Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array kens30 PC Specs
    kens30 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus X Code
    ProcessorCore i7 8700K 4.7avx 1.210v non-delid
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C14D-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z + Onboard
    MonitorSamsung 32inch 1080p
    Storage #1Samsung 970 pro nvme 500gb
    Storage #2Samsung 960 evo nvme 250gb 850 pro 128gb x2 + WD 8tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i gt
    CaseCorsair Graphite 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB LUX
    Mouse Logitech G pro
    OS Windows 10 pro 1903
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox One Controller
    kens30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    71

    2 NVMe M.2. PCIe 3.0 x4 ssd on Z370

    Hi to everyone.
    I want to add another NVMe M.2. PCIe 3.0 x4 to my pc and was wondering if they will both run at PCIe 3.0 x4.
    I understand that the Z370 chipset has 24 lanes and bios has the option to set both at PCIe 3.0 x4 while disabling 2 sata 6g ports.
    So the main question is will both nvme ssd's run at at PCIe 3.0 x4 and GPU run at PCi 3.0 x16 with the above config?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    3

    They will both run at x4 but you need to configure them as such in the BIOS. The socket designated 2_1 can be set to [Auto] [SATA] or [PCIe], I suggest setting this to [PCIe]. The setting is in the Advanced Menu under the Onboard Devices Configuration. The socket designated 2_2 is configugred differently, the setting here is whether you use X2 or X4 speed. Setting to [X4] speed disables SATA5 and SATA6 sockets on the motherboard so make sure you are not trying to use them.

    I have two NVMe PCIe 3.0 X4 devices configured as suggested above and both are confirmed to be operating at X4 speed using the Samsung NVMe utility. None of this impacts your PCIe X16 slot

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array kens30 PC Specs
    kens30 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus X Code
    ProcessorCore i7 8700K 4.7avx 1.210v non-delid
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C14D-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z + Onboard
    MonitorSamsung 32inch 1080p
    Storage #1Samsung 970 pro nvme 500gb
    Storage #2Samsung 960 evo nvme 250gb 850 pro 128gb x2 + WD 8tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i gt
    CaseCorsair Graphite 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB LUX
    Mouse Logitech G pro
    OS Windows 10 pro 1903
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox One Controller
    kens30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    71

    Quote Originally Posted by ben7272 View Post
    They will both run at x4 but you need to configure them as such in the BIOS. The socket designated 2_1 can be set to [Auto] [SATA] or [PCIe], I suggest setting this to [PCIe]. The setting is in the Advanced Menu under the Onboard Devices Configuration. The socket designated 2_2 is configugred differently, the setting here is whether you use X2 or X4 speed. Setting to [X4] speed disables SATA5 and SATA6 sockets on the motherboard so make sure you are not trying to use them.

    I have two NVMe PCIe 3.0 X4 devices configured as suggested above and both are confirmed to be operating at X4 speed using the Samsung NVMe utility. None of this impacts your PCIe X16 slot
    Thanks a lot for confirming the above config works
    Now time to order a Samsung Evo plus nvme 1tb....Hmm or maybe a Pro as originally planned..
    Last edited by kens30; 02-26-2019 at 02:40 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Ch3vr0n PC Specs
    Ch3vr0n PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Formula
    ProcessorCore i9 9900k @ 4.7GHZ (XMP)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4B3200C16-ROG
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080 A8G
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorASUS VG278HR & ASUS VK278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB & 970 EVO 2TB
    Storage #23X HGST 10TB, 1x HGST 4TB
    CPU CoolerScythe Mugen 5 PCGH
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair k95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair Voide Wireless SE
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-906
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear XR500
    Accessory #1 Xbox One Elite Wireless Controller
    Accessory #2 2X Corsair LL140, 4x Corsair LL120
    Accessory #3 1x Corsair LED RGB Pro expansion kit
    Ch3vr0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    177

    You shouldn't need to change the AUTO one, that's why it's AUTO. It'll AUTO detect PCI-e and behave as such. Can't speak for the other one. That depends on the exact motherboard, you can't just make a blank statement like you're doing and say "change this to that". The setting you're talking about may not even be there.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array kens30 PC Specs
    kens30 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus X Code
    ProcessorCore i7 8700K 4.7avx 1.210v non-delid
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C14D-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z + Onboard
    MonitorSamsung 32inch 1080p
    Storage #1Samsung 970 pro nvme 500gb
    Storage #2Samsung 960 evo nvme 250gb 850 pro 128gb x2 + WD 8tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i gt
    CaseCorsair Graphite 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB LUX
    Mouse Logitech G pro
    OS Windows 10 pro 1903
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox One Controller
    kens30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    71

    Quote Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
    You shouldn't need to change the AUTO one, that's why it's AUTO. It'll AUTO detect PCI-e and behave as such. Can't speak for the other one. That depends on the exact motherboard, you can't just make a blank statement like you're doing and say "change this to that". The setting you're talking about may not even be there.
    Thanks for your concern Ch3vr0n,
    i agree on you about generally anyone on this forum making statements like "change this to that" without knowing or being sure,
    although ben7272 is spot on on his reply.
    The bios options are there and my specs are listed so he might have a similar mobo or checked the user manual for my Code X.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Ch3vr0n PC Specs
    Ch3vr0n PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Formula
    ProcessorCore i9 9900k @ 4.7GHZ (XMP)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4B3200C16-ROG
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080 A8G
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorASUS VG278HR & ASUS VK278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB & 970 EVO 2TB
    Storage #23X HGST 10TB, 1x HGST 4TB
    CPU CoolerScythe Mugen 5 PCGH
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair k95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair Voide Wireless SE
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-906
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear XR500
    Accessory #1 Xbox One Elite Wireless Controller
    Accessory #2 2X Corsair LL140, 4x Corsair LL120
    Accessory #3 1x Corsair LED RGB Pro expansion kit
    Ch3vr0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    177

    Well from your manual. Page 3-18

    M2_1 Configuration: AUTO/SATA/PCIE Mode

    Auto: auto-detects M.2 device mode if SATA device is detected, SATA6G_1 will be disabled.

    That's the default setting and you don't need to touch that. If it detects a PCI-E device, it'll work just fine and no sata ports will be disabled, if it detects a sata device SATA6G_1 will be disabled. The other 2 options explicitely configure the slot for the proper protocol (shouldn't need to do that.)

    Page 3-19

    M.2_2 PCIe bandwith configuration: X2/X4

    X2 mode: Run at x2 mode with SATA6G_56 Enabled (they probably mean ports 5 and 6 here)
    X4 mode: Run at X4 mode for higher performance with SATA6G_56 disabled <== enable that option and you'll lose 2 sata ports

    So in your case, pcie device in slot one, doesn't change a damn thing IO wise. PCIe device in slot 2, you have a choice. Half performance and ALL sata slot's or full performance and go down from 6 slots to 4. Probably because it cuts into the CPU lanes or PCH lanes, i'm not fully known with which it would be.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •