Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: R6A Bios 1705

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    246

    R6A Bios 1705

    Currently listed under Win 10 64 bit, Bios & Firmware.

    Renamed, added to USB stick, flashed, took 3 reboots to set bios to my preferences.
    Basic XMP, no extra OC, onboard BT, Wifi, Lan disabled, Hyper X16 on PCIEX16_3 set to Hyper Data for OS drives Win 10 & Linux.
    7900X LC
    64GB G.SKILL F4-3466C16Q-64GTZKK 64GB(16GB*4) DS
    XFX Vega 64 LC
    8 NVME SSD
    NZXT 1200W

    Running well
    Last edited by G75rog; 03-01-2019 at 10:12 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    230

    Been using it for 5 days now. Seems to be working better than the 1602 I was on. Specifically, when I set Windows Power Option to High Performance. My CPU (7900X) then responds immediately and is pegged to max Turbo frequency. With several previous BIOS' it seemed to sit around 3.5GHz at idle and only Turbo to 4.8GHz under load.

    Got Adaptive voltage and using variable frequency...maybe I had a setting wrong previously, but I doubt it.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array jab383 PC Specs
    jab383 PC Specs
    Motherboard24/7 rig : Maximus VI Extreme
    Processori7 4790K
    Memory (part number)16GB Mushkin Redline 2400 10-12-12-28 + 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2400 10-12-12-31
    Graphics Card #1AMD Firepro W5000
    Sound CardM6E Supreme FX
    MonitorDell U2413
    Storage #1Kingston SH103S3240G SSD
    Storage #2Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom water loop, Delidded, Liquid Metal TIM
    CaseCoolerMaster HAF XM
    Power SupplyCorsair HX-750
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech M705
    OS Windows 7 64 Pro
    jab383's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    107
    Posts
    848

    G75rog - Glad it's working for you in a highly personalized setup.

    cx-ray - Straight to max Turbo is what I expect from the High Performance power plan. There are some detailed settings in each power plan that can be used to get a lower idle, but were probably not used if Windows changed itself.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    118

    Do you know what microcode it's running?
    How are the temps with this?
    Seems like too many bios' in such short time.
    Well atleast there fixing it, it's just too bad there not saying what exactly is wrong and users may have to found out the hard way...

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    246

    Updated to 59 variant compliments of ichee. Running very smoothly and quick.

    ampage VI Apex BIOS 1705 with microcode 49 and 59 with updated:

    EFI IRST RAID for SATA - 17.0.0.3720
    OROM IRST RAID for SATA - 17.0.0.3720
    EFI Intel Gigabit UNDI - 0.0.22
    OROM Intel Boot Agent CL - 0.1.13

    Link : https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GS1dqEIo_ZuoFJQWSlTWDSBcrCzAyphl/view?usp=sharing
    Last edited by G75rog; 03-12-2019 at 10:01 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    94

    Running well here on Rampage VI Apex.

    But the onboard LCD now shows "AA" instead of temps...

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    246

    What option did you set for the display? Mine is indicating CPU temp at the moment.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    94

    Hi!
    I didn't set anything. I installed the latest BIOS and voilà for the 1st time this option changes into show power state (which I already suspected), instead of Temp by default.
    Just to share this weirdness.
    Thanks for caring!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •