Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,832

    Quote Originally Posted by evry1lovel View Post
    I can apps running or just the test running? how do I set it to 1hr?
    Select the Stress Test and select 1 hour. Select the correct amount of memory installed in the system.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	rb.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	52.0 KB 
ID:	79278

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    Select the Stress Test and select 1 hour. Select the correct amount of memory installed in the system.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	rb.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	52.0 KB 
ID:	79278
    got it! What about prime 32. What should I be on the look out for? CPU temps, each vote temps anything else? I’ll Take a pictures as well but I would like to know so I can educate myself. If it doesn’t give me errors I can lower voltage too right.*

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by evry1lovel View Post
    got it! What about prime 32. What should I be on the look out for? CPU temps, each vote temps anything else? I’ll Take a pictures as well but I would like to know so I can educate myself. If it doesn’t give me errors I can lower voltage too right.*
    Just tried running realbench, two minutes in I got the blue screen :’(

  4. #14
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,832

    Realbench is tough. Adjust vcore accordingly if thermals allow, or consider setting an AVX offset

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    Realbench is tough. Adjust vcore accordingly if thermals allow, or consider setting an AVX offset
    how? I new to this? What do you mean by core?*

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    Quote Originally Posted by evry1lovel View Post
    how? I new to this? What do you mean by core?*
    Vcore = CPU voltage
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by NemesisChild View Post
    Vcore = CPU voltage
    Do you guys have a discord or something? I'm like stuck at this for weeks and I can afford any longer LOl

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •