Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 27 of 27
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by kenvizena View Post
    I have been fighting the same thing. I have a closed double water loop for my gpu's and my cpu. I have tried swapping out memory and lowering all of the settings on my G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 64GB (8 x 8GB) memory. I have tried a friends memory and the problem exists. I have moved my memory and cpu to his non-Asus mobo and no issues.

    I have spent at least forty hours manually adjusting cpu/memory settings and keeping track of the minor changes to see if there is any pattern. The one thing I did notice is my quad channel memory is more stable if I underclock it or moderately overclock it. If I attempt to run XMP/TPU from the BIOS it is unstable to the point of being unusable.

    http://i66.tinypic.com/es8ewk.png

    Sometimes it will not lock up for three days and then all of sudden I open a folder while doing next to nothing and it freezes. The problem didn't exist when I first got the R6E when it first shipped.

    I have ran a multitude of stress tests and they will generally pass, but then randomnly a lock up. I have ran debugging tools to try and catch a memory error, but I can find nothing. I will give it another week or two, then I am going to RMA the damn board and see if there was a production issue on the first run of the R6E. The problems are too random for it to be a BIOS issue from my troubleshooting. Initially I thought it was tied to the Spectre updates or ME, but my CPU/memory doesn't have the same problem on other mobo's.

    Frustrating....

    Upgrading to BIOS 1704 has made my R6E really unstable with an i9-7980XE/128GB RAM.

    I'm attempting to roll back to an older BIOS version but EZ Flash 3 says it's an invalid BIOS file. I cannot get the USB flashback to work either.

    Any assistance would be really appreciated in this matter!

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array cekeu PC Specs
    cekeu PC Specs
    MotherboardROG RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-7900X
    Memory (part number)GSKILL DDR4 32GB (4*8) F4-3200C14Q-32GTZSW
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2080 Ti AMP Extreme Core
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG27UQ
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SSD 970 EVO NVMe M.2 1TB
    Storage #2BARRACUDA PRO (8TB) ST8000DM005
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series™ H150i PRO RGB 360mm
    CaseLian Li PC 011 WXC
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Platinum SSR-1300PD
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K70 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro RGB
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Studio® R1800TIII
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    123

    Hello, here is the little tutorial to remember how to use the USB BIOS Flashback.
    How to use USB BIOS Flashback > https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1038568

  3. #23
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    re:

    Quote Originally Posted by rython View Post
    Try to put all 4 memory sticks to the sockets placed on the left side of the CPU and see if that helps. If yes then you have the same problem as many R6E owners.
    Removing the four sticks worked, so is it a bad board I should RMA? I hadn't heard about trying this and I am wondering if the board has always been the problem. I got one of the first boards from the very first production run. Mine showed up before it was on NewEgg or online, so I am wondering if there were issues on the initial run.

    The lockups are frozen, which generally means memory. Although if the mobo is having issues I have seen this happen before with non-ECC ram.

    Any input is appreciated!


    Ken

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Does anybody have a 1603 BIOS file for the Rampage VI Extreme board they could post somewhere or send to me? It was the most stable BIOS file I ever used and I stupidly updated to 1704 and we all know that BIOS is borked to hell & back and ASUS has removed it from their site. Currently stuck on 1503 and I can't get my Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB DDR4 3600mhz 128GB kit to run at 3600mhz on 1503. It only goes to 3200mhz. So any help would be appreciated as I cannot find a 1603 BIOS file anywhere...

  5. #25
    ROG Enthusiast Array Brockmonster PC Specs
    Brockmonster PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 7980X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14Q-32GTZ Trident Z Series 32 GB DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Hydro Copper GTX 1080
    Graphics Card #2EVGA Hydro Copper GTX 1080
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR PCI-Express
    MonitorSamsung 32"
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO Polaris 512GB M.2 2280 PCI-e 3.0 x4 NVMe Solid State Drive
    Storage #2Samsung 970 PRO Polaris 512GB M.2 2280 PCI-e 3.0 x4 NVMe Solid State Drive
    CPU CoolerEK Water Blocks EK-FB ASUS ROG R6E RGB Monoblock - Acetal+Nickel
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite Super Tower Case - Black
    Power SupplyEVGA 1600w
    Keyboard Corsair CH-9127014-UK K95 Platinum RGB Rapid Fire Cherry MX Speed Multi-Colour Backlit Mechanical Ga
    Mouse Corsair Gaming CH-9302111-EU Glaive RGB Multi-Colour Backlit Performance 16000 DPI
    OS Windows 10 X64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3200 Tri-Band Wireless Gigabit Router with USB 3.0
    Accessory #1 2 x 480mm push pull 1 x 240mm push pull
    Accessory #2 2 Custom loops, 2 x D5 Pumps, Solid Brass nickel plated tube
    Accessory #3 6 x Corsair XTI 480gb SSD`s, Aquaero 6 XT, 3 x Poweradjust 3 USB, ultra version, 2x Flow sensor hig

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    55

    Quote Originally Posted by Neosabre View Post
    Does anybody have a 1603 BIOS file for the Rampage VI Extreme board they could post somewhere or send to me? It was the most stable BIOS file I ever used and I stupidly updated to 1704 and we all know that BIOS is borked to hell & back and ASUS has removed it from their site. Currently stuck on 1503 and I can't get my Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB DDR4 3600mhz 128GB kit to run at 3600mhz on 1503. It only goes to 3200mhz. So any help would be appreciated as I cannot find a 1603 BIOS file anywhere...
    Ok I flashed to 1902 using flashback and had nothing but random lock ups so I went back to 1503 with no issue. I have also been reading the Bios mod page were tistou77 mods bios so just as a test I flashed the modded bios which went well and everything was good for 2 hours and then boom system lockup again. Then after a conversation with tistou77 he jogged my memory about another motherboard I had some years ago were you had to up the system agent voltage to run overclocked memory. so I have upped from stock voltage 0.82000 to 0.86000 and after 5 hours I've had no lock ups. Maybe its as simple as this to stop the random lock ups
    Phanteks Enthoo Elite, Asus Rampage VI Extreme, Intel I9 7980X, G.SKILL F4-3200C14Q-32GTZ Trident Z Series @3600, 2 x EVGA Hydro Copper GTX 1080, Creative Sound Blaster ZxR PCI-Express Sound Card, EK ASUS ROG R6E RGB Monoblock, 2 x Samsung 970 Pro 512GB Direct to CPU, Aqua Computer kryoM.2 with Samsung 960 Pro 512GB PCIe slot 4, 4 x Corsair XTI 480GB SSD, Aqua Computer Aquaero 6XT, 2x Aqua Computer D5 pump with Aquabus interface, 2 x XSPC 480mm Rads, EVGA 1600w PSU and more

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS x99 sabertooth & x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori7-5930k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3200C14 & Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block & Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Coolerx99 2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 & EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum & Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Heatkiller IV Pro plexi/ Copper base on both systems
    Accessory #2 Mayhems Biocide and Inhibitor with distilled water
    Accessory #3 Mayhems 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    306

    Hi,
    Think standard system agent voltage is 0.900v

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    150

    ThrashZone is right:

    CPU VCCIO Voltage: 1,000v
    CPU System Agent Voltage: 0,900v

    I noticed that on AUTO the board gives slight below this voltages.
    Normally Asus will give 1,2xv ^^
    Last edited by Mappi75; 09-17-2019 at 06:45 PM.
    Intel Core i9-7980XE @ Noctua NH-D15S | ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme | MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z SLI | G.Skill 128GB RAM, DDR4-3200, CL14 | Samsung SSD 960 PRO 2TB | 2x Samsung SSD 840 PRO (512GB) + 2x Samsung SSD 830 (512GB) | Plextor PX-L890SA | Corsair AX1500i Titanium | Lian Li TYR PC-X2000F @bequiet Silentwings USC |

    Intel Core i7-6950X @ Noctua NH-D15S | Asus ROG Rampage V10 Extreme | MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z | Kingston 128GB RAM, DDR4-2666, CL15 | Seasonic 1.000 Platinum |

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •