Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    How to fix CPU CODE: 00 ?

    Hi team,

    I recently built x4 identical PC's with the specs outlined below. They all worked fine for about two months until yesterday when one of then started showing the error code "CPU CODE: 00" on the motherboard. So 3 out of 4 PCs work without issues, however, only one displays this error. Nothing shows on screen when I boot the computer up. All PC's are running at their default settings, no over clocking of any components.

    I have tried / checked the following and the error still occurs. I was wondering if there is anything else that I could try before sending the motherboard and CPU back for a replacement.

    What I have tried:
    1) unplug components one by one and restart ( RAM, hard drive, DVD drive, graphics card, wires from the case etc.)
    2) remove motherboard completely from the case to see if there is a short circuit.
    3) remove the CPU to see if there are any bent pins - none as far as I could see.
    4) Clear CMOS both via the button and also by removing the CMOS battery for a few minutes.
    5) Switched LN2 Mode on/off.

    SPECS:
    CPU: Intel i7-7820X
    Motherboard: ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    Graphics: Asus PH-GTX1050-2G nVidia GeForce GTX 1050 2GB GDDR5
    Memory: G.Skill F4-2400C15Q-32GRR QUAD CHANNEL: 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 2400MHz [Ripjaws4] 1.2V
    Hard Disk: Samsung 860 PRO SSD: 1TB

  2. #2
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Od that it would happen out of the blue. Check with a different PSU.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Had the same issue on my formula turned out that my h100i's pump was on its way out and didnt give the readings like it should so the mobo refused to start.....
    I replaced cooler and all was fine again



    Sent from my SM-J500F using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Od that it would happen out of the blue. Check with a different PSU.
    Sorry, forgot to mention PSU in specs before. The PSU's in all 4 PC's mentioned above is:
    CORSAIR TX650


    I tried with another CORSAIR TX650 and still get thte CODE:00 error.


    I understand that this PSU is no on the qualified vendors list for this motherboard...
    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...192.1521087619.


    ...so I tested it again with one that is, on the list:
    EVGA SuperNova-750-G3 750W

    I know only the ...G2 version of the EVGA PSU is on the QVL above but I assumed if version G2 is ok, G3 would be too.

    So, In summary, I still get the error for two different CORSAIR TX 650 PSU's and for the EVGA SuperNova-750-G3 750W

  5. #5
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Madr0X View Post
    Had the same issue on my formula turned out that my h100i's pump was on its way out and didnt give the readings like it should so the mobo refused to start.....
    I replaced cooler and all was fine again



    Sent from my SM-J500F using Tapatalk
    I am using air cooling for the CPU:
    Noctua NH-U12S CPU Cooler

    The graphics card is also air-cooled.

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,358

    Hi mjman8935

    I don't have your board but most of the time code 00 is caused by three things, a faulty psu, motherboard or cpu. Testing with three psu's I think we can rule out the psu.

    There are other things that can cause code 00 like bent cpu socket pins, corrupt bios, failed memory training.

    Try updating/reflashing the bios via the bios flashback method. If that doesn't bring it to life, swap cpu's with one of your other pc's.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C7V
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    139

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi mjman8935

    I don't have your board but most of the time code 00 is caused by three things, a faulty psu, motherboard or cpu. Testing with three psu's I think we can rule out the psu.

    There are other things that can cause code 00 like bent cpu socket pins, corrupt bios, failed memory training.

    Try updating/reflashing the bios via the bios flashback method. If that doesn't bring it to life, swap cpu's with one of your other pc's.
    dead cpu

  8. #8
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi mjman8935

    I don't have your board but most of the time code 00 is caused by three things, a faulty psu, motherboard or cpu. Testing with three psu's I think we can rule out the psu.

    There are other things that can cause code 00 like bent cpu socket pins, corrupt bios, failed memory training.

    Try updating/reflashing the bios via the bios flashback method. If that doesn't bring it to life, swap cpu's with one of your other pc's.

    Thanks for the suggestions.

    I tried updating the bios again but still get the error.

    I have also tried swapping the CPU from one of the computers that worked. For clarification, the PC's tested are called:
    MJ-PC: everything works fine.
    SC-PC: reports the above mentioned CPU CODE: 00 error.

    I put the just the CPU from SC-PC into the motherboard of MJ-PC. I didn't put cooling in and unplugged all hard disks. I didn't see the CPU CODE: 00 error. I saw a few other errors (VGA- CPU with different codes) but I assume that was because I didn't put the cooling in. The point being that it I did not see CPU code: 00 error with SC-PC's CPU in MJ-PC's motherboard.

    I put the CPU from MJ-PC into the motherboard of SC-PC and I get the error CPU CODE:00 again.

    So, in summary, when swapping CPU's, I still see the error CPU CODE: 00 on SC-PC which, based on the above comments mean that the motherboard must be faulty or there is a bent pin and I cannot see it?

  9. #9
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,358

    Since it died on you out of the blue I don't think you have bent socket pins but it seems you do have a faulty motherboard.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array Morlock PC Specs
    Morlock PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R5E10
    ProcessorE5-1650v3 SR20J
    Memory (part number)Samsung M378A1K43BB2-CRC 2400T 4x8Gb
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X 11G
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi
    MonitorBENQ GW2470
    Storage #1System - Samsung SM951; Game - Goodram Iridium Pro 240Gb
    Storage #2HDD - SB ST2000DM001
    CPU CoolerCustom Watercooled
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1250XM
    Keyboard Logitech G19 Gaming USB
    Mouse Logitech G19 Gaming USB
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Hand Made 2x30 +Sub 50W RMS.
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 1903
    Morlock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Since it died on you out of the blue I don't think you have bent socket pins but it seems you do have a faulty motherboard.
    I now have a motherboard (Asus Rampage V Edition 10) on the table. Post code 00. The processor is removed from the slot, no element consumes from 1.8v vrm. In this case, the resistance on the power of the processor is zero. Zero, short circuit. And not a single burnout place. Everything is new. At the same time, empirically, it was found out that DrMOS are OK. The whole problem is somewhere in the environment, most likely the culprit will be a capacitor: either tantalum or ceramics, although it may well be that the electrolyte. There is no closure in the socket, the state is new.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •