Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    76
    Posts
    869

    Hold on.

    Are you reporting your max peak voltage recorded during transient event (starting a benchmark), or are you reporting sustained voltage under load? Wondering if you are picking up overshoot on moving to load.

    Otherwise I have never seen a M11 board overvolt beyond Additional Turbo Voltage the way you are reporting. What program are you using to report voltages?

    For example, my VID records a max of 1.325v when running AVX loads with 1.315v set as Additional Turbo Voltage. But sustain loaded voltage droops to 1.288v or so.
    Last edited by mdzcpa; 03-17-2019 at 06:36 PM.

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa View Post
    Then it is likely you have another setting not at Default. Yours would be the first case I've seen on any M11 board that loaded voltage exceeds what is set under Additional Turbo Voltage.
    i would rule that out, i mean... i really first hit F5 for CMOS Default and then touched only the things you suggested. I can also make a Video if you like :P ...

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa View Post
    Hold on.

    Are you reporting your max peak voltage recorded during transient event (starting a benchmark), or are you reporting sustained voltage under load? Wondering if you are picking up overshoot on moving to load.

    Otherwise I have never seen a M11 board overvolt beyond Additional Turbo Voltage the way you are reporting. What program are you using to report voltages?

    For example, my VID records a max of 1.325v when running AVX loads with 1.315v set as Additional Turbo Voltage. But sustain loaded voltage droops to 1.288v or so.
    Let me explain what i report.

    What i red here is, that LLC overshoot voltage can not be monitored on by board with software. I am using HWINFO sensors only mode and start it immediately after booting into Windows. Then i wait until the PC idles completely and reduces the frequency. This means 799MHz @ 0.605V. After that i start my stress tool (Cinebench , Prime nonVMX 1344K, Prime VMX 8K). During Stresstest i wait for the Vcore value to stabilize to have the sustained vcore value under load . I mention only non VMX value, but the VMX ones need every time about 0.06V more. Anyway ... after stresstest is done, i wait again until the PC starts to throttle down. Then i am reading out what is written in the row "VID" column "Maximum" and the row Vcore column "Maximum"

    so my latest result would translate like this:

    i have set adaptive vcore to 1,310 with auto (or 0) offset ... During stresstest i check the Vcore which is 1.323. After stresstest, i see that VID maximum value was at some point 1,382, and the Vcore maximum at 1,368 .

    Did a screenshot during test

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	89.5 KB 
ID:	79549
    Last edited by da_mercury; 03-17-2019 at 08:49 PM.

  3. #13
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,375


  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    welcome to adaptive voltage

    understand the criteria for adaptive voltage to take effect :
    per intel design:
    1) adaptive voltage only takes effect at ratios > max single core boost ratio which is 50x in 9900ks case (so if you set 1.5v at 50x for eg, it gets ignored till you go up to 51x)

    2) any volt set below the cpu's default vid gets ignored (eg setting 51x ratio with 1.1v when cpu's vid is 1.25v at 50x will get ignored)
    ok hmm... so my 9700K has a turbo mode of 4900GHz on one core. Correct? This means, my synced 49 ratio is not higher then what @Shamino stated in 1), and therefore it gets ignored? Would it be enough then to just set a x50 Ratio on one core and the other ones with 49? Or is the precondition to have all cores to >49? A 5GHz OC would mean definately giving more then 1.33 Vcore, something i actually dont want for 24/7.

    so in regards of point 2... this was part of my initial question... why does my VID changes all the time without touching IA DC, LLC or ratios... my test results -were VID is changing- only have different Vcores with offset set.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    76
    Posts
    869

    Your offset affected the VID. The chip has different VID parameters depending on the boost speeds.

    I'd set one core to 50 and see what happens. Frankly I'd try to sync them at 50 and see as well.

    Unfortunately, for adaptive, you cannot force a lower voltage than the chip's VID calls for until you surpass OEM boost multiplier. I haven't seen this before in real life as most folks try to push for 5Ghz.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    so this means, higher Vcore with higher negative offset = small VID ... strange stuff ...

    well, at some point i will try 5Ghz but i wont choose it as a 24/7 OC. My wish was to have a "healthy" oc with my Dark Rock Pro 4 air cooler with max Vcore of 1.31 and low(er) temps. Running a 5Ghz OC surely would mean to have at least a Vcore of > 1.33 .

    I think i will stick with default CMOS settings with only XMP2 profile enabled for 24/7, then create another profile with fixed manual Vcore of 1.30 @ 4,9GHz, and maybe a 5GHz profile to just play around with it.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa View Post
    Using adaptive voltage I don't bother with offset. I simply set my OC voltage to 1.315. Leave Offset at 0. LLC 6.
    I leave MCE on Auto to handle the power parameters.
    I leave speedstep and all c states at default and let the chips VID control low end down clocked voltage. There are diminishing returns in heat and power savings trying to make that any lower.

    I get 800mhz and .666v at the low end and 5.1Ghz at 1.288v on full load.
    I don't care about the droop and leave LLC 6 to prevent drastic overshoot.

    For clarification, in theory, if 1.288v wasn't enough vcore at load for stability, I'd simply raise adaptive OC voltage higher. (EG 1.325).
    I do not play with LLC or Offset to achieve reported Vcore to be exactly what I set because it doesn't matter.

    Bottom line, keep it simple.
    @mdzcpa, What do you do with IA AC/DC Load Line in your Adaptive OC's, Most guides I've seen suggest .01.. is that what you do?

  8. #18
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Quote Originally Posted by j9murphy View Post
    @mdzcpa, What do you do with IA AC/DC Load Line in your Adaptive OC's, Most guides I've seen suggest .01.. is that what you do?

    Set SVID to Best case. This sets AC/DC loadline to 01 automatically.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    76
    Posts
    869

    Quote Originally Posted by j9murphy View Post
    @mdzcpa, What do you do with IA AC/DC Load Line in your Adaptive OC's, Most guides I've seen suggest .01.. is that what you do?

    I leave it at default. I haven't seen any ill consequences of doing so. My maximum VID is very reasonable and sustained vcore under load (with a little droop) is solid enough to hold my chip stable. Switching between AVX and non-AVX work loads doesn't cause any instability. Like I said, I went the simple route.

    That said, I may not be squeezing out every last MHZ possible where custom settings would aid me. But if I was going that route I'd be using static voltage and have speed step, speed shift, and all C states disables as well.


    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    Set SVID to Best case. This sets AC/DC loadline to 01 automatically.
    Am I missing something leaving ACDC LL on Auto? I've often trusted Asus default settings over the years when going for simple overclocks. Aside from trimming down a few default heavy voltage situations (like Vcore, SA/IO voltage) and custom tuning LLC I leave it all alone.
    Last edited by mdzcpa; 03-20-2019 at 01:13 PM.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Is Load Line Calibration (not AC/DC LL) necessary for an adaptive overclock?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •