Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Did I make a mistake? 1st time build No boot screen everything seems perfect

    I'm working with my son to build his first gaming PC.

    Here's our parts list...

    MoBo - Asus Prime 450 M-A/CSM
    *CPU - Ryzen 5 2600
    GPU - PowerColor Radeon RX580 8GBD5-3DH/OC
    PSU - EVGA 550 B3
    HD - Samsung 860 EVO 500 gb Sata M.2
    Ram - T-Force 16Gb (2x8) DDR4 3200 Mhz - TF1D418G3200HC16CDC01 -
    Case - Phanteks - P350X PH-EC350PTG_DBK Case.
    3 Fans - Cooler Master SickleFlow 120mm

    **
    When I boot up the newly built PC I get slow flashing amber for about 2 minutes which converts to a solid amber light near CPU Plug in and at corner of the board.

    Originally it appeared to be an incomparable RAM issue, but the one listed above is on the Compatibility page for this exact ASUS's motherboard list.

    I get RGB strips working, All Fans working (Including GPU,Case and CPU), but no screen (using hdmi). *

    I've checked 2 monitors to ensure its not that, 2 hdmi cables, removed and replaced all internal power and sata cables...*
    I've tried putting a single RAM in each slot (as well as the suggested in A2, B2 slots per manual), removed and reinstalled ssd, removed and reinstalled the GPU, replaced CMO battery to be sure it wasn't bad, removed and confirmed directional install of power to CPU, MOBO and GPU. Removed the CPU Fan and ensured the CPU was installed correctly.

    I ensured I didn't have the HDMI plugged into the GPU and that it is plugged into the motherboard.
    ***
    All parts were brand new, there are no extra plugs that aren't plugged in, everything from countless reviews seems perfect, What would you do next, I don't have an extra set of parts laying around. *I just ordered an internal speaker (I think they call them buzzers) hoping I can troubleshoot a GPU error as explained here. https://www.asus.com/us/support/FAQ/1029959.

    Has anyone worked with this MOBO, had similar issues? *Thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array match69 PC Specs
    match69 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700x
    Memory (part number)Crucial Dominator Platinum 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX 970 ixoc
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte GTX 970 ixoc
    MonitorAcer P235H
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate 3Tb hdd
    CPU CoolerEK-FB ASUS C6H RGB Monoblock, bespoke cooling loop
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyAntec Truepower 750w
    Keyboard Asus Claymore Core + Bond
    Mouse Logitech 700s
    Headset Tritton Ax180
    Mouse Pad Razer Sphex
    Headset/Speakers Denon avxr2300w, Q Acoustics 3050
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterTalkTalk (D-Link)

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    In

    Hi there, I don't have those particular components but you said that you plugged the HDMI cable into the motherboard? As far as I am aware, correct me if wrong but the Amd 5 2600 doesn't have integrated graphics; you should be plugging into the graphics card. Just one other thought, did you check to see if you need an extra 4 pin or 6 pin connector from the psu for the cpu? Sorry I couldn't give more help.
    Mark.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy Still no luck

    Quote Originally Posted by match69 View Post
    Hi there, I don't have those particular components but you said that you plugged the HDMI cable into the motherboard? As far as I am aware, correct me if wrong but the Amd 5 2600 doesn't have integrated graphics; you should be plugging into the graphics card. Just one other thought, did you check to see if you need an extra 4 pin or 6 pin connector from the psu for the cpu? Sorry I couldn't give more help.
    Mark.
    Ok, so I "should" plug into the graphics card? Ok, great I was originally using the HDMI on the mother board. But I just got a new monitor with a DP cable and used that unfortunately to the same result even after trying the RAM in each slot.

    The Graphics card turns on the fan fine. Man I've got to be missing something.

    The fact that the keyboard and mouse don't work either is odd to me, even lighting up. I checked that cable and am sure it is in the right place and secure.

    Thanks for trying.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    BIOS Screen working but not clear...

    Quote Originally Posted by nvrgvnup View Post
    Man I've got to be missing something.
    So checking on Tom's Hardware list before posting a no boot screen question it suggested I tried something I hadn't done since the new RAM which was touch the 2 pin reset the CMOS, and then plugged in the DP into a different the first slot next to the HDMI and the Bios screen finally came up, but it is all covered with Green Lines, I tested my macbook on it and its not the monitor.

    So for some reason the screen has a sort of green and purple fuzz all over the American Megatrends screen. Any thoughts on this?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    Quote Originally Posted by nvrgvnup View Post
    So checking on Tom's Hardware list before posting a no boot screen question it suggested I tried something I hadn't done since the new RAM which was touch the 2 pin reset the CMOS, and then plugged in the DP into a different the first slot next to the HDMI and the Bios screen finally came up, but it is all covered with Green Lines, I tested my macbook on it and its not the monitor.

    So for some reason the screen has a sort of green and purple fuzz all over the American Megatrends screen. Any thoughts on this?
    You may have a short somewhere but I'm leaning towards a GPU failure since you are getting graphical corruption.

    Here's what I would do, disconnect everything including all drives and USB devices with only the CPU, RAM, and graphic card installed. If it still doesn't post, remove the mobo from the case and connect as described above. If still no post, test the graphic card in another PC.

    Good luck!
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •