Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by cekeu View Post
    yes the BIOS 1704 causes system freeze when XMP, TPU 1 or 2 is activated. System freeze occurs when charging the CPU and gpu in advanced 3d games. Since I have the Skylake X processor I returned to bios 1503 which I updated the firmware ME to the latest version 11.11.60.1561.
    the system also freezes with modded bios 1704 for Rampage VI E.
    My system also works perfectly with the 1603 BIOS that ASUS support has removed.
    Interesting. My 2cnd RMA board that is working was shipped with the 1603 BIOS from Asus. On the 1704 BIOS it would not boot from a USB 3.0 Win 10 x64 stick with a blank drive attached. I would still be fuming if it didn't post properly from my old formated Win 7 M.2 drive.

    I was still getting freezing through until I used the auto tuner for air cooling or set the TPU1 manually.

    The system is rock stable on my 7th gen i7 though. So maybe the BIOS still does not properly support/OC 9th gen chips, despite what the website says.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array cekeu PC Specs
    cekeu PC Specs
    MotherboardROG RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-7900X
    Memory (part number)GSKILL DDR4 32GB (4*8) F4-3200C14Q-32GTZSW
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2080 Ti AMP Extreme Core
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG27UQ
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SSD 970 EVO NVMe M.2 1TB
    Storage #2BARRACUDA PRO (8TB) ST8000DM005
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series™ H150i PRO RGB 360mm
    CaseLian Li PC 011 WXC
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Platinum SSR-1300PD
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K70 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro RGB
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Studio® R1800TIII
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    123

    yes there is obviously an issue of the bios 1704.

  3. #13
    ROG Junior Member Array raw7777777 PC Specs
    raw7777777 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6E
    ProcessorI9-7980XE
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C17-16GTZR (128GB)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 Ti Ultra
    Sound CardRealtek (on-board)
    MonitorAsus PG348 (x2)
    Storage #1Asus Hyper x16 (4 Intel 760P's 2TB ea.)
    Storage #2(6) Seagate Exos 12TB 12Gb SAS)
    CPU CoolerEKWB 360 Extreme kit with monoblock, GPU block, extra 480 rad & pump
    CaseThermaltake Core W200
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Logitech 510s
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Headset/Speakers Logitech
    OS Win 10 x64 1809
    Network RouterAsus ROG Rapture Wireless-AC5300
    Accessory #1 (2) Stream Deck 15-key
    Accessory #2 MS Xbox Elite controller
    Accessory #3 Logitech G13 gamepad

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Yep. I can also confirm lockup's with 1704 on my R6E with an I9-7980XE. I've been solid on 1603 and went to the trouble of saving settings in both versions (text files) then using the compare plugin in Notepad++ to set the 1704 to match my 'well running' profile in 1603. Also note that with the 1603 I'm still running the IME v. 11.11.55.1509 and on the 1704 the latest v. 11.11.60.1561. On 1603 I can play all games at Ultra settings and also 3DMark at 3440 x 1440 including stress tests with no problem. On 1704 it randomly lock's up browsing, or doing any normal non-gaming stuff; and it will lockup during any ultra-gaming session and 3dMark or AIDA64 test EVERY time. Will have to wait 'til they come out with yet the 'next' version.
    Raw7777777

  4. #14
    ROG Junior Member Array raw7777777 PC Specs
    raw7777777 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6E
    ProcessorI9-7980XE
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C17-16GTZR (128GB)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 Ti Ultra
    Sound CardRealtek (on-board)
    MonitorAsus PG348 (x2)
    Storage #1Asus Hyper x16 (4 Intel 760P's 2TB ea.)
    Storage #2(6) Seagate Exos 12TB 12Gb SAS)
    CPU CoolerEKWB 360 Extreme kit with monoblock, GPU block, extra 480 rad & pump
    CaseThermaltake Core W200
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Logitech 510s
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Headset/Speakers Logitech
    OS Win 10 x64 1809
    Network RouterAsus ROG Rapture Wireless-AC5300
    Accessory #1 (2) Stream Deck 15-key
    Accessory #2 MS Xbox Elite controller
    Accessory #3 Logitech G13 gamepad

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    NOTE in addition to last post: I should have added that I also tried loose DRAM timings, slower clocks and also non OC and it still locked up on 1704. Also note that my system is EXTREMELY water cooled and CPU temps during gaming or testing never even get to 55 and my Nvidia RTX 2080Ti Ultra rarely gets to 50.
    Raw7777777

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Re:

    I have been fighting the same thing. I have a closed double water loop for my gpu's and my cpu. I have tried swapping out memory and lowering all of the settings on my G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 64GB (8 x 8GB) memory. I have tried a friends memory and the problem exists. I have moved my memory and cpu to his non-Asus mobo and no issues.

    I have spent at least forty hours manually adjusting cpu/memory settings and keeping track of the minor changes to see if there is any pattern. The one thing I did notice is my quad channel memory is more stable if I underclock it or moderately overclock it. If I attempt to run XMP/TPU from the BIOS it is unstable to the point of being unusable.

    http://i66.tinypic.com/es8ewk.png

    Sometimes it will not lock up for three days and then all of sudden I open a folder while doing next to nothing and it freezes. The problem didn't exist when I first got the R6E when it first shipped.

    I have ran a multitude of stress tests and they will generally pass, but then randomnly a lock up. I have ran debugging tools to try and catch a memory error, but I can find nothing. I will give it another week or two, then I am going to RMA the damn board and see if there was a production issue on the first run of the R6E. The problems are too random for it to be a BIOS issue from my troubleshooting. Initially I thought it was tied to the Spectre updates or ME, but my CPU/memory doesn't have the same problem on other mobo's.

    Frustrating....

  6. #16
    ROG Junior Member Array raw7777777 PC Specs
    raw7777777 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6E
    ProcessorI9-7980XE
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C17-16GTZR (128GB)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 Ti Ultra
    Sound CardRealtek (on-board)
    MonitorAsus PG348 (x2)
    Storage #1Asus Hyper x16 (4 Intel 760P's 2TB ea.)
    Storage #2(6) Seagate Exos 12TB 12Gb SAS)
    CPU CoolerEKWB 360 Extreme kit with monoblock, GPU block, extra 480 rad & pump
    CaseThermaltake Core W200
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Logitech 510s
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Headset/Speakers Logitech
    OS Win 10 x64 1809
    Network RouterAsus ROG Rapture Wireless-AC5300
    Accessory #1 (2) Stream Deck 15-key
    Accessory #2 MS Xbox Elite controller
    Accessory #3 Logitech G13 gamepad

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    You might want to go back to 1603 and wait it out. I've really found no issues that they mentioned that 1704 is 'supposed' to fix. I'm running a VROC 4 stick Intel 760P 2TB (boot) Raid for my Win 10 x64 OS drive (Raid 10 total 3.7TB) with the VROCISSDMOD key on an Asus Hyper x16 card in slot 3.
    NOTE: When I output the settings from both versions I did notice the ONLY setting that was different is "BLCK Aware Adaptive Voltage [Enabled]" on 1603 that doesn't exist in 1704. Thank God for dual BIOS - makes it easy to see differences and run a stable version and still test a new version.
    Raw7777777

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array CharlieH PC Specs
    CharlieH PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GT75 TITAN-094
    MotherboardAsus Dominus Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Xeon W-3175X
    Memory (part number)128GB G.SKILL TridentZ F4-3466C16Q2-128GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 Ti ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Graphics Card #2ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 Ti ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-O11G-GAMING
    MonitorHP LP 3065
    Storage #12x 1TB Samsung 970 PRO PCIe NVMe SSD VROC Raid 0
    Storage #22x Intel Optane SSD 900P VROC Raid 0
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity WS - Narrow ILM
    CaseHighSpeed PC Top Desk Tech Station - HPTX
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi Series, AX1500i and AX1200i
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear XS712T and Asus ROG Rapture GT-AX11000
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG GeForce RTX Nvlink Bridge with Aura Sync RGB 4 Slot Graphic Cards ROG-NVLINK-4
    Accessory #2 EK-VRM ASUS ROG Dominus Extreme
    Accessory #3 2x HEATKILLER® IV for ASUS RTX 2080 Ti STRIX - ACRYL
    CharlieH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    248

    Like I mentioned in my previous post I am running fine with an OC, XMP, VROC, etc. without seeing ANY issues here is my machine:
    (I mainly run VMs on this box everyday all day long usually for at least 12 hours or more a day with heavy usage, Oh I am watercooled with a custom built loop too. I could talk all day about my Iwaki RD30 pump, Tygon Tubing, EK mono block and res, Bitspower fittings, Delta Fans, etc.)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1704BIOS.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	207.0 KB 
ID:	79738
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1704BIOS2.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	140.1 KB 
ID:	79740
    Last edited by CharlieH; 03-27-2019 at 11:21 PM.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I though I'll add my self to the list of unstable systems due to RAM on 1704.

    CPU: 7980XE
    RAM: G.Skill 128GB F4-3600C17-16GTZSW @ XMP3600 17, 20,20 39, 58, 1.35V (XMP standard setting)


    Was ok before (think it was 1604 and 1503) but with 1704 I now get random lock ups.

    Ran Prime95 (blended which is heavy on RAM) and OMG that really provoked the whole thing. Aborted the test almost immediately across all cores (results completely off).

    So I played around with the RAM settings a bit and backed it down to non XMS:
    JEDEC#1 : 1066MHz, 15, 15, 15, 26, BUT set the voltage for all channels to 1.35V (same as for the XMP setting)

    And now it seams to be more stable again - no lock ups so far. Tried Prime95 blended for a while and I no longer get the massive failures I got before. Seams to be more stable but will run it a bity more to be sure...


    Will try to top run for a few more days before I'll say it is stable again.

    Yeah something happened with 1704.
    Last edited by Int8bldr; 03-28-2019 at 12:39 AM.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    151

    Quote Originally Posted by Int8bldr View Post
    I though I'll add my self to the list of unstable systems due to RAM on 1704.

    CPU: 7980XE
    RAM: G.Skill 128GB F4-3600C17-16GTZSW @ XMP3600 17, 20,20 39, 58, 1.35V (XMP standard setting)


    Was ok before (think it was 1604 and 1503) but with 1704 I now get random lock ups.

    Ran Prime95 (blended which is heavy on RAM) and OMG that really provoked the whole thing. Aborted the test almost immediately across all cores (results completely off).

    So I played around with the RAM settings a bit and backed it down to non XMS:
    JEDEC#1 : 1066MHz, 15, 15, 15, 26, BUT set the voltage for all channels to 1.35V (same as for the XMP setting)

    And now it seams to be more stable again - no lock ups so far. Tried Prime95 blended for a while and I no longer get the massive failures I got before. Seams to be more stable but will run it a bity more to be sure...


    Will try to top run for a few more days before I'll say it is stable again.

    Yeah something happened with 1704.
    I am unable to go back to any of my previous bioses I am currently using 1704 and I had a system freeze issue . everytime I try to change my bios using ezflash I get a message saying please select the proper file but this is directly from the asus website I have it saved in fat32 format. Update I forced bios 2 to boot and used bios flashback that fixed the issue now it loads up just fine after loading 1603 bios
    Last edited by bubba123; 04-12-2019 at 12:53 PM.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by bubba123 View Post
    I am unable to go back to any of my previous bioses I am currently using 1704 and I had a system freeze issue . everytime I try to change my bios using ezflash I get a message saying please select the proper file but this is directly from the asus website I have it saved in fat32 format. Update I forced bios 2 to boot and used bios flashback that fixed the issue now it loads up just fine after loading 1603 bios
    Can you explain what you did to revert back to the older bios version? I am on 1704 and trying to go back to 1503, but EZ Flash keeps saying invalid BIOS.

    If you force bios 2 to boot how did you load the old bios back on bios 1??

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •