Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array raviharshil27 PC Specs
    raviharshil27 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog Crosshair vii Wifi
    ProcessorAmd Ryzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)G.skill TridentZ 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Radeon 570 4GB
    CaseCorsair 570X Mirror Black
    Power SupplyThermalTake 950W Titanium

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Asus Rog Crosshair vii wifi - Qcode 8 error

    Hi,
    I build the PC with Crosshair vii wifi and Amd ryzen 7 2700x. It was running fine but then all of sudden one day, i get qcode 8 error.

    When I start my pc up, it's in a loop of qcode - 15 -> 67 -> 22 -> 3b -> 4f and then after 5 minutes or so it stucks at qcode 8. Everytime i start the PC, i see the same behavior.

    - I have already tried taking everything out and putting it back up. Tested the ram too.

    CPU : Ryzen 7 2700x
    Ram - Gskil TridentZ 3600Mhz compatibile with Ryzen
    Graphic Card - Asus Radeon 570 4GB (AMD Radeon RX 570)
    PSU - 750W Titanium Thermal take




    I am not sure what do i need to do next. Please help here.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,675

    Hi raviharshil27

    Qcode 8 is a problematic code in so much as it's not documented. It is however quite common and many have found it to be a Memory issue. Your Qcode sequence seems to indicate this.
    Have you flashed the latest Bios yet.? Once flashed and if Bios is accessible then you will have to tweak Primary Timings and voltage to obtain your RAMs SPD.
    Depending how you tested RAM. they may test OK but still be a mismatch. Check they are listed on the Rog Crosshair vii wifi QVL.
    List your RAM kit Part No.?

    Test with just one module in slot A2 initially then add the others and make sure they are well seated especially the offside to the clip.
    If this still does not work then test the MB with another known working kit of RAM at 2666MHz (listed on the QVL and preferably (2x8) with Samsung b-Die chips.
    Hopefully this provides a fix otherwise you may have to RMA the MB.
    Last edited by MeanMachine; 03-03-2019 at 03:36 AM.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    New ROGer Array raviharshil27 PC Specs
    raviharshil27 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog Crosshair vii Wifi
    ProcessorAmd Ryzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)G.skill TridentZ 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Radeon 570 4GB
    CaseCorsair 570X Mirror Black
    Power SupplyThermalTake 950W Titanium

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Hi Meanmachine,

    Thank you for reply, I didn't know about the QVL list. I am not able to get into the bios now. May be i need to borrow someone else's RAM for test purpose.

    So the ram i use is g.skill F4-3600C18D-16GTZRX, Surprisingly i don't see it on that QVL list. But I am not sure how come it worked fine normally, but all of sudden stopped working ? Any thoughts ? Could it still be the RAM issue ?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,675

    It does make it difficult when Post does not complete and no access to Bios.

    G.Skill F4-3600C18D-16GTZRX may not be listed on the QVL however that may just mean the MB QVL was not up to date. There are reasons why it may have booted initially then they failed on subsequent boots.

    Have you updated your Bios to latest version? If not then do so. You do not need access to bios to update. Use your rear IO panel and here you have flashback. All you need is power to the MB. If not sure how then details will be given. Section 2.2 in your MB manual details how flashback works.(read and follow the instructions carefully).

    Tested and known to work RAM from the QVL will more or less guarantee they will work (if they are not OC RAM) and eliminate the possibility of a dead MB slot.
    Last edited by MeanMachine; 03-03-2019 at 01:08 PM.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  5. #5
    New ROGer Array raviharshil27 PC Specs
    raviharshil27 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog Crosshair vii Wifi
    ProcessorAmd Ryzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)G.skill TridentZ 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Radeon 570 4GB
    CaseCorsair 570X Mirror Black
    Power SupplyThermalTake 950W Titanium

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    yes, i have updated multiple bios including latest one, but every time same error and loop of those qcode. I might have to buy a ram now to test it.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •