Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    RTX 2080ti with rampage 2 no display

    Hi All,

    I have rampage 2 extreme using a intel 980X. I was using a GTX690 gpu, however yesterday purchased asus ROG 11gig RTX2080ti.
    I cannot get this card to display. The computer seems to boot, however the monitor says no signal. I am trying to use the hdmi, as the card does not
    have DVI. I have changed the monitor to display as hdmi by the way.

    Anyone have any ideas, i really dont want to have to upgrade mother board and cpu and ram. Already spent 2k.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    79
    Posts
    914

    Quote Originally Posted by Shayne D View Post
    Hi All,

    I have rampage 2 extreme using a intel 980X. I was using a GTX690 gpu, however yesterday purchased asus ROG 11gig RTX2080ti.
    I cannot get this card to display. The computer seems to boot, however the monitor says no signal. I am trying to use the hdmi, as the card does not
    have DVI. I have changed the monitor to display as hdmi by the way.

    Anyone have any ideas, i really dont want to have to upgrade mother board and cpu and ram. Already spent 2k.
    Thanks

    what monitor do you have?

    That 2080ti will choke on that CPU. You will be stuck at PCIE 2.0. I know you're too deep budget wise, but even a 9600k on a budget 390 board would be a huge improvement. Or maybe and 7600k on a budget Z270 board.
    Last edited by mdzcpa; 03-12-2019 at 01:26 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Monitor

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa View Post
    what monitor do you have?

    That 2080ti will choke on that CPU. You will be stuck at PCIE 2.0. I know you're too deep budget wise, but even a 9600k on a budget 390 board would be a huge improvement. Or maybe and 7600k on a budget Z270 board.
    Hi mdzcpa, have a dell U2711 runs at, 2560*1440. i was trying to purchase something i can use into in future. Although i wanted to do a full upgrade, I was joping to put it off for 6 months. thanks

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    79
    Posts
    914

    If that monitor has displayport (which I believe it does) you might want to try a displayport cable.

    That mobo should technically support that card temporarily until you upgrade the rest. Make sure you re-seat the card and that you are getting both white LEDs lit up with power on.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa View Post
    If that monitor has displayport (which I believe it does) you might want to try a displayport cable.

    That mobo should technically support that card temporarily until you upgrade the rest. Make sure you re-seat the card and that you are getting both white LEDs lit up with power on.
    the white lights on the graphics card you mean. what do the white lights mean?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •