Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Rob W. PC Specs
    Rob W. PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Asus Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7980x Oc 4.6ghz 24/7
    Memory (part number)64 gb GSkill 3600mhz (8x8) 15,15,15,35
    Graphics Card #1nvidia Titan V + ekwb custom loop
    Graphics Card #2nvidia RTX 2080Ti on air.
    Sound Cardonboard?
    MonitorIAsus PA329Q 4k 32"
    Storage #1samsung SSD 960 EVO 250 GB. M2 nvme
    Storage #2Samsung ssd 970 evo 500gb m2 nvme
    CPU CoolerEKwb custom loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i 1200w
    Keyboard Logitech G910 orion spark
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus core
    OS Win 10
    Network Routerbt infinity super fast.
    Accessory #1 Seagate Barracuda 2 TB HDD
    Accessory #2 Aqeuaro 6xt fan controller
    Accessory #3 Intel Optane 280gb

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    475

    Severe problem with 1704 bios

    I updated bios to 1704 and the microcode updater, used the app to change bios to R6E.cap and updated via usb/flash port.
    Bios installed ok and I confirmed it was 1704 and microcode 4D installed.
    I then applied mild Oc to cpu, that installed ok. I then set low Oc on memory and rig would not boot, eventually got back to bios and F5
    From there tried increasing ram one click at a time but no go, it wouldn’t have it. Went back to bios ( took 10 attempts) and ram was down to 32 mb, reset rig and it then showed 16mb ?
    Reset all and reflashed 1704 and again takes about 10 attempts to boot into bios.
    Ran memtest pass ok and shows 64mb. Bios now showing 32mb.
    Finally booted to windows and set bios 1603 on Usb, closed down and flashed with 1603 result = it won’t flash it back, I downloaded 1603 direct to usb so it would be uncorrupted but still won’t flash.
    So it *appears I have 1704 bios installed that won’t allow memory Oc at all and believe me I have spent two days trying so far *every frequency and safe timings, from 1.35v to 1.4v, it’s a total no no,*
    Does anyone have any suggestion how to rectify this?
    An afterthought ! I could swap to second bios and ignore the one with 1704 until it gets a hotfix*

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Why not just flash it back to the older bios via the bios flashback button? When I had my Strix board, I updated the bios to the new version and all it did was raise temps. I flashed it back to an older version and all was well.

  3. #3
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    Sounds like you're dropping channels due to memory instability. Did you take note of your memory timings/system voltages on the previous build?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Rob W. PC Specs
    Rob W. PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Asus Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7980x Oc 4.6ghz 24/7
    Memory (part number)64 gb GSkill 3600mhz (8x8) 15,15,15,35
    Graphics Card #1nvidia Titan V + ekwb custom loop
    Graphics Card #2nvidia RTX 2080Ti on air.
    Sound Cardonboard?
    MonitorIAsus PA329Q 4k 32"
    Storage #1samsung SSD 960 EVO 250 GB. M2 nvme
    Storage #2Samsung ssd 970 evo 500gb m2 nvme
    CPU CoolerEKwb custom loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i 1200w
    Keyboard Logitech G910 orion spark
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus core
    OS Win 10
    Network Routerbt infinity super fast.
    Accessory #1 Seagate Barracuda 2 TB HDD
    Accessory #2 Aqeuaro 6xt fan controller
    Accessory #3 Intel Optane 280gb

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    475

    RichKnecht, it won’t flashback with button, tried 3 bios and none will flash other than 1704.

    Silent Scone, yes it is classic of mem instability, before I flashed I saved bios settings to usb and reloading them causes non boot.
    I seem (again ) to be the only person reporting problems with it, I’m finding it strange that in the ten minutes it took to flash 1704 that I now have unstable memory and half of it missing?
    *Next step I shall remove and reseat all sticks *and try again to enter an Oc.*

  5. #5
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    Ok. Dropping channels can often be VCCSA

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Rob W. PC Specs
    Rob W. PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Asus Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7980x Oc 4.6ghz 24/7
    Memory (part number)64 gb GSkill 3600mhz (8x8) 15,15,15,35
    Graphics Card #1nvidia Titan V + ekwb custom loop
    Graphics Card #2nvidia RTX 2080Ti on air.
    Sound Cardonboard?
    MonitorIAsus PA329Q 4k 32"
    Storage #1samsung SSD 960 EVO 250 GB. M2 nvme
    Storage #2Samsung ssd 970 evo 500gb m2 nvme
    CPU CoolerEKwb custom loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i 1200w
    Keyboard Logitech G910 orion spark
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus core
    OS Win 10
    Network Routerbt infinity super fast.
    Accessory #1 Seagate Barracuda 2 TB HDD
    Accessory #2 Aqeuaro 6xt fan controller
    Accessory #3 Intel Optane 280gb

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    475

    Jobs a good un ! Haha
    Yep! Reseated all ram *re entered bios and set timings and it boots at 3600mhz *16-16-16-36 and shows 64gb .
    Ran benchmark and all’s good, wierd that I had to reseat memory after flashing, oh well live and learn!*

  7. #7
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    Quote Originally Posted by Rob W. View Post
    Jobs a good un ! Haha
    Yep! Reseated all ram *re entered bios and set timings and it boots at 3600mhz *16-16-16-36 and shows 64gb .
    Ran benchmark and all’s good, wierd that I had to reseat memory after flashing, oh well live and learn!*
    Glad it's sorted.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Freezes

    BIOS 1704 and new clean windows and drivers, I have not tried removing ram. when I get home after work I will try.

    I run everything at default and run prime95 and I get freezes/lock ups. it will not run XMP and manual timing's aslo. Something is going on, driving me crazy.

    system spec's

    Processor: Intel Core i9-7920X
    Motherboard: ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    System Memory: DOMINATOR® PLATINUM 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200MHz
    Power Supply: 1600W Corsair AX1600i
    Storage Set 1: 1x SSD M.2 (1TB Samsung 970 PRO)
    Storage Set 2: 1x SSD M.2 (1TB Samsung 970 PRO)
    Graphics Card(s): NvLink 4Sot NVidia’s GeForce RTX 2080 Ti 11GB (Founders Edition)
    Custom Cooling System (2x Graphics Cards + CPU)
    Reservoir Pump Combo: EK-XRES Reservoir Pump Combo D5
    Radiator: XSPC EX Radiators EX560mm Quad Fan Radiator, EX420mm Triple Fan Radiator, and EX280mm Dual Fan Radiator
    Chassis Fans: Corsair ML PRO Series (15 Fans Total)
    Corsair Commander pro x 3
    Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Professional (64-Bit Edition)

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Rob W. PC Specs
    Rob W. PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Asus Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7980x Oc 4.6ghz 24/7
    Memory (part number)64 gb GSkill 3600mhz (8x8) 15,15,15,35
    Graphics Card #1nvidia Titan V + ekwb custom loop
    Graphics Card #2nvidia RTX 2080Ti on air.
    Sound Cardonboard?
    MonitorIAsus PA329Q 4k 32"
    Storage #1samsung SSD 960 EVO 250 GB. M2 nvme
    Storage #2Samsung ssd 970 evo 500gb m2 nvme
    CPU CoolerEKwb custom loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i 1200w
    Keyboard Logitech G910 orion spark
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus core
    OS Win 10
    Network Routerbt infinity super fast.
    Accessory #1 Seagate Barracuda 2 TB HDD
    Accessory #2 Aqeuaro 6xt fan controller
    Accessory #3 Intel Optane 280gb

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    475

    @Epic-Shot*
    After reseating ram I set memory speed in bios, also in dram settings I set the timings to what is on label, in the same section scroll down and apply memory training.
    Same as you I was tearing my hair out and this sorted it, no problems since

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Rob W. View Post
    @Epic-Shot*
    After reseating ram I set memory speed in bios, also in dram settings I set the timings to what is on label, in the same section scroll down and apply memory training.
    Same as you I was tearing my hair out and this sorted it, no problems since
    Thank you and I will try once I get home today. Did you manually set volts?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •