Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Constantly freezes on idle.

    Hello,

    this forum is my last hope... i was still searching in this forum before. Many others have a similar problem like me. But all that workarounds did not help.
    I use ASUS ROG Maximus XI Hero with an 9700k cpu. (since 3 weeks)
    G.Skill DIMM 32 GB DDR4-3200 Kit
    Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB
    Corsair RM750X

    My exact error description: on Windows idle (browsing...discord), i have very often freezes. It always starts with my Internet is hanging (Onboard LAN). I click on somewhere in the browser and the next page will not open. If I click on the network display in the task, it says: "no Internet access". Shortly afterwards, the freeze begins. My mouse is still working, but i can't click anything. No icon is reacting. CTRL+ALT+DEL don't work too. And is some sound playing in this time, the sound is in a loop. This is for 10-20 seconds and after that, the pc is ok again. Maybe for 2 minutes, or up to 2 hours. On the windows event display, i can't see any errors.

    The interesting thing: is a load is active (like a game in the task) it never happens. The same of course at games. It never happens there. The gaming performance is great!

    What i did without success:
    - a clean windows install, only with driver
    - bios update
    - disable windows power management
    - changed ram
    - only used CPU graphics
    - unpluged all usb devices, except mouse/keyb

    I did many hardwaretests (multiple) ram, cpu, ssd (chkdsk + samsung software) but i never had an error. I think this is normal, because under load, i never had freezes. On bios i tryed so much settings without improvement. Of course i did reset the settings and use default. Ram speed to default.... CPU default...
    I use the newest driver from the asus webseite.

    The "funny" thing is, my friend buyed the same board + cpu like me. And he had the almost same problem. He tryed all, but nothig did help. But he gived up and changed to a other z390 Board. For a test, he don't reinstall windows... and the problem was gone!

    So what can i do? I'm totally helpless. To write here, i have to load my pc with a game in the task.

    best regards
    Sebastian

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SK8 PC Specs
    SK8 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I9 - 9900K
    Memory (part number)DDR4 G.Skill Trident Z RGB 4266Mhz 32GB F4-4266C17Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix OC 2080Ti
    MonitorSamsung 49" CHG90 QLED Gaming Monitor 144Hrz 1ms
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro X-Three-1TB
    CPU CoolerHydro Series H150i Pro RGB 360mm Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K70
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    Headset Sennheiser Game Zero Headset
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB POLARIS
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser GSX 1000 Audio Amplifier
    OS Win 10 Enterprise 64bit
    Accessory #1 Logitech G13 handpad
    SK8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    140

    Not sure this will fix it but it sure cant hurt to test windows and this has saved me a few formats over the years as it will replace missing dll files in windows. No open web pages or programs when you do this and make sure you run it as Admin

    As well as what does it say in event viewer when this goes down?

    NOTE = Run command propt as ADMIN for all command lines reboot PC after each line is run. Start with sfc /scannow if it finds errors then reboot and run it again, The other command lines are if you need them to fix windows.

    sfc /scannow

    Only for windows 8 & windows 8.1 and win10 below.
    Reboot PC after you run each command line and close programs and web pages.

    This command line will scan the health of your PC.
    dism.exe /online /cleanup-image /scanhealth

    This command line will restore the health of your PC and you dont lose anything .
    dism.exe /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth
    OR
    If restore heath gave you errors then you can always try this command line.
    dism /online /cleanup-image /startcomponentcleanup

    If you ever get Error 0x800F081F with the restore health scan then run this command line.
    Dism.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /AnalyzeComponentStore

    EDIT>>>Also I do know KB4482887 made issues like this in win10 and they did fix it so check your windows updates and remove this if you have it. And update windows :]But first check out what others stated below my post.
    Last edited by SK8; 03-19-2019 at 04:52 PM.
    Bios 602
    passed 8hr test on Karhu RamTest
    Set to Manual OC
    Dram Frequency 4266MHz
    Dram voltage 1.45v
    CPU VCCIO Voltage 1.25v
    CPU System Agent Voltage 1.29v
    Dram timing control 17-18-18-38
    Mode1
    Dram command rate set to 2N set dram current capability to 130%

  3. #3
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Maybe have a look at this thread?

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...d-other-issues

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(3) SSD's - Samsung 960 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    1,002

    You are using wired LAN? Then have you disabled Wi-Fi?

    Do you have the dual band antenna plugged into the back panel?

    What are your Intel Lan and ERP settings in BIOS?

    Have you installed the latest Wi-Fi and LAN drivers from your downloads internet page?

    I assume your memory kit is one of the kits listed in the QVL?
    Davemon50

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Hey!

    Much thanks for our your responses.

    @SK8
    thanks! nice things...i did not know that. The first test found some problems and repair it. The following two tests did not found a problem.

    @Arne Saknussemm
    cool, that is a nice thread. i installed original intel drivers now

    @davemon50
    I don't have onboard wifi. And i don't use wifi at all. And yes, my ram memory is isted on the QVL.
    LAN drivers are now from intel original.
    With your bios questions, i'm not sure, what you exactly mean. My lan settings are "active"
    There i found a option called: "intel pxe option rom". this is active too.
    And ERP settings i found only a option called: "ERP ready" this is disabled.

    ok friends, much thanks for our help to now. Now i have to observe my system.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SK8 PC Specs
    SK8 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I9 - 9900K
    Memory (part number)DDR4 G.Skill Trident Z RGB 4266Mhz 32GB F4-4266C17Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix OC 2080Ti
    MonitorSamsung 49" CHG90 QLED Gaming Monitor 144Hrz 1ms
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro X-Three-1TB
    CPU CoolerHydro Series H150i Pro RGB 360mm Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K70
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    Headset Sennheiser Game Zero Headset
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB POLARIS
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser GSX 1000 Audio Amplifier
    OS Win 10 Enterprise 64bit
    Accessory #1 Logitech G13 handpad
    SK8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    140

    Cool happy I was some help for you. Edit ..... just make sure programs like Steam and Origin are closed and webpages as well as they can give false errors. As well as make sure to reboot after each test. I tend to run the scan after each time I do a format and drivers for MB are done and windows updates 99% of the time it will find a issue after windows is set up with MB drivers and windows updates lol. But it can save you from formats best tool they ever put in windows in my mind. I get people to do this first when helping them fix game issues. And I run it once a week on all my PCs as it seems to keep my rigs more happy :]
    Last edited by SK8; 03-19-2019 at 09:39 PM.
    Bios 602
    passed 8hr test on Karhu RamTest
    Set to Manual OC
    Dram Frequency 4266MHz
    Dram voltage 1.45v
    CPU VCCIO Voltage 1.25v
    CPU System Agent Voltage 1.29v
    Dram timing control 17-18-18-38
    Mode1
    Dram command rate set to 2N set dram current capability to 130%

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by SK8 View Post
    Cool happy I was some help for you. Edit ..... just make sure programs like Steam and Origin are closed and webpages as well as they can give false errors. As well as make sure to reboot after each test. I tend to run the scan after each time I do a format and drivers for MB are done and windows updates 99% of the time it will find a issue after windows is set up with MB drivers and windows updates lol. But it can save you from formats best tool they ever put in windows in my mind. I get people to do this first when helping them fix game issues. And I run it once a week on all my PCs as it seems to keep my rigs more happy :]
    Yes i did reboots after every command. You explaned it very well, on your first post. And thanks, i will remember that. I was never a friend of external "repair tools". I changed my LAN driver from asus to the original intel drivers. Since two days, i had no freeze. That is surprising long! I hope so much, that now is all good. That issue killes me since three weeks.
    If not, i will come back and cry.

    @howxcore
    If the freeze come back, i will test it. thanks!

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array howxcore PC Specs
    howxcore PC Specs
    MotherboardMaxims XI Hero- Wifi
    ProcessorCore I9 9900k 5.0 ghz 6 cores, 4.9 2 cores
    Memory (part number)G.skill tridentz rgb 3600mhz 16gb
    Graphics Card #1msi rtx 2080ti trio
    Sound Cardonboard
    Monitorbenq pd3200u
    Storage #1970 evo m.2 1tb
    CPU Coolernzxt kraken x62
    Casenzxt 700i
    Power Supplyseasonic titanium 1000w
    Keyboard logitech g910
    Mouse logitech g502
    Mouse Pad ICEMAT
    Headset/Speakers logitech z5500
    OS windows 10 pro 1809

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by Bastiman View Post
    Hello,

    this forum is my last hope... i was still searching in this forum before. Many others have a similar problem like me. But all that workarounds did not help.
    I use ASUS ROG Maximus XI Hero with an 9700k cpu. (since 3 weeks)
    G.Skill DIMM 32 GB DDR4-3200 Kit
    Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB
    Corsair RM750X

    My exact error description: on Windows idle (browsing...discord), i have very often freezes. It always starts with my Internet is hanging (Onboard LAN). I click on somewhere in the browser and the next page will not open. If I click on the network display in the task, it says: "no Internet access". Shortly afterwards, the freeze begins. My mouse is still working, but i can't click anything. No icon is reacting. CTRL+ALT+DEL don't work too. And is some sound playing in this time, the sound is in a loop. This is for 10-20 seconds and after that, the pc is ok again. Maybe for 2 minutes, or up to 2 hours. On the windows event display, i can't see any errors.

    The interesting thing: is a load is active (like a game in the task) it never happens. The same of course at games. It never happens there. The gaming performance is great!

    What i did without success:
    - a clean windows install, only with driver
    - bios update
    - disable windows power management
    - changed ram
    - only used CPU graphics
    - unpluged all usb devices, except mouse/keyb

    I did many hardwaretests (multiple) ram, cpu, ssd (chkdsk + samsung software) but i never had an error. I think this is normal, because under load, i never had freezes. On bios i tryed so much settings without improvement. Of course i did reset the settings and use default. Ram speed to default.... CPU default...
    I use the newest driver from the asus webseite.

    The "funny" thing is, my friend buyed the same board + cpu like me. And he had the almost same problem. He tryed all, but nothig did help. But he gived up and changed to a other z390 Board. For a test, he don't reinstall windows... and the problem was gone!

    So what can i do? I'm totally helpless. To write here, i have to load my pc with a game in the task.

    best regards
    Sebastian
    set "thermal monitor" to off in bios, try that.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by Bastiman View Post
    Many others have a similar problem like me
    Just one thing: I don't believe they are so many and it doesn't seem related to Asus mainboards in particular.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    You don't have to believe. Simply look at this forum. I found more than five threads. And at google too. Like i said, it seems to be, the LAN driver was the reason.
    Last edited by Bastiman; 03-20-2019 at 09:34 PM. Reason: typo

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •