Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Crosshair VII - RGB ??

    How am I suppose to change the RGB on my Crosshair VII?

    I have G.Skill Trident Z RGB RAM and that's the only thing showing up in AURA.


  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I'm really getting tired of seeing these mismatched colors :/

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    7

    ???

    Have you reinstalled the AURA application?

    In my case the CH7 shows up in the AURA application and I'm able to set the colors?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Not sure why but I was expecting it to work the first time around. I uninstalled it along with my G.Skill software (probably what caused a conflict) and reinstalled Asus Aura and now it's working.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array kemicalchaos PC Specs
    kemicalchaos PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VII HERO
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN 7 2700X
    Memory (part number)16GB G-Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080Ti XC Ultra
    Sound Card(Onboard) ROG SupremeFX 8-Channel High Definition Audio CODEC S1220
    MonitorAOC Q2778VQE 27" 2560x1440
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 860 PRO SSD
    Storage #2SEAGATE 1TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR H150i 360MM
    CaseCORSAIR CRYSTAL 460X
    Power SupplyBE QUIET Straight Power 11 750W
    Keyboard LOGITECH K120
    Mouse ROCCATT EMP KONE
    Headset ASUS CERBERUS
    Mouse Pad ROCCATT
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH 2:1
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    kemicalchaos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    14

    I find that Asus Aura slows the system down by quite a lot.

    I set the moBo colour using Aura and then uninstall it.

    I then just use the G-Skill software for the RAM which doesn't have quite the same performance hit.

    Try benching using something quick like CPU-Z with Aura installed and then un-installed and you'll see.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •