Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    It seems at least according to CPU-Z that running 4 x DDR4 in either all left hand bank or right hand bank, means the memory is running Dual Channel and not Quad Channel?

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Desertum_0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    110

    Hey guys,

    I have a total of 8 sticks with 8GB each and one of my RAM modules is dead.

    I use the GSKILL F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR (Hynix) and apparently this faulty RAM stick will mess up my rig if I leave inside

    If I put all the 8 sticks of RAM, i get like if am using 32GB of ram, if I leave the faulty RAM outside and I use only 7 of 8 sticks I get 56GB of RAM however I am not sure if I should leave an un even number of sticks inside so as a precaution I am only using 6 sticks of RAM for a total of 48GB.

    My questions is: Can i use the other perfectly RAM stick?

    Also, I am having issues trying to reach 3800 frequency, as I am currently running at 7900x at 4,7G

    This is my configuration:


    2: CPU input voltage : 1.990v
    3: RAM frequency to 3460 - 3800 will not post.
    4: tREFI is at 32767- No change there.
    5: CPU VCCIO Voltage [1.15000]
    DRAM Voltage(CHA, CHB) [1.5000]
    DRAM Voltage(CHC, CHD) [1.5000]

    Now, I have read here that some of you guys are bumping the VCCIO to 1.175, would be safe??

    I am also getting confused in regards of the names.
    CPU Input Voltage= VCCIO?

    VCCIO 1.2100v and VCCA 1.175v

    Please tell me which is which from the picture .

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1gax...ew?usp=sharing
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ldO...ew?usp=sharing

    Thank you all.
    Last edited by Desertum_0; 04-13-2020 at 07:18 AM.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS z490 maximus XII Apex 2nd x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori9-10900k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3600c16 2nd Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block 2nd Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Cooler2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 2nd EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum 2nd Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Optimus Foundation copper plexi 2nd Optimus SigV2
    Accessory #2 ModmyMods clear coolant
    Accessory #3 ModMyMods 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing/ MORA 360 Pro x2
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    389

    Hi,
    Only memory stick configuration options I show are 1-2-4-6-8 not 7 sticks.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Desertum_0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    110

    Quote Originally Posted by ThrashZone View Post
    Hi,
    Only memory stick configuration options I show are 1-2-4-6-8 not 7 sticks.
    You mean a pair of stick ram configuration but not an un even number like 7.

    If so, no worries, will use 6 instead.

    Also, as per the name VCCSA and VCCIO for the ones reading this and dont know what do they mean or how do they look within bios(took me a while to figure them out)

    VCCSA= CPU SYSTEM AGENT VOLTAGE
    VCCIO= CPU VCCIO VOLTAGE

    Thanks

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    67
    Posts
    260

    I’d be checking the CPU mount.*
    I’ve run 2 different Corsair 8x8 kits with zero issues. Quad channel both sides
    Both platinum kits 3800 CL19 running at CL 16 and 3600 CL18 RGB*running at 3800 CL16. *
    Did you double check your Vram is set correctly and that mesh is stable?*

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    65

    Quote Originally Posted by VGAglory View Post
    It seems at least according to CPU-Z that running 4 x DDR4 in either all left hand bank or right hand bank, means the memory is running Dual Channel and not Quad Channel?
    yeah, I can confirm that it's not "just you" that have this issue.

    Tried to get my R6E system stable with ram using an exhaustive list of fixes and the only one that worked was only using the left side memory slots period.

    tried different RAMs:
    - G.skill 3600 XMPs (Samsung die) all frequencies 3000, 3200, 3600, 2666 etc
    - G.Skill 3200 XMPs (Hynix die) all frequencies 3000, 3200, 2666 etc tried and returned
    - tried standard timings, XMP timings even tried to loosen up timings to silly levels just too see if that is an issue.

    the thing is the system will just lock up randomly when ever: at idle at load does not matter.

    went as high as even 1.41V (starting at 1.35 and worked up in increments)
    even tried down clock the CPU to give more margins - same fail result

    tried adjusting mesh/LLC voltages (yes cash is stable in AIDA64 for 24 hours stress)
    tried:
    VCCIO Voltage at 1.15V and up in increments
    VCCSA Voltage at 1.10V and up in increments
    CPU input voltage at 1.6V and up in increments
    DRAM current capability at 140%
    load level calibration at 3 and up to 7

    tried all BIOS the last 12 months modded once and ASUS standard once - same issue.
    even with just one single DRAM module on the right side and nothing else (and nothing on the left side), it will eventually get a lock up.

    In the end the only thing that works is to keep all RAM on the left side and all of a sudden everything works: I can run XMP 3600 at tight timings. Voltages can be relaxed and everything OC's well and is 100% stable.

    I've had the same CPU in an Rampage VI Extreme Encore with all 8 memory slots filled with the exact same DRAM modules for days without issue.

    yeah it's R6E board issue.
    Last edited by Int8bldr; 04-17-2020 at 07:28 PM.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Whats interesting about Quad Channel stability on this board, is if you take a look at the QVL dated 28/06/2019 from ASUS support site, it doesnt even list Quad Channel as being a valid possibility for 4 DIMMS:

    • 1 DIMM: Supports one module inserted in any slot as Single-channel memory configuration
    • 2 DIMMs: Supports one pair of modules inserted into eithor the blue slots or the black slots as one pair of Dual-channel memory configuration
    • 4 DIMMs: Supports 4 modules inserted into both the blue and black slots as two pairs of Dual-channel memory configuration
    • 6 DIMMs: Supports six (6) modules inserted into A1, B1, B2, C1, D1 and D2 slots that operates in a Quad-channel memory configurations.
    • 8 DIMMs: Supports eight (8) modules inserted into all the slots as fully-loaded Quad-channel memory configurations.

    A new QVL guide was posted 30/04/2020 which then does correct this statement to:

    • 4 DIMM: Supports 4 modules inserted into both the A1, B1, C1, and D1 slots as one set of DIMMs operating in a quad-channel memory configuration
    • 8 DIMM: Supports 8 modules inserted into all slots as two sets DIMMs operating in a quad-channel memory configuration

    This release of the QVL seems to coincide with the release of new gen i9 processors.

    I myself have tried several 4 stick memory sets with my RVIE and i9 7960x combination and never EVER got quad channel stable.

    As per my previous posts I have to run 4xmodules in the left bank as 2 x Quad Channel.

    A real quirky motherboard.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    x299 quad channel right dimm bank

    I can also state i have been having insane amounts of ram problems running RAM on the right side. Now i have not tried more than 4 DIMM slots, but i can say for sure i get constant blue screens populating the right side at all.

    I have using g.skill 3200 c14 ( samsung b die ) trident rgb ram.

    Unless they are on the left side, im screwed.

    CPU 7980xe
    asus rampage vi extreme

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •