Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Hibernate dies instead

    I've never had this problem before my ROG, but on a too-frequent basis (maybe once every couple of weeks, when I push the power button to put the computer to sleep, it dies and reboots instead and I lose all my open windows and such. I've had to learn to carefully save everything manually before going to bed and shutting down the system because of this. Has anyone else had this issue?

    Also, great system overall, but why no regular END key? Seriously.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array XYchromosone PC Specs
    XYchromosone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximux XI Extreme [BIOS 1302]
    Processori9 9900K
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Trident Z RGB CL17 3600MHz 32GB [4x8]
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix Gaming GTX1080Ti 11GB
    MonitorAOC AGON AG271QG 27" 165Hz
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro NVMe 1TB M.2 SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Floe Riing 360 Premium AIO
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard RAZER Blackwidow X Tournament Chroma
    Mouse RAZER Lancehead [ambidextrous] Chroma
    Headset Sennheiser RS165 Wireless
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 + UbuntuStudio 18.04
    Network RouterASUS DSL-AC68U on ADSL2+, Technicolor DJA0230TLS Gateway NETGEAR CABLE ADAPTER CM450
    XYchromosone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    190

    have you tried the fn + pause/break key combo? try it out without anything important not saved just to see if the system can go to sleep. Then hit any key to waik it up. This is simply a suggestion to see if your power system is working.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(3) SSD's - Samsung 960 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    1,002

    Try the first three things below, and if unsuccessful have a look at the fourth.

    1. Turn off hibernation completely in Windows power options. (No hibernate sleep, and hibernate never)
    2. Turn off Windows fast startup in Windows power options (under what the power buttons do).
    3. Check your settings under What the power and sleep buttons do in Windows power options.
    4. If any peripherals are connected to your computer, try unplugging, especially USB devices.

    You would get more help here if you posted what others need to know in order to help you. Your title talks about hibernation, yet your commentary talks about sleep, which is not exactly the same. You have not mentioned anything about your system or what is connected to it other than it's my ROG, and not filled out your system specs in your profile. If you do that others can help you better.
    Davemon50

  4. #4
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by XYchromosone View Post
    have you tried the fn + pause/break key combo? try it out without anything important not saved just to see if the system can go to sleep. Then hit any key to waik it up. This is simply a suggestion to see if your power system is working.
    That doesn't do anything. Maybe my version doesn't have a sleep function like that? I mean, I spent most time plugged in so I suppose there's no harm putting it to sleep instead of hibernate... maybe I need to try that.

  5. #5
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by davemon50 View Post
    Try the first three things below, and if unsuccessful have a look at the fourth.

    1. Turn off hibernation completely in Windows power options. (No hibernate sleep, and hibernate never)
    2. Turn off Windows fast startup in Windows power options (under what the power buttons do).
    3. Check your settings under What the power and sleep buttons do in Windows power options.
    4. If any peripherals are connected to your computer, try unplugging, especially USB devices.

    You would get more help here if you posted what others need to know in order to help you. Your title talks about hibernation, yet your commentary talks about sleep, which is not exactly the same. You have not mentioned anything about your system or what is connected to it other than it's my ROG, and not filled out your system specs in your profile. If you do that others can help you better.
    Whoops, you're right. It's hibernate, not sleep, but I'm thinking I could try switching the power button to sleep instead. The computer stays plugged in most of the time so it should be fine. I tried entering system specs in my profile, but can't find the page to do it. Or rather, I found the page, but the "customize" button doesn't seem to do anything in Chrome or Firefox.

    Either way it's a Strix GL703GM

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(3) SSD's - Samsung 960 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    1,002

    You need to look under Windows Power Options.

    In W10, right-click the Windows Start button, and near the top of the context menu will be Power Options. On the left you will see the "what power buttons do" selection from my comment #3 above. In order to change the other options, you will need to go into the plan settings and change the power plan. It usually takes 2 clicks, one to change power plan, and the other to change advanced options. If you can't get to these things please post back and tell us what you did so we can assist.
    Davemon50

  7. #7
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by davemon50 View Post
    You need to look under Windows Power Options.

    In W10, right-click the Windows Start button, and near the top of the context menu will be Power Options. On the left you will see the "what power buttons do" selection from my comment #3 above. In order to change the other options, you will need to go into the plan settings and change the power plan. It usually takes 2 clicks, one to change power plan, and the other to change advanced options. If you can't get to these things please post back and tell us what you did so we can assist.
    I've changed them to sleep for now under the assumption that either Win10 or the RoG doesn't like hibernation. Either way, it would be a really hard problem to diagnose as examining event logs doesn't give much insight. We'll see if sleep instead of hibernate makes a difference. Thanks for the idea!

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array XYchromosone PC Specs
    XYchromosone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximux XI Extreme [BIOS 1302]
    Processori9 9900K
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Trident Z RGB CL17 3600MHz 32GB [4x8]
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix Gaming GTX1080Ti 11GB
    MonitorAOC AGON AG271QG 27" 165Hz
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro NVMe 1TB M.2 SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Floe Riing 360 Premium AIO
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard RAZER Blackwidow X Tournament Chroma
    Mouse RAZER Lancehead [ambidextrous] Chroma
    Headset Sennheiser RS165 Wireless
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 + UbuntuStudio 18.04
    Network RouterASUS DSL-AC68U on ADSL2+, Technicolor DJA0230TLS Gateway NETGEAR CABLE ADAPTER CM450
    XYchromosone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    190

    Quote Originally Posted by AaaayZeus View Post
    That doesn't do anything. Maybe my version doesn't have a sleep function like that? I mean, I spent most time plugged in so I suppose there's no harm putting it to sleep instead of hibernate... maybe I need to try that.
    Actually not all keyboards have the "fn" key so I should have asked if your keyboard has that key. I have a Razer Tournament keyboard as per my specs. I thought of it after I posted that you may not have the same functions on your keyboard.

    But most keyboards should have a sleep key and that's what my suggestion was about, trying to see what putting your system to sleep does using a keyboard shortcut.

  9. #9
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    There's a "quick boot" option in the advanced battery settings. What it does is that it hibernates the computer saving the current apps and states on disk...it seems you are having a problem with the quick boot function more than a button functionality.

    In order to work, you should enable hibernation (you probably already have it enabled) so check if you have disabled hibernation in the advanced battery setup, like what to do when you push the power button while plugged in or not. Sometimes we disable the hibernation for some temporary reason and then we forgot it's implications.

    Let us know if you have already tried all this so we can keep thinking new ways to fix it!
    Last edited by guidorivas; 02-21-2019 at 05:41 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •