Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheOnlyDoor PC Specs
    TheOnlyDoor PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS ROG Strix Hero III
    MotherboardASUS Z390 Maximus Hero XI (WiFi)
    ProcessorI9 9900k @ 4.9 (all core no AVX offset)
    Memory (part number)32 GB Trident Z RGB DDR4 @ 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080Ti FTW (+100 core/+900 mem)
    MonitorASUS PG27UQ 27inch 4k HDR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 pro M.2 2 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair h115i
    CaseNZXT Phantom (White) Full ATX
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i 80+ platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Steel Series 840 wireless Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad Star Citizen Anvil Areospace 32 inch gaming pad
    Headset/Speakers Logitech stereo speakers
    OS Windows 10 pro 64 bit
    Network RouterVerizon Quantum Gateway
    Accessory #1 HTC Vive Pro
    TheOnlyDoor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    XMP not working after Bios update?

    So heres my specs :
    i9 9900k
    Asus Maximus XI Hero Z390 (Wifi)
    32 GB( 16x2) TridentZ RGB DDR4 4000mhz
    Corsair 1500i psu
    Corsair H115i pro cooler
    EVGA 2080Ti FTW ultra

    I got the above ram kit for a new system build. For 2 months now the system memory ran fine at 4000mhz with XMP. So I update the bios for this board the other day from 0602 to 0805. After this my system would no longer post with either the XMP 1 or XMP 2 in bios, just a black screen. The default speed of 2133 and default timings post and run just fine. I can even bump the dram frequency up to 3200mhz at stock timings and it posts and runs fine. However even if I dont use the XMP profile and just copy the XMP timings and enter manually still no posting at 4000mhz. I also did revert back to old 0602 bios, which XMP WAS working fine on and now the same issue with the older bios. NO posting with XMP. I also reseated the ram just to trouble shoot. No difference.
    Cant think of anything else to try. I know there isnt really a performance bump from 3200 to 4000, but since it WAS working and I DO have it, id like to get the most out of it.
    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    Hi,

    It sounds like the memory stability was conditional before you updated the UEFI. 4000MHz often requires manual tuning.

    Try setting both Maximus Tweak Mode 1 and 2, as well as manually tuning the VCCIO and VCCSA voltages.

    My CPU sample likes around 1.15V VCCSA and 1.1 VCCIO for 4000MHz, but some samples will need more. Try in the region of 1.2-1.35v.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheOnlyDoor PC Specs
    TheOnlyDoor PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS ROG Strix Hero III
    MotherboardASUS Z390 Maximus Hero XI (WiFi)
    ProcessorI9 9900k @ 4.9 (all core no AVX offset)
    Memory (part number)32 GB Trident Z RGB DDR4 @ 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080Ti FTW (+100 core/+900 mem)
    MonitorASUS PG27UQ 27inch 4k HDR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 pro M.2 2 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair h115i
    CaseNZXT Phantom (White) Full ATX
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i 80+ platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Steel Series 840 wireless Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad Star Citizen Anvil Areospace 32 inch gaming pad
    Headset/Speakers Logitech stereo speakers
    OS Windows 10 pro 64 bit
    Network RouterVerizon Quantum Gateway
    Accessory #1 HTC Vive Pro
    TheOnlyDoor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    Hi,

    It sounds like the memory stability was conditional before you updated the UEFI. 4000MHz often requires manual tuning.

    Try setting both Maximus Tweak Mode 1 and 2, as well as manually tuning the VCCIO and VCCSA voltages.

    My CPU sample likes around 1.15V VCCSA and 1.1 VCCIO for 4000MHz, but some samples will need more. Try in the region of 1.2-1.35v.
    Thanks , Ull try that and post back results.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheOnlyDoor PC Specs
    TheOnlyDoor PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS ROG Strix Hero III
    MotherboardASUS Z390 Maximus Hero XI (WiFi)
    ProcessorI9 9900k @ 4.9 (all core no AVX offset)
    Memory (part number)32 GB Trident Z RGB DDR4 @ 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080Ti FTW (+100 core/+900 mem)
    MonitorASUS PG27UQ 27inch 4k HDR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 pro M.2 2 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair h115i
    CaseNZXT Phantom (White) Full ATX
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i 80+ platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Steel Series 840 wireless Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad Star Citizen Anvil Areospace 32 inch gaming pad
    Headset/Speakers Logitech stereo speakers
    OS Windows 10 pro 64 bit
    Network RouterVerizon Quantum Gateway
    Accessory #1 HTC Vive Pro
    TheOnlyDoor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Well I found the Vccio, it was set to auto which is 1.312, much higher already than your 1.15 so I didnt touch it. Could not fi d anything labeled VCCSA though.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array rjbarker PC Specs
    rjbarker PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XI Extreme (BIOS 0605)
    Processor9900K @ 5.1 Ghz w EK Velocity
    Memory (part number)32 GB -Dominator Platinum 3200 Mhz CAS 16
    Graphics Card #1Evga 1080Ti SC Black Edition w EK FC Blocks
    Graphics Card #2Evga 1080Ti SC Black Edition w EK FC Blocks
    Sound CardOnboard Realtek
    MonitorDell Alienware 34" Ultra wide 120Hz Gsync
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512G M.2 NNMe
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 512G & 256G
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Copper w Nickel Plating
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1600i
    OS W10 HP x64
    Accessory #1 480 * 360 * 240 XSPC Radiators (15 Fans) w 4 Channel 200W Fan Controller
    Accessory #2 XSPC Photon Rez / Vario Pump combo
    Accessory #3 Fesser Flex Tubing - Bits Power Fittings & EK SLi Terminal
    rjbarker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    290

    System Agent is the voltage right under VCCIO....or above it..cant remeber ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •