Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Anyone gotten 64gb of ram to work?

    2700x on a Crosshair VII.

    So I recently tried two totally separate setups of corsair ram. The first was two boxes of 2x16gb, the second was an actual 4x16gb bundle.

    Both had the exact same problem. They just wouldn't post. Not at all. They'd just throw up a 0d error code.

    Any combination of 2 sticks would work fine, in any combination of slots. But 4 sticks wouldn't post at all, the only way to get to the bios was to remove sticks first. (This is on bios defaults obviously, no overclock or anything set up).

    I tried upping the dram voltage to 1.4v (and 1.45v and 1.5v just to see if it would work).

    I also tried setting XMP.

    I also tried setting XMP but dropping the mhz to the bios default of 2133mhz to see if the timings helped.

    I then tried setting bios to default, but then upping the voltage and then loosening the timings to 22-22-22-44 and various loose timings.

    None of this made any difference.

    Is it just that Ryzen/Crosshair struggles to get to 64gb of ram? Or is it Corsair that's the problem?

    I unfortunately can't run any more tests, as I had to return the ram and it took ages (over a week) for this forum to actually let me sign up and post. But I'm still curious if its possible to upgrade this in the future. Otherwise I may have to go intel for my next build.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,668

    What frequencies and size of RAM you use is dependent on the IMC (Integrated Memory Controller) on the chip and not the MB (if the board officially supports it). High frequency RAM say at 4000MHz and 64GB is IMO too much to ask of the 2700X CPU atm.
    Both Intel and AMD are the same and it depends on the sample you have (Silicon Lottery).

    The Crosshair VII Hero and 2700X combo are about as good as you can get and stability very much depends on your choice of RAM.

    For RAM it is best to consult with the MB QVL as to what combos have been tested and therefore known to work.

    Best IMO are DIMMs with Samsung b-die chips @3200MHz (2x8) for 16GB or (2x16) if 32GB is required.
    If you choose OC RAM beyond JDEC standards then pre developed profiles don't work. (XMP and D.O.C.P)
    With OC RAM you have to tweak Bios carefully with respect to Primary Timings and DRAM Voltage. There are apps to assist in obtaining SPD stability such as Thaiphoon burner and DRAM calculator.
    Another suggestion is to first test with just a single DIMM to test for stability then add the other modules. You may have to up your DRAM Voltage, modify SOC and LLC depending on your PSU efficiency. Always best to get the CPU stable prior to OCing your RAM.
    Last edited by MeanMachine; 02-20-2019 at 05:54 AM.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanMachine View Post
    What frequencies and size of RAM you use is dependent on the IMC (Integrated Memory Controller) on the chip and not the MB (if the board officially supports it). High frequency RAM say at 4000MHz and 64GB is IMO too much to ask of the 2700X CPU atm.
    Both Intel and AMD are the same and it depends on the sample you have (Silicon Lottery).

    The Crosshair VII Hero and 2700X combo are about as good as you can get and stability very much depends on your choice of RAM.

    For RAM it is best to consult with the MB QVL as to what combos have been tested and therefore known to work.

    Best IMO are DIMMs with Samsung b-die chips @3200MHz (2x8) for 16GB or (2x16) if 32GB is required.
    If you choose OC RAM beyond JDEC standards then pre developed profiles don't work. (XMP and D.O.C.P)
    With OC RAM you have to tweak Bios carefully with respect to Primary Timings and DRAM Voltage. There are apps to assist in obtaining SPD stability such as Thaiphoon burner and DRAM calculator.
    Another suggestion is to first test with just a single DIMM to test for stability then add the other modules. You may have to up your DRAM Voltage, modify SOC and LLC depending on your PSU efficiency. Always best to get the CPU stable prior to OCing your RAM.

    IT was Corsair LPX Vengeance 3200mhz CL16, which is unlikely to be Samsung, pretty sure it's Hynix.

    Unfortunately the QVL list for this board only really lists one ram option for 64gb, and that's by a maker called TEAM that I haven't heard of and which doesn't seem to actually exist for sale (in this country at least).

    I would, ideally, want to try samsung b-die ram (which is what I have at the moment, 4x8gb sticks of RipjawV, which works fine), but the cheapest Samsung option at the moment is something like £800-£900 for a set (which is more than twice the price of the Corsair ram). Though I guess the price makes sense if the b-die sticks actually work!

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(3) SSD's - Samsung 960 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    999

    I have a similar kit to you but it's 3333C16 LPX Vengeance. It worked from the get-go for me, but on RVE10 and i7-6950X. I only clock it to 3000.

    Edited to add: I had to reseat the memory 4 or 5 times before I got it all recognized. But after that, smooth sailing.
    Last edited by davemon50; 02-21-2019 at 12:52 AM.
    Davemon50

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by davemon50 View Post
    I have a similar kit to you but it's 3333C16 LPX Vengeance. It worked from the get-go for me, but on RVE10 and i7-6950X. I only clock it to 3000.

    Edited to add: I had to reseat the memory 4 or 5 times before I got it all recognized. But after that, smooth sailing.

    I re-seated every stick, along with straight up removing the whole set and putting in my old ram, and then removing -that- to put back in the corsairs. I really don't see how the seating would have been an issue (in this case).

    Yeh, not surprised it works for the i7, I suspect the intel chips/chipsets are a lot more robust, if only because they have had more years for companies to refine the boards etc.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    VENGEANCE® RGB PRO 32GB (2 x 16GB)

    Hi i have 2 "VENGEANCE® RGB PRO 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4 DRAM 3200MHz C16 CMW32GX4M2C3200C16 " memory. İn their sites it is not compatible with x470 yet im using with corshair vıı. There are 2 problems first icue nor aura cant detect it, also without overclocking it works only 2133mhz. I'm also using with 2700x.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sedare PC Specs
    Sedare PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero X470
    ProcessorRyzen 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZR (4 sticks)
    Graphics Card #1Galax GTX 970 HOF
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster X7 (external Amp/DAC)
    MonitorACER XB270HU 27" G-Sync Monitor
    Storage #1WD Black 500GB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    Storage #2WD Black 1TB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    CPU CoolerEKWB C6H Monoblock
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB (Brown Switches)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Senheiser GSP600
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers E-MU XM7 Bookshelf Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87R
    Sedare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    I have 4 16GB Sticks of G.Skill Trident Z RGB RAM in my C7H working. It's rated for 3200MHz at CL14, but I cannot get it to go above 3000MHZ and be stable. However, I can get the cl to be like 14-13-13-13 instead. It's two 32GB kits as well but they are sequential in terms of Serial numbers as I bought them at the same time.

    I've read on these forums that Ryzen+ just doesn't like 4 sticks populated at high capacities and high speeds. I've gotten 2 sticks to their rated speeds, but cannot get 4.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    7

    I have my setup running with 64GB of Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 MHz C15

    Using the CH7 WiFi (bios 1201) with the 2700x...

    It's running with 16-17-17-35 timings @ 3000Mhz & 1.35V, so at it's rated speed.

    This has been working with all previous bios revisions, so no problem there...

    I did do a full CMOS reset, loaded all defaults and then started to adapt step-by-step to all my desired parameters.

    This has now resulted in a fully stable setup.
    (hours of prime95, OCCT, Realbench,... not a single error seen...)

    Or I'm very lucky with my 2700x sample!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •