    I also went to device manger and select the Broadcom drivers and nothing as well.

    Looking for some solutions, thanks!
    Last edited by TehJuno; 03-14-2019 at 11:54 PM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array dalerafferty PC Specs
    dalerafferty PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP G62 AMD chipset
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K Coffee Lake
    Memory (part number)CORSAIR 16GB (2 x 8GB)Kit Model Model CMD16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW2 GAMING iCX
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorASUS VG248(Digital)
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850 PRO
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB WD2003FZEX
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i Extreme Performance Water cooler
    CaseCorsair Carbide Series 270R
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 750 G2 220-G2-0750-XR 80+ GOLD 750W
    Keyboard Corsair K55
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Headset Klipsch Reference R6 On-Ear Headphones
    Mouse Pad Sheraton Falls Niagara Fall NON CHARGING lol
    Headset/Speakers Genius 3 drivers per cabinet
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64x
    Network RouterHard wired
    dalerafferty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    SOME THOUGHTS ON YOUR REQUEST Unable to see 5Ghz

    1) seems to me that the 5Ghz band frequency may not be activate in the software and driver.
    2) is your router broadcasting it's SSID 5Ghz frequency? you say your other device is working on that frequency.
    3) if you think the other driver's that came with the device work better, uninstall the current driver's. Re-install the original drivers and if there is a software control install option for the NIC (network interface card) install so you have full access to all the feature on the device. I usually just point to the drivers only when I install.
    4) make sure you are downloading the correct software\drivers for your NIC. I know I have a netgear usb NIC and last time I was on their site there was 3 driver packets each one for separate revisions. I hated the user control system on the NIC. I uninstalled not long after it was working to my satisfaction.

    5) I don't your experience level. Mine strengths are building, repairing, software trouble shooting, networking not my strong point. luckily my brother in law is a network engineer I ever once in a while I call him if I need help. If you have tried all the above suggestions and it still not seeing the 5Ghz frequency you can call the support line. I hope it is NOT some Chinese or Indian from India, I have had to request another tech because I could only understand half of what he said and I asked 3 times to repeat what he said. So he got butt hurt, and assured me he spoke wrote and reads English perfectly. I hung up called back and the SAME S.O.B. got my call again. He recognize my voice immediately. I asked to talk with a manager. He said he was. I said let me talk to the person just below you. every-time he spoke I could hear him getting madder by the breath. He connect me someone I could understand. I got the problem resoled. Window 95 when it was PLUG N PRAY. Had to switch a jumper on the modem so it matched the IRQ on motherboard PCI slot. No where in the installation direction said to beaware you may need to set the IRQ on the modem to coincide to the PCI slot. It;'s funny thinking back on all the problems with plug N Pray. I say 23 years and it is working the way it was expected to all those years ago. Back in the day On some sound blaster cards you had to write a script to change the IRQ. think it flashed the firm ware on the card. I dont think I have ever had any problem with Windows !0 and installing hardware that couldn't be fixed by internet research or manufactures support page.

    Good luck, Dale R
    God bless
    Manufacturer tech support is your friend when you are done exhausting your options. please keep me updated on the result and solution!
    Last edited by dalerafferty; 03-16-2019 at 08:26 AM.

  3. #3
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    294
    Posts
    7,381

    Also double check the band selection on the AP and supported bands on the adapter. In the past I had my AP set to a band that was only recognized by some of my devices. So my laptop could use it but my Nvidia Shield couldn't.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •