Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Using a dual 970 evo in a Maximus X will lose some kind of performance?

    So the question is simple
    I have already one 970 evo 1T and i'm thinking to upgrade the storage to 2T using another 970 evo, but I'm afraid that I lose some performance in for example the GPU...
    I use the PC mainly for gaming so SSD performance is a thing but I prefer not losing anything in the GPU and lose something in the SSD.

    Can you clarify me in this matter?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Carlyle2020 PC Specs
    Carlyle2020 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI APEX w/o vrm heatsink
    Processor8086K/@5.0/1.26
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX 4000 CL19@17.17.37/360/2T/1.375
    Graphics Card #1OOO RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 ULTRA
    Graphics Card #2GTX 1060
    Sound CardOOO Xonar STX modified
    Monitor21: 9 LG 34 inch / flat
    Storage #11TB 960evo
    Storage #22TB 970evo plus
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseSilverstone FT2 +200 bucks of sounddampening
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Cherry KC 1000 / OOO CORSAIR K63 + lapboard
    Mouse MX Master 2S
    Headset Sennheiser PC360 + Philips X2HR
    Headset/Speakers klipsch 4.1 pc speaker /cooling modified
    OS Win 10 64bit
    Network Routeryeah right...
    Accessory #1 Silverstone EBA01 headphone stand / black
    Accessory #2 radio Keyfob to turn on and off from Garage
    Accessory #3 Adata USB3.1 512Mb SSD @480Mb ul/dl

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    96

    Correctly configured within Bios you will only loose Sata1-Port. Nothing else.
    The second evo will run on 4 pcie lanes from the z370 chipset.
    You will NOT LOOSE 16x GPU connectivitiy .

    Bios:
    advanced OnBoard Devices Configuration:

    PCIE 4_3 set on: 2x (makes room)
    M.2_1 set on: pcie mode
    M.2_2 set on: 4x

    Rgds
    Carlyle

    hmm. There was something about loosing sata port 5 and 6. THAT one i now am uncertain of. But it's in the manual.
    Last edited by Carlyle2020; 09-07-2019 at 11:14 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    So if I buy a new 970 Evo put it on the slot and configure like that I'll lose only SATA ports... which I don't use at all... is that right?
    And most important I'll NOT LOSE any GPU performance right?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Ch3vr0n PC Specs
    Ch3vr0n PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Formula
    ProcessorCore i9 9900k @ 4.7GHZ (XMP)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4B3200C16-ROG
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080 A8G
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorASUS VG278HR & ASUS VK278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB & 970 EVO 2TB
    Storage #23X HGST 10TB, 1x HGST 4TB
    CPU CoolerScythe Mugen 5 PCGH
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair k95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair Voide Wireless SE
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-906
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear XR500
    Accessory #1 Xbox One Elite Wireless Controller
    Accessory #2 2X Corsair LL140, 4x Corsair LL120
    Accessory #3 1x Corsair LED RGB Pro expansion kit
    Ch3vr0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    157

    Above info is incorrect. You will NOT lose the use of ANY sata ports. The loss of sata ports only applies when you insert a SATA based M.2 device. This is NOT the case here. I'm using an M11F in combination with a 960 Pro nvme drive, a 970 evo nvme drive and ALL 6 sata ports are occupied (3 optical drives, 3 standard SATA hard drives) and all of them are functioning at full speed. Including my GTX 1080

    and i didn't have to make ANY change AT ALL to the bios.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    So I can buy a 970 evo and use it in the lower slot and don't lose any ports, GPU speedor anything right?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Ch3vr0n PC Specs
    Ch3vr0n PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Formula
    ProcessorCore i9 9900k @ 4.7GHZ (XMP)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4B3200C16-ROG
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080 A8G
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorASUS VG278HR & ASUS VK278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB & 970 EVO 2TB
    Storage #23X HGST 10TB, 1x HGST 4TB
    CPU CoolerScythe Mugen 5 PCGH
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair k95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair Voide Wireless SE
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-906
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear XR500
    Accessory #1 Xbox One Elite Wireless Controller
    Accessory #2 2X Corsair LL140, 4x Corsair LL120
    Accessory #3 1x Corsair LED RGB Pro expansion kit
    Ch3vr0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    157

    What exact model of board do you have. You just say "Maximus X" but that's an entire series of boards. You don't say the exact model, but most likely you will be able to use both drives just fine yes. Since both are NVME, and the sata loss only comes into play with sata based m.2 drives (like the Crucial MX500 for example)

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    You are right this is the exact model
    ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC) - (6 x PCIe 3.0, 6 x SATA III, 9 x USB 3.1, HDMI, LGA1151, Intel HD Graphics, DDR4 4133 MHz)

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Ch3vr0n PC Specs
    Ch3vr0n PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Formula
    ProcessorCore i9 9900k @ 4.7GHZ (XMP)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4B3200C16-ROG
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080 A8G
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorASUS VG278HR & ASUS VK278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB & 970 EVO 2TB
    Storage #23X HGST 10TB, 1x HGST 4TB
    CPU CoolerScythe Mugen 5 PCGH
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair k95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair Voide Wireless SE
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-906
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear XR500
    Accessory #1 Xbox One Elite Wireless Controller
    Accessory #2 2X Corsair LL140, 4x Corsair LL120
    Accessory #3 1x Corsair LED RGB Pro expansion kit
    Ch3vr0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    157

    hmm, looks like the X series might be operating differently from the XI series. From your manual:

    page x, storage section: When the M.2_2 Socket 3 is operating in PCIEX4 mode, SATA port 5, 6 will be disabled (bottom slot)

    So it looks like @Carlyle2020 was half correct. My apologies carlyle

    If you insert that 2nd 970 EVO it should normally run in x4 by default (if it properly detects the 970's capabilities) but you will lose the bottom 2 sata ports, not 1 as he states. Looks like the Z370 chipset is different from the 390 in that regard. You will NOT lose GPU capabilities.

    The PCIe slot uses CPU lanes, while the m.2 uses chipset lanes

    My M11Formula doesn't have that problem. Both my 960 and 970 run at x4 speed and all sata ports are in use (infact i even had to add a sata-port pci-e addin card to connect the 4th hard drive )

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    I have one question, I bought the 970 EVO and had put it in the 2nd slot it detects it but now I'm confused... it will work as a raid 0? because the 2nd SSD is associated to the same disk and I can detect it to create a new one...

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Ch3vr0n PC Specs
    Ch3vr0n PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Formula
    ProcessorCore i9 9900k @ 4.7GHZ (XMP)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4B3200C16-ROG
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080 A8G
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorASUS VG278HR & ASUS VK278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB & 970 EVO 2TB
    Storage #23X HGST 10TB, 1x HGST 4TB
    CPU CoolerScythe Mugen 5 PCGH
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair k95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair Voide Wireless SE
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-906
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear XR500
    Accessory #1 Xbox One Elite Wireless Controller
    Accessory #2 2X Corsair LL140, 4x Corsair LL120
    Accessory #3 1x Corsair LED RGB Pro expansion kit
    Ch3vr0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    157

    You still have to make the raid array manually through the bios, but there's little point in doing it. 1 970 alone is enough to completely fill the maximum speed throughput the PCI lanes allow.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •