Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    DRAM Voltage stays on 1.092V no matter what I change in Bios!

    Hey,

    So I got the XI Board and using this RAM

    https://www.corsair.com/de/de/Katego...GX4M2C3466C16W

    With XMP it ran fine on the X Board. Sadly I broke it. With the XMP Profile on the XI it just fail to boot.

    It says 1.35 V on settings but it stays on 1.1 V no matter What I put There. So I am Curious where the error comes from

    BIOS 8505 the latest.
    Last edited by ehnoah; 03-06-2019 at 03:45 PM.

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,806

    This memory kit does not appear to be on the QVL.

    It sounds as though you're looking at the voltage from UEFI in Safe Mode. The board will default back to stock voltage in the event of POST failure.

    1. You will likely need to tune the VCCSA and VCCIO rails. Try setting 1.2v on both.

    2. Try Maximus Tweak Modes 1 & 2

    3. 2 DIMM kits can sometimes be harder to stabilise than 4 DIMM due to the T-Topology layout favoring population of all slots

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    What I mean is:

    https://abload.de/img/155187660524414243418epkan.jpg


    This is not in save Mode. It just ignore the settings and this might be the reason the RAM Not Work

    The other 2 values are set fine.
    Just RAM Voltage say nope.

    It runs stable on 2800 an not sure if there is a big difference between 3466 and 2800 but yeah.
    Mode 1 & 2 seems also not change anything.

    On the Hero X it worked fine out of the box with XMP, that is what is curious, since not much changed to the XI as I read?
    Maybe this is a BIOS error or a defect on the board itself? I mean the Voltage should Change no? Is it maybe because of the Memory OK! Option, that is enabled by default?

    I try to find the Error, why the Voltage do not increase.
    Last edited by ehnoah; 03-06-2019 at 01:01 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    66

    Quote Originally Posted by ehnoah View Post
    What I mean is:

    https://abload.de/img/155187660524414243418epkan.jpg


    This is not in save Mode. It just ignore the settings and this might be the reason the RAM Not Work

    The other 2 values are set fine.
    Just RAM Voltage say nope.

    It runs stable on 2800 an not sure if there is a big difference between 3466 and 2800 but yeah.
    Mode 1 & 2 seems also not change anything.

    On the Hero X it worked fine out of the box with XMP, that is what is curious, since not much changed to the XI as I read?
    Maybe this is a BIOS error or a defect on the board itself? I mean the Voltage should Change no? Is it maybe because of the Memory OK! Option, that is enabled by default?

    I try to find the Error, why the Voltage do not increase.
    It's clearly a bios error due to that RAM not being validated.
    If you DISABLE XMP and set the RAM to 1.35v manually and enter in the primary timings manually, it still doesn't work?
    Still 1.1v even with XMP disabled?

    Maybe try to contact an Asus engineer to get this RAM tested?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Yep. Even with disabled it shows 1.092 V some rare cases it shows 1.110 V

    What I got now: XMP disabled. RAM on 2800 MHZ Voltage on 1.35 and Timings as on Case only the First 3 changed to 16:18:36

    Still shows 1.092 V or 1.10 V so could it Really a BIOs issue?

    I can get 3000 to Run with 17-17-17-39 as tradeoff but Voltage not change.like Something is blocking it.
    Last edited by ehnoah; 03-07-2019 at 07:21 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    Quote Originally Posted by ehnoah View Post
    Hey,

    So I got the XI Board and using this RAM

    https://www.corsair.com/de/de/Katego...GX4M2C3466C16W

    With XMP it ran fine on the X Board. Sadly I broke it. With the XMP Profile on the XI it just fail to boot.

    It says 1.35 V on settings but it stays on 1.1 V no matter What I put There. So I am Curious where the error comes from

    BIOS 8505 the latest.
    I think you mean bios 0805.

    Did this also happen on previous bios versions? You may need to wait for a new bios version/update to see if it corrects the issue.

    However, there have been other reports of this problem with Maximus boards. The only solution was to RMA the board for a replacement.

    You may want to call ASUS tech support to have them verify this and initiate a RMA.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by NemesisChild View Post
    I think you mean bios 0805.

    Did this also happen on previous bios versions? You may need to wait for a new bios version/update to see if it corrects the issue.

    However, there have been other reports of this problem with Maximus boards. The only solution was to RMA the board for a replacement.

    You may want to call ASUS tech support to have them verify this and initiate a RMA.
    I RMAed on Amazon, hope I get my money back. New Board working fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •